From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Rachel's Kitchen

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing at Rachel's Kitchen is controlled at the corporate level, with Founder & CEO Debbie Roxarzade, Chief Development Officer Kent Asaki, and CFO David Frankel listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The brand mandates a specific stack including Revel POS and QuickBooks, and operates 7 franchised locations. For vendors, this is a small but concentrated account with a clear technology footprint and centralized decision-making.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.13M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$298K–$816K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

RevelRevel Systems
Mandatory
POSItem 6

testing if you want to use a product or supplier for the Restaurant that we have not previously approved POS Software Fee $230 to $300 Monthly Payable to approved supplier for the Revel software subsc

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

serve. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn o

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ut the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professio

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

em, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

Location Classroom Job Training Instruction Menu Review and Suppliers List 4-8 0 Las Vegas, Nevada Staffing Needs, Scheduling, 4-8 0 Las Vegas, Nevada Hiring Accounting, Payroll, QuickBooks, 4-8 0 Las

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

continue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter or Snapchat. You must c

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

discontinue all internet activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Twitter or Snapchat. You mus

TripAdvisorTripAdvisor
Industry softwareItem 11

o conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. In addition, only we may respond to reviews of Rachel’s Kitchen Restaurants that are posted on Yelp, TripAdvisor and simi

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

mitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 12

our delivery and catering policies and procedures in our Manual, which may require you to provide catering and delivery services and/or utilize third-party delivery services (e.g. Uber Eats, Grub Hub,

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

ight to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf. In addition, only we may respond to reviews of Rachel’s Kitchen Restaurants that are posted on Yelp, TripAdvisor an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

32 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.3 Franchisee shall maintain its books and records, and provide all statements and reports to Franchisor, using the standard statements, templates, categories, and chart of accounts that Franchisor provides to Franchisee.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unrestricted independent access to the data including sales information on your Computer System at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prepare by the twentieth (20th) day of each calendar month a balance sheet and profit and loss statement and an activity report for the last preceding calendar month, which shall be in the form prescribed by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the approved supplier for certain items you must purchase, including salad dressings, soups, pasta sauces, granola and mixes for muffins, bread, bars, custom paper products, uniforms and other miscellaneous items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

415518

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we had total revenues of $1,271,579, of which $415,518 (or 33%) was from sales or leases of these items to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, we may receive payments or other compensation from suppliers on account of the suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Rachel’s Kitchen Restaurants in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers and/or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 35% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Restaurant, and approximately 75% in the continuing operation of the Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge, not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase unapproved products, or Products (except for Proprietary Products, which are discussed below) or Restaurant Items from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed product or supplier, together with evidence of conformity with our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cease use of all telephone numbers and any domain names, websites, e-mail addresses, and any other identifiers, whether or not authorized by Franchisor, used by Franchisee while operating the Franchised Restaurant, and shall promptly execute such documents or take such steps necessary to remove…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that Franchisee provide discount or complimentary Products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Franchised Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct, as we deem advisable, periodic inspections of the Franchised Restaurant and may provide evaluations of the Products sold and services rendered at the Franchised Restaurant.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must, on terms that we deem acceptable, secure a lease or a binding agreement for the purchase of the authorized site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall expend a minimum amount for grand opening advertising and promotional programs in conjunction with the Franchised Restaurant’s initial grand opening (the “Grand Opening Advertising Program”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend, in addition to any grand opening advertising required pursuant to Section 13.4, an amount between Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000) and Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) annually on the local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our Gift and Loyalty Card programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative Ad Fund is established for the geographic area in which the Franchised Restaurant is located, Franchisee shall become a member of such Cooperative Ad Fund within thirty (30) days after the date on which the Cooperative Ad Fund commences operation, or at the time the Franchisee commences operation…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase Proprietary Products only from us or from the suppliers and distributors that we designate in our sole discretion

