From the filings

+13.158% units YoYHQ-led decisions

JINYA FRANCHISE, INC.JINYA Ramen Bar 2023

Full service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at JINYA FRANCHISE, INC. are controlled at the HQ level by executives including Founder/CEO Tomonori Takahashi and VP of Restaurant Operations Steven Gratz. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. The addressable market consists of 45 total units, 43 of which are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
43 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+13.158%
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.25M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$1.41M–$3.08M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

and message and to protect the JINYA Ramen Bar Marks and the JINYA Ramen Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ge and to protect the JINYA Ramen Bar Marks and the JINYA Ramen Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

JINYA Ramen Bar Marks and the JINYA Ramen Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space, Pinterest and Twitter

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ar Marks and the JINYA Ramen Bar System, you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space, Pinterest and Twitter, social netw

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited independent access to your POS System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within forty-five (45) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the Term, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor financial statements for the preceding quarter, including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement, prepared in the form and manner prescribed by Franchisor and in accordance with…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are and may be, but are not obligated to become, Approved Suppliers of certain Branded Products, Proprietary Products and Non- Proprietary Products and may in the future, act as the sole Approved Suppliers of certain Branded Products, Proprietary Products and Non-Proprietary Products.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have an advisory council for JINYA Ramen Bar franchisees to work with us and to consult with us in an advisory capacity and has no decision making authority.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to change the designated suppliers of these or similar services in Franchisor’s sole discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or affiliates may, from time to time, receive rebates from Approved Suppliers based on the aggregate volume of items ordered.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay us a fee equal to the actual cost of the inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase authorized Non-Proprietary Products from a Recommended Supplier rather than from Franchisor, Franchisor’s Affiliates or an Approved Supplier, Franchisee shall deliver written notice to Franchisor identifying the Recommended Supplier and shall provide Franchisor with reasonable…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

We may, at our option, assume all telephone numbers for your JINYA Ramen Bar.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain the security of cardholder data and adhere to the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI DSS”), currently found at www.pcisecuritystandards.org, for the protection of cardholder data throughout the Term.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may examine your JINYA Ramen Bar to confer with your supervisorial or managerial employees, inspect and check operations, food, beverages, furnishings, interior and exterior décor, supplies, fixtures and equipment, and determine whether your JINYA Ramen Bar is being operated in accordance with your Franchise…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may, from time to time, update or change the Manuals in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not enter into any Lease for a site unless and until Franchisor has approved the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

you must not participate or market through the use of social technology, social media such as Facebook, Instagram, My-Space, Pinterest and Twitter, social networking platforms or other forms of electronic media not yet developed (“Social Media Platforms”) using the JINYA Ramen Bar Marks, or in connection with the…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must, during the period beginning 30 days before the scheduled opening and continuing for 60 days after that opening, you must spend the amount for grand opening marketing and promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Marketing Fund Fee you are required to pay to us, you must spend 2% of the Gross Sales of your JINYA Ramen Bar on local promotion and marketing (the “Local Marketing Expenditures”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative Marketing Program is applicable to Franchisee’s JINYA Ramen Bar at the time that Franchisee begins operation, Franchisee must join the Cooperative Marketing Program.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All “Branded Products”, “Proprietary Products” and “Non-Proprietary Products” we designate for use and sale at your JINYA Ramen Bar must be purchased from Approved Suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

all fees are uniformly imposed by and payable to us by electronic funds transfer or other automatic payment mechanism we designate and are non-refundable.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as we may designate from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your JINYA Ramen Bar must, at all times, be directly supervised by the Principal Owner or a General Manager or other supervisorial or managerial personnel who have successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in the JINYA Ramen Bar, to wear uniforms of the color, design and other specifications that Franchisor may designate from time to time and to present a neat and clean appearance.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall obtain, use and maintain a computerized point of sale cash collection system (the “POS System”), a back office computer and printer, including all related hardware and software, cameras and a DVR, televisions, and a sound system, each as specified in the Manuals or otherwise by Franchisor in writing…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited independent access to your POS System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase, enroll in or subscribe to, as applicable, all CRM, social media analytics and online and mobile ordering software or programs that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, at Franchisor’s discretion, from time to time during the Term: (i) require the Principal Owner, General Manager, Kitchen Manager, Assistant Kitchen Manager and / or other supervisorial or managerial personnel to attend; or (ii) make available to the Principal Owner, General Manager, Kitchen Manager…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Your Principal Owner and General Managers must attend the Annual Franchise Conference.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at JINYA

JINYA FRANCHISE, INC. operates the JINYA Ramen Bar brand, a full-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 45 total units, with 43 franchised locations and 2 company-owned stores. The brand achieved 13.16% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an expanding footprint. Average unit volume stands at $3,253,240, with a 5.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 45 locations, concentrated primarily in Texas (8 units), Georgia (4), California (4), Virginia (2), and Nevada (2). The operator base consists of 30 mapped operators, all single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit operators on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level. The FDD lists Tomonori Takahashi as Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and President. Steven Gratz serves as Vice President of Restaurant Operations and Secretary, making him a likely operational technology buyer. Mike LaRue, Vice President of Franchise Sales, may serve as a gatekeeper for vendor introductions to the franchise system. Because all 30 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit groups, there is no alternative buying center at the franchisee level. Vendors should direct enterprise-level pitches to HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, online ordering platform, loyalty program, HRIS, or back-office system is named in the document. This absence of a mandated tech stack may indicate an open environment where franchisees select their own systems, or it may simply reflect a disclosure gap. Vendors should clarify the current technology landscape during discovery conversations with operations leadership.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

No Item 8 procurement signal was captured in the 2023 FDD, leaving the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model unspecified. Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require franchisees to notify the franchisor at least 12 months before expiration, comply with all obligations, and sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including updated technology or operational standards. With a 10-year term and a 12-month renewal notice window, software evaluation and purchasing opportunities may cluster around franchise agreement expiration cycles.

How to read the JINYA FDD

The full 2023 JINYA FRANCHISE, INC. FDD is embedded below. This document was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal disclosures governing the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for any technology requirements and Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules. Review these sections to identify mandates, approved vendor lists, or gaps your solution can fill. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software category, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

JINYA FRANCHISE, INC.JINYA Ramen Bar 2023, answered from the filing

Key contacts include Tomonori Takahashi (Founder, CEO, CFO, President) and Steven Gratz (VP of Restaurant Operations and Secretary). Mike LaRue (VP of Franchise Sales) may influence vendor introductions.
The 2023 FDD does not specify any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There are 45 total units: 43 franchised and 2 company-owned. The brand shows 13.16% year-over-year unit growth.
The 2023 FDD did not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly specified.
With a 10-year initial term and a 12-month renewal notice requirement, windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. The renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which could trigger tech stack updates.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

JINYA FRANCHISE, INC.JINYA Ramen Bar 20232023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment JINYA FRANCHISE, INC.JINYA Ramen Bar 2023 files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 30 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit30

Top states by locations

TX8
GA4
CA4
VA2
NV2

Related Full service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.