From the filings

+1.923% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Ram Jack

Home services

Software purchasing at Ram Jack is controlled at the principal level by Stephen Gregory, with no parent company or CIO layer disclosed. The system currently mandates a proprietary Ram Jack design aid and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., leaving room for complementary tools across 55 total units. With 53 franchised locations and a 1.9% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is compact but concentrated in Florida, Kansas, Ohio, South Carolina, and California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
55
53 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.923%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$151K–$650K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Total 2% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, You will maintain accurate accounts and records as We may require in accordance with generally acceptable accounting principles and using accounting software We have approved.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate by brand name and source some or all of the Products that You are required to use in the installation of such Products as part of the System, which will include Us and/or Our Affiliate.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate in the activities and be responsive to the communications of the Advisory Council and will bear Your own costs of participating in Advisory Council meetings and activities.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time enter into an agreement with a specific vendor or vendors to provide products or equipment and other products meeting Our standards, which will include Us or an Affiliate (“Approved Vendors”).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

24555654

Item 8

Our gross revenue for the fiscal year ending 2024 was $31,995,389 of which $24,555,654 was from the sale of all required purchases and leases of equipment and supplies to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% percent of your overall purchases in operating the Dealership.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase the designated items from the Approved Vendors only, unless substitute vendors are first approved by Us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will cease using all telephone numbers and listings used in connection with the Ram Jack Dealership, transfer all numbers and listings to Us, an approved transferee or any entity designated by Us and promptly direct and authorize the telephone company to make the transfers or, if We so direct, to disconnect the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the reasonable right with prior notice to inspect and copy all Your business records where they are customarily maintained, observe the manner in which You operate and maintain the Ram Jack Dealership, and interview or otherwise contact customers.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may in our sole discretion, from time to time, add to, delete or amend the Manuals and by changing one or more subject matter Manuals which will then be deemed fully binding as a part of the Manual (the “Revisions").

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, except with Our prior written consent, You shall not establish, maintain, operate or participate in any other website or otherwise develop, own or use any computer and/or electronic media (including but not limited to the Internet bulletin boards, news groups, or social media) in connection with your…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Spend no less than the annually adjusted Minimum Advertising Requirement as set out in Exhibit D to this Agreement;

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If We so request, You will join and maintain the status of a member in good standing in one or more advertising associations formed or to be formed to benefit the franchised dealerships, either by region or a single national marketing association of all franchised Dealers (a "co-op").

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain the Products only from suppliers that We have designated or approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain the Products only from suppliers that We have designated or approved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must acquire and use the electronic system hardware, electronic devices and software for Your Ram Jack Dealership that We specify from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the free and unfettered right to retrieve, copy, store, and use any data, customer information, or other information from your computers by the means we specify in the Manual, which is not subject to any contractual limits.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must: a) use any appropriate third-party CRM software in connection with the operation of the Ram Jack Dealership so long as You first obtain Our written approval;

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge a reasonable fee for additional or refresher training, but will not charge for mandatory training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

refresher training when you or your controlling person attend the required annual Ram Jack University (Franchise Agreement - Paragraph 5.2.5)

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Ram Jack

Ram Jack operates 55 total units—53 franchised and 2 company-owned—across approximately 72 located sites in the US. The system grew by 1.923% year-over-year, adding roughly one net new unit in the most recent period. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is these 55 locations, concentrated in Florida (8), Kansas (6), Ohio (4), South Carolina (4), and California (4). The operator footprint shows 58 mapped operators, including 8 multi-unit owners, with a unit-band split of 50 single-unit operators and 8 running 2 to 9 units. No operators control 10 or more locations. This structure means a sale to the franchisor could influence a small but cohesive network, while multi-unit operators represent a secondary, decentralized buying path.

Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark against revenue-based affordability metrics. The initial franchise term is 5 years, which sets a natural rhythm for technology evaluation at renewal. With no parent company on file, Ram Jack appears independently owned, and decision-making is likely streamlined compared to private-equity-backed or publicly traded franchisors.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Stephen Gregory as the sole principal executive in Item 1. No additional C-suite roles, IT leadership, or procurement committees are named. In systems of this size, the principal often holds direct authority over technology selection, or delegates to a trusted operations lead not disclosed in the FDD. Vendors should prepare to engage Gregory or his office as the primary buying center. Without a CIO or VP of Technology on file, the sales path is short but may lack a dedicated technical evaluator. Multi-unit operators—8 in total—may make independent software decisions for their portfolios, but the franchisor’s mandated tech stack suggests HQ retains control over core operational tools.

Mandated and current tech stack

Ram Jack mandates two systems: a proprietary Ram Jack design aid and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. The design aid is likely an engineering or estimating tool specific to foundation repair, while QuickBooks handles accounting. No POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management platforms are named as required or recommended in the FDD. This leaves gaps that vendors can address—particularly in areas like job management, customer communication, and mobile workforce enablement—provided the franchisor does not have unlisted preferred vendors. The absence of a mandated operational stack beyond accounting and design means the system may be running on a patchwork of operator-chosen tools, creating both opportunity and integration complexity.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not extract a procurement signal, meaning no designated or approved supplier list is publicly detailed. This could indicate an open procurement model or simply that the franchisor does not disclose supplier relationships in the FDD. Vendors should clarify directly with HQ whether they require franchisor approval for operator-level sales. Renewal conditions in Item 17 are more revealing: franchisees must sign a new agreement, pay a renewal fee, and satisfy any equipment upgrading or other changes the franchisor may require. The renewal term is 5 years. This language gives Ram Jack the contractual lever to mandate new technology at renewal, making the 5-year cycle a critical window for vendors. With 53 franchised units, a portion will come up for renewal each year, creating recurring opportunities to introduce software as part of the upgrade requirement.

How to read the Ram Jack FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and upgrade conditions). Because the FDD does not disclose a parent company or private equity sponsor, the organizational context is simpler than many franchise systems. Pay close attention to the absence of data—missing AUV, royalty rates, and procurement signals are themselves useful intelligence, indicating either a lean disclosure philosophy or a system where many decisions happen outside the FDD’s scope. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech gaps, growth rates, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

Ram Jack, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Stephen Gregory as principal. No CIO, CTO, or IT committee is disclosed, so purchasing authority likely sits with this single executive or a small, unnamed leadership team.
Ram Jack mandates a proprietary design aid and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No POS, CRM, or field-service management system is named as required in the 2026 FDD.
55 total units: 53 franchised and 2 company-owned, with operators mapped across approximately 72 located sites. The top states are FL (8), KS (6), OH (4), SC (4), and CA (4).
The 2026 FDD does not extract a designated or approved supplier list in Item 8. The procurement signal is absent, suggesting an open model or one not publicly detailed in the disclosure.
Initial terms are 5 years. Renewal requires written notice, a new agreement, and possible equipment upgrades. With 1.9% unit growth, windows may align with new openings or renewal cycles every 5 years.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, procurement rules, and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ram Jack2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ram Jack files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

53 operators run 58 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit50
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

FL4
OH4
CA4
NY3
KY3

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.