From the filings

+115.385% units YoYHQ-led decisions

RoboThink

Education

Software purchasing control at RoboThink is centralized, with the franchisor mandating specific systems for its 28 franchised locations. The brand requires an ERP system with POS functionality, credit card processing gateway software, and contact management software, with the ThinkLink ERP System named as the mandated platform. The addressable market consists of 28 franchisee-operated units, plus 2 company-owned locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
30
28 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+115.385%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$49K–$121K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

licies concerning use of any extranet that you must acknowledge and sign. You are prohibited from promoting your Franchised Business on any social or networking website, including Facebook®, LinkedIn®

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

of any extranet that you must acknowledge and sign. You are prohibited from promoting your Franchised Business on any social or networking website, including Facebook®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Twitter®

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

erning use of any extranet that you must acknowledge and sign. You are prohibited from promoting your Franchised Business on any social or networking website, including Facebook®, LinkedIn®, Instagram

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

net that you must acknowledge and sign. You are prohibited from promoting your Franchised Business on any social or networking website, including Facebook®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Twitter® or any simi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to give us in the manner and format that we prescribe from time to time: (1) by April 15th of each year, annual profit and loss and source and use of funds statements and a balance sheet for your RoboThink Business as of the end of the prior calendar year;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The designated supplier may be us or an affiliate of ours.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate additional suppliers or remove any supplier from our approved list at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During fiscal year 2024, we did not derive any revenue from selling items to franchisees, nor did we receive any rebates from suppliers on account of purchases of required and approved items by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

Approximately 10% or $4,870 - $6.970 of required purchase and leases to open the business and approximately $4,870 - $6.970 will be made by Franchisee per year for a home office franchise while operating the business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a reasonable fee for the evaluation (see Item 6) and will decide within a reasonable time (no more than 10 days).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved supplier or distributor, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier or distributor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, examine your (if you are an Entity) and your RoboThink Business’ bookkeeping, accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns, and other records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Franchise Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We do not select your site; however, we must approve your location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the RoboThink Business or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require that you spend a minimum of One Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($1,500) to advertise and promote your RoboThink Business during a grand opening period that we designate.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend at least 2% of the Learning Center's Gross Sales to advertise and promote your Learning Center.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All franchisees in the ACA will be required to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must buy workbooks, lesson plans, lesson materials, promotional items, signage, and interior design services from us and our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the merchant and credit card processing gateway software and services (the “Merchant Services”) from a designated vendor (which is not affiliated with us).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Before the RoboThink Business opens, you agree to sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the Royalty, Fund contributions (defined below), and other amounts due under this Agreement and for your purchases from us and/or our affiliates…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

System Standards may regulate the RoboThink Business' staffing levels, e.g., identifying the business personnel, employee qualifications, training, dress and appearance.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will obtain and use the computer hardware and/or operating software that we periodically specify (the “Computer System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Advertising and Up to 1% of Due on the 20th of Commencing with the 1st month Development Learning Center's each month based following the date you open your monthly Gross Sales on Gross Sales franchise business and every month Fund3 during previous during your Franchise Agreement. month2 (Item 11) Local At least 2%…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, you must attend one of two semi-annual meetings of all franchise owners at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at RoboThink

RoboThink presents a compact, centralized opportunity for software vendors. The system comprises 30 total units: 28 franchised locations and 2 company-owned outlets. This small footprint means the total addressable market for franchisee-facing software is limited to 28 units, with the potential to also sell into the 2 corporate locations if the HQ uses the same mandated stack. The brand operates in the education sector and is headquartered in Delaware. No parent company is on file, indicating RoboThink is independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and no operator footprint data is mapped in our corpus, suggesting a concentrated or single-entity franchisee base.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing control is firmly at the HQ level. The franchisor mandates specific technology systems, leaving franchisees with no autonomy over core operational software selection. The FDD lists Danny Park as the Agent for Service of Process, but no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named in the available executive disclosures. Vendors should anticipate engaging directly with undisclosed HQ leadership to navigate the sales process. The lack of a named technology buyer means initial outreach may require identifying the decision-maker through direct contact with the corporate office.

Mandated and current tech stack

RoboThink’s Item 11 disclosures reveal a tightly controlled technology environment. The franchisor mandates three categories of software: an ERP system that handles POS functions, credit card processing gateway software, and contact management software. The ThinkLink ERP System is explicitly named as the required platform, integrating point-of-sale capabilities. While the ERP vendor is specified, the FDD does not name the vendors for the credit card processing gateway or the contact management system, leaving those as potential displacement or integration targets. No other operational, marketing, or back-office systems are mentioned in the available data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model at RoboThink is not clearly defined in the FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, provided no signal. This ambiguity means vendors must clarify the path to becoming an approved supplier directly with HQ. Contract timing is tied to the franchise lifecycle. The initial term is 10 years, and a single successor term of 10 years is available upon payment of a $5,000 renewal fee. Renewal is conditional on signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may be materially different and could mandate updated technology. This creates a potential software evaluation window at each 10-year renewal cycle, though with only 28 franchised units and no disclosed growth rate, these events are likely rare.

How to read the RoboThink FDD

The 2025 RoboThink Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for vendor due diligence. Key sections for software sellers include Item 11, which details the mandated tech stack and any associated costs or supplier relationships, and Item 8, which clarifies procurement restrictions. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Reviewing the actual document will help you identify any additional technology requirements, approved vendor lists, or rebate programs not captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

RoboThink, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Danny Park as Agent for Service of Process, but no dedicated technology or procurement executive is identified. Decision-making authority appears to rest with unnamed HQ leadership based on the centralized tech mandates.
RoboThink mandates an ERP system that handles POS, specifically naming the ThinkLink ERP System. It also requires credit card processing gateway software and contact management software, though specific vendors for these are not disclosed.
RoboThink has 30 total units, consisting of 28 franchised locations and 2 company-owned locations. This represents a small, niche addressable market for software vendors.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no signal, leaving the exact procurement process unclear.
With a 10-year initial term and a 10-year renewal option, contract windows are infrequent. Renewals require signing a materially different current agreement, which could trigger a tech stack review, but no recent unit growth data suggests limited churn.
The 2025 RoboThink FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze detailed Item 11 tech mandates and other vendor-relevant disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RoboThink2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RoboThink files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

27 operators run 27 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit27

Top states by locations

IL5
GA3
FL2
CO2
CA2

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.