From the filings

+25% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Rock Climbing Franchising

Fitness

Software purchasing decisions at Rock Climbing Franchising appear to flow through Mark Savoy, Director of Data Analytics, Technology, and Revenue Maximization, based on the 2025 FDD. The franchise system currently operates 14 total units (10 franchised, 4 company-owned) with no mandated technology systems disclosed. This creates a potential greenfield opportunity for vendors targeting a small but growing fitness concept.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
14
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.06M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$80K
per unit
Investment range
$1.75M–$3.30M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To the extent that the Business Management System is hosted, maintained, licensed or operated by third party suppliers, Franchisee shall purchase, license and maintain such Business Management System and/or systems from such third party suppliers designated by Franchisor and subject to Franchisor’s standards and…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Facility.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

7172.35

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we earned $7,172.35 in rebates from franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

approximately 25% of the on-going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgement, shall exclusively select the Reputation Management Services to be used by Franchisee and to determine and select the websites, social media sites, reporting services, surveys, and service platforms to be included in any evaluation and/or determination of…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Facility.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Facility Location you must obtain our approval of your Facility Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $7,500 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than $1,500 per month on the local marketing of your Facility.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Facility or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Thursday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the preceding week and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web-based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Facility must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a point of sale system that we designate with four configured hardware terminals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Facility.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web-based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Rock Climbing Franchising

Rock Climbing Franchising presents a compact but growing target for software vendors. The system comprises 14 total units—10 franchised and 4 company-owned—spread across five states, with a concentration in New Jersey (4 units) and Pennsylvania (3 units). The brand reported a 25% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,057,331, with a 6.5% royalty fee and a 10-year initial franchise term. For a vendor, the immediate addressable market is small, but the growth trajectory and absence of entrenched legacy tech could mean less friction in winning the account early.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Mark Savoy as the Director of Data Analytics, Technology, and Revenue Maximization. His title explicitly combines technology oversight with revenue strategy, suggesting he is the central buyer for any software that touches operations, analytics, or member management. No other C-suite technology role is listed. The executive team also includes Lucas Kovalcik (CEO), Kevin Prokup (Director of Franchise Operations), and Mark Davidson (VP of Sales and Development). A vendor pitch should likely route through Savoy for technical evaluation, with operational buy-in from Prokup and final approval from Kovalcik.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, booking platform, CRM, or back-office system is named. This absence of a tech mandate means franchisees may be selecting their own tools independently, or the franchisor has not formalized a preferred vendor list. For a software vendor, this represents either a fragmented environment to consolidate or a blank slate to propose a system-wide standard. The Director of Data Analytics, Technology, and Revenue Maximization role strongly implies that building out a formal tech stack is a current priority.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the available FDD extract; Item 8 signals were not captured. Renewal terms are clearer: franchisees must provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement, pay a renewal fee, and remodel their facility to meet current standards. The renewal term is 5 years. With a 10-year initial term and a 25% unit growth rate, the most likely software sales triggers will be new unit openings rather than renewal-driven tech refreshes. Vendors should monitor expansion into new states beyond the current footprint of NJ, PA, VA, NY, and CA.

How to read the Rock Climbing Franchising FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding a franchise system's operations, obligations, and constraints. For a software vendor, the critical sections are Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems) and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services). In this case, Item 11 yielded no tech mandates, and Item 8 data was not captured. The operator footprint shows 10 single-unit operators with no multi-unit owners, meaning every sale is a one-off decision rather than a portfolio play. Review the embedded FDD below for the full legal text, and use these insights to qualify whether Rock Climbing Franchising fits your ideal customer profile. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Rock Climbing Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Mark Savoy as Director of Data Analytics, Technology, and Revenue Maximization, making him the likely key decision-maker for software procurement at the franchisor level.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems for franchisees.
There are 14 total units: 10 franchised and 4 company-owned, located across New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, New York, and California.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not captured.
With an initial term of 10 years and a 5-year renewal term, contract windows are infrequent. The 25% year-over-year unit growth may create new-location implementation opportunities.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Rock Climbing Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Rock Climbing Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 10 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

NJ4
PA3
VA1
NY1
CA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Rock Climbing Franchising

unknown of climbing baron holdings.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.