From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Sky Zone

Youth services

Software purchasing at Sky Zone is controlled by a tight executive team at its Texas headquarters, including the Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer. The franchise does not mandate specific operational technology in its 2026 FDD, leaving a wide-open addressable market across 245 total units. With an average unit volume of $2.85 million and a mix of 123 company-owned and 122 franchised locations, vendors face a dual-path sale to both corporate and a predominantly single-unit operator base.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
245
122 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.85M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$3.25M–$6.40M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 12

may not use, reference, or promote the Sky Zone Marks or System in connection with any current or future form of social media networks or platforms, including, without limitation, Facebook®, X/Twitter

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ress and telephone number. We or our Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, Instagram®, Pinteres

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

nd our Website address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, In

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

ephone number. We or our Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube®

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

ur Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube®, TikTok® etc.), appli

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

nchises Available” and our Website address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®,

Yelp
MarketingItem 11

ite address and telephone number. We or our Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, Instagram®, P

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

r. We or our Affiliates have the right to establish and operage websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook®, X/Twitter®, Bluesky®, LinkedIn®, Yelp®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube®, TikTok® et

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

3260650

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received revenue of $3,260,650 related to franchisee purchases as described in this Item 8, which is approximately 16% of total consolidated revenue of $20,581,200, based on the audited financial statements included as Exhibit F to the Disclosure Document.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

The purchase of products from approved sources will represent approximately 90% to 95% of your overall product purchases in opening the franchise and 80% to 85% of your overall product purchases in operating the franchise.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use in the development and operation of the Park the management system and computer hardware and software and related technology designated by us, including without limitation, features such as redundant, high-speed broadband connectivity, high-speed broadband monitoring, methods and means of encryption and…

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must sign a lease for a location we approve within nine months of your signing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we consent otherwise in writing, you and your employees may not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing that use the Marks or that relate to the Park or the System.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $35,000 (“Grand Opening Marketing Expense”) for grand opening advertising and sales promotions for your Park.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your first month, you must spend a minimum of 4% of your Park’s Gross Sales per month on local advertising (the “Local Advertising Funding Requirement”) (Franchise Agreement – Section 10.2).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any such Cooperative and its programs and abide by its by-laws.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase those items designated in the next section of this Item 8 from us, our affiliate or our designated approved third-party vendor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Other than any required products or services where we designate one or more approved suppliers, you have no obligation to purchase or lease products, goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating the…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Technology System, and the POS System in particular, to: (i) enter and track purchase orders and receipts, attendance, and customer information, (ii) update inventory, (iii) enter and manage customers’ contact information, (iv) create membership contracts; (v) generate sales reports and analysis…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must hire, train and maintain a sufficient number of managers so that all shifts are supervised by at least one manager, assistant manager, or team lead during all Park operating hours.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Technology System, and the POS System in particular, to: (i) enter and track purchase orders and receipts, attendance, and customer information, (ii) update inventory, (iii) enter and manage customers’ contact information, (iv) create membership contracts; (v) generate sales reports and analysis…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use in the development and operation of the Park the management system and computer hardware and software and related technology designated by us, including without limitation, features such as redundant, high-speed broadband connectivity, high-speed broadband monitoring, methods and means of encryption and…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You, or at least one representative identified by you, will additionally be required to attend franchisee conventions we periodically conduct at locations to be determined by us in our sole discretion throughout the term of your Franchise Agreement.

The vendor opportunity at Sky Zone

Sky Zone presents a 245-unit addressable market for software vendors, with an average unit volume of $2,847,069. The system is evenly split between 123 company-owned parks and 122 franchised locations. This dual structure means a vendor can sell into a corporate-controlled footprint while also navigating a franchise base that is overwhelmingly single-unit operators—134 of the 143 mapped operators run just one location, and only nine operate two to nine units. No operator runs 10 or more parks. The franchise is independently owned, with no parent company on file, so all purchasing authority sits within the brand itself.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing decisions at Sky Zone are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives: David Hoffmann (Chief Executive Officer), Mike Revak (Chief Operating Officer), Michael Healy (Chief Financial Officer), Stephanie Meltzer-Paul (Chief Commercial Officer), and Sherin Sakr (President of International and Chief Legal Officer). For a software vendor, the most direct paths are through the COO and CFO, who oversee operations and financial approvals, or the Chief Commercial Officer, who likely influences customer-facing and revenue platforms. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO named, which may mean technology evaluation falls to these operational leaders. The franchise base of mostly single-unit owners has little aggregated buying power, reinforcing that HQ is the gatekeeper for any system-wide adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology vendors. No point-of-sale system, booking platform, or operational software is named. This absence is itself a signal: Sky Zone either does not enforce a standard tech stack across its system, or it considers those choices proprietary and does not disclose them in the franchise document. For a vendor, this means the current tech landscape is either a greenfield or a patchwork of legacy systems installed by individual operators. Either scenario creates an opening to pitch a unified solution that HQ could mandate or endorse.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement requirements, so there is no evidence of designated suppliers or an approved vendor program. This suggests an open purchasing environment where franchisees may select their own software, subject to any undisclosed HQ policies. The renewal cycle offers a structured entry point: franchise agreements run for 10 years, and renewal requires written notice between six and 12 months before expiration. Franchisees must also complete updated training programs and may be required to sign a materially different agreement. These renewal windows, spaced a decade apart, are natural moments when operators reassess their operations—and their software stack. Vendors who time outreach to align with a franchisee’s renewal notice period can position themselves as part of the modernization that a new term often demands.

How to read the Sky Zone FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the royalty rate of 6%, the initial term of 10 years, and the conditions for renewal. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 8 (procurement—though no specifics are captured here), and Item 17 (renewal and termination language). The document confirms Sky Zone is independently owned and operated from its Texas headquarters. Use this FDD to validate the decision-makers and contractual triggers before building your pitch.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Sky Zone, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include Mike Revak (COO), Michael Healy (CFO), and Stephanie Meltzer-Paul (Chief Commercial Officer), all listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems for franchisees.
Sky Zone operates 245 total units in the US, split almost evenly between 123 company-owned and 122 franchised locations.
The 2026 FDD does not specify a procurement model. No designated or approved supplier requirements are extracted in Item 8, suggesting an open purchasing environment.
Renewal terms run 10 years, with notice required 6–12 months before expiration. This creates predictable, decade-spaced evaluation windows for new vendor pitches.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Sky Zone2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Sky Zone files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

202 operators run 214 mapped locations. 9 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit193
2–9 units9

Top states by locations

WI6
PA4
TN4
TX3
GA3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Sky Zone

pe_firm of Palladium Equity Partners.

Sibling brands

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.