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a single supplier, which may be us or one of our affiliates, for any products, equipment, supplies, or services, in which event you must purchase these items exclusively from the designated supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the designated computer software and POS system that we require, and you may purchase these items from a designated supplier.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalty fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic fund transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Wednesday based on Gross Sales from the preceding week ending Sunday, unless we require otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in our Gift and Loyalty Card programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In no way limiting the foregoing, Franchisee shall have on duty at all times the number of managers and employees as required by Franchisor.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the approved supplier for certain items you must purchase, including salad dressings, soups, pasta sauces, granola and mixes for muffins, bread, bars, custom paper products, uniforms and other miscellaneous items.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the following POS System and software from approved vendors.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unrestricted independent access to the data including sales information on your Computer System at all times.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the designated computer software and POS system that we require, and you may purchase these items from a designated supplier.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may also require that Franchisee or its Designated Principal and General Manager(s) attend such refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as Franchisor may reasonably require from time to time

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

that you or your Designated Principal and managers attend any refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs as we may periodically require, provided that required refresher and additional training will not exceed (a) three days (per trainee) each year at our headquarters, and (b) three days (per trainee)…

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Rachel's Kitchen

Rachel's Kitchen is a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in Nevada, with 7 franchised units and no company-owned locations reported in the 2024 FDD. The brand's average unit volume (AUV) is $1,125,818, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the addressable market is small—just 7 locations—but the centralized purchasing structure means a single deal can cover the entire system. The operator footprint is concentrated: 2 mapped operators, all single-unit, with units in Nevada. No multi-unit operators are on file, which simplifies outreach but limits expansion potential within the existing base.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD Item 1 identifies three executives: Debbie Roxarzade, Founder & CEO; Kent Asaki, Chief Development Officer; and David Frankel, Chief Financial Officer. In a system this small, these individuals likely hold direct purchasing authority. The CFO is the natural entry point for financial and back-office software, while the CDO may oversee operational and in-store technology decisions. There is no parent company on file—Rachel's Kitchen appears independently owned—so no external corporate layer complicates procurement.

Mandated and current tech stack

Rachel's Kitchen mandates four systems for its franchisees, as disclosed in the FDD: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting, Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc. for point-of-sale, plus Synergy and The Jolt. These are required, not merely recommended, meaning any vendor selling into this brand must either integrate with or displace these incumbents. The presence of mandated cloud-based POS and operational tools suggests the brand values standardization and centralized data visibility, which can be a leverage point for complementary solutions in areas like inventory, labor scheduling, or reporting.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated supplier or approved supplier model is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify purchasing channels directly with HQ. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a standard process: franchisees must provide notice, satisfy monetary obligations, comply with the Franchise Agreement, execute a mutual release, sign a new Franchise Agreement, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal term is 10 years, and fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated renewing franchisees. Importantly, the renewal contract may contain materially different terms, though territory boundaries remain unchanged. With no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, contract windows may be infrequent, tied to the 10-year renewal cycle or any future expansion.

How to read the Rachel's Kitchen FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executive team and business background), Item 11 (mandated technology systems), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). The document confirms a small, HQ-controlled system with a defined tech stack and no multi-unit complexity. Use these details to tailor your pitch around integration with Revel POS and QuickBooks, and direct your outreach to the named C-suite. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Rachel's Kitchen, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Debbie Roxarzade (Founder & CEO), Kent Asaki (Chief Development Officer), and David Frankel (Chief Financial Officer) as the executive team. Purchasing authority likely sits with these roles, particularly the CFO for financial systems and the CDO for operational tools.
Rachel's Kitchen mandates Revel POS by Revel Systems, Inc., QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., Synergy, and The Jolt, as disclosed in the 2024 FDD. These are required systems for franchisees.
The brand has 7 total units, all franchised, with no company-owned locations reported. The operator footprint shows 2 mapped operators, all single-unit, concentrated in Nevada.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated supplier or approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing channels.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal conditions include signing a new agreement, with fees no greater than those for similarly situated renewing franchisees. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles or new unit openings, though unit growth data is not disclosed.
The Rachel's Kitchen FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 1 executive details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Rachel's Kitchen2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Rachel's Kitchen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 2 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units1

Top states by locations

NV2

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.