From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Rhoslyn Florist

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Rhoslyn Florist is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team including CEO Fabiola Guerrero and COO Diego Toasa. The brand currently operates only 2 company-owned units and does not mandate any specific technology systems in its 2023 FDD. This represents a very limited addressable market for software vendors, with no franchised locations to target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$66K–$144K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ADPADP
Mandatory
PayrollItem 11

your customers. You are also required to purchase and/or maintain accounts for the following software and applications: Rhoslyn Florist Cloud Platform, Quickbooks, iTextMyClients, ADP, Gusto and Strip

ErplyErply
Mandatory
POSItem 11

em performs a variety of functions, including inventory management, payment processing, employee scheduling, and sales report generation. The current POS system requirement is the ERPLY POS, which inc

GustoGusto
Mandatory
PayrollItem 11

customers. You are also required to purchase and/or maintain accounts for the following software and applications: Rhoslyn Florist Cloud Platform, Quickbooks, iTextMyClients, ADP, Gusto and Stripe. Th

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

r communication with us and your customers. You are also required to purchase and/or maintain accounts for the following software and applications: Rhoslyn Florist Cloud Platform, Quickbooks, iTextMyC

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

You are also required to purchase and/or maintain accounts for the following software and applications: Rhoslyn Florist Cloud Platform, Quickbooks, iTextMyClients, ADP, Gusto and Stripe. The current c

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ay do cooperative advertising with other Rhoslyn Florist franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, blogs and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ertising with other Rhoslyn Florist franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we received no revenue from franchisee-required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 19% - 42% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 5% - 15% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the 19.1.4 operations manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least $3,000.00 to conduct advertising and promotional activities to promote the opening of your Rhoslyn Florist outlet.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least $1,000 per month on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to allow electronic funds transfers or ACH payments on an ongoing basis is a material breach of this Agreement.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and applications to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training for up to five (5) days per year, at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national business meeting, annual convention, or conference for up to five (5) days per year…

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Rhoslyn Florist

Rhoslyn Florist is a retail non-food franchise concept headquartered in New York and part of Latinx Franchise Brands, Inc. For software vendors, the immediate opportunity is extremely narrow. The brand's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2023, reports a total of 2 units, both of which are company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed in our corpus, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. This means the total addressable market for a vendor pitching this system is limited to a single corporate entity with two locations.

The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD. Without a franchised base, the typical dynamics of multi-unit operator (MUO) influence on software purchasing do not apply here. The entire system is controlled from the headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Rhoslyn Florist sits entirely at the headquarters level. The FDD's Item 1 lists the executive team: Rafael Alvarez (Chairman), Victor Morisete Romero (President), Fabiola Guerrero (Chief Executive Officer), Diego Toasa (Chief Operating Officer), and Robert Lizardo (Franchise Development Coordinator). For a software vendor, the most relevant contacts are likely CEO Fabiola Guerrero and COO Diego Toasa, who would oversee operational and technology decisions for the two corporate locations. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing, which is consistent with a system of this size.

No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning we have no data on any franchisees who might influence or make independent software decisions. The parent company, Latinx Franchise Brands, Inc., may exert additional influence over procurement, but the FDD does not detail any shared services or technology mandates from the parent level.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD for Rhoslyn Florist contains no named technology systems or vendors. There are no mandates or recommendations for point-of-sale, back-office, scheduling, or any other operational software captured in our data. This absence of mandated tech means the brand is either running on generic or non-disclosed systems, or has not standardized technology across its two locations. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate but also a lack of any immediate replacement opportunity driven by a franchisor mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 of the FDD are not available in our extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. The renewal terms, however, are clearly defined in Item 17. A franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for one additional 10-year term, provided they give written notice at least six months before expiration, pay a $3,500 successor fee, and execute a general release. The franchisor reserves the right to offer materially different terms in the new agreement and can withdraw from a geographical area at its sole discretion.

For a software vendor, these renewal windows are the only predictable trigger for system changes, but with only two corporate units, the concept of a franchisee-driven renewal cycle does not apply. Any software sale would be a direct, enterprise-level conversation with HQ, likely tied to a broader operational initiative rather than a contract timeline.

How to read the Rhoslyn Florist FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document provides the legal and operational detail required to understand the franchisor-franchisee relationship. Key items for software vendors include Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded viewer below contains the complete filing. Review these sections to confirm whether any undisclosed technology requirements exist and to understand the contractual leverage the franchisor holds over unit-level operations.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Rhoslyn Florist, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Key executives include CEO Fabiola Guerrero and COO Diego Toasa, who are the likely decision-makers for any operational or enterprise software given the small corporate structure.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems for its locations.
The system consists of 2 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not contain an extract detailing a designated or approved supplier program. The procurement model for software is not specified in the available data.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal, contract windows are infrequent. A successor fee of $3,500 applies, and notice must be given 6 months before term end.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Rhoslyn Florist2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Rhoslyn Florist files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Rhoslyn Florist’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Rhoslyn Florist

unknown of latinx franchise brands.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.