From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Qamaria Yemeni Coffee are centralized at the brand's Michigan headquarters, where Hatem Aleidaroos serves as the agent for service of process. The franchise currently mandates Square as its point-of-sale system and maintains a social media presence across Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. With only 6 total units (3 franchised, 3 company-owned), the addressable market for vendors is small but may grow as the brand expands.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$183K–$263K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time. Currently, our designated POS System is Clover POS; howev

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

owever, this POS System is subject to change at any time. Beyond the POS System, you are required to obtain other, necessary computer services, an electronic cash register system (Square register), ta

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

c media, including the Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

ing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on You

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

e Internet, or any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or simila

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, 26 Qamaria Coffee FDD – April 4, 2023, without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Twitter® feed or othe

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Qamaria Coffee has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Direct Traders is the Designated Supplier of coffee, paper products, syrups, milk, and cups.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change POS Systems in our discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the issuance date of this Disclosure Document, we received $0 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to be resold in the Business, and rebates we receive from third-parties.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive rebates or other fees from Designated and Approved Suppliers based on sales of goods or services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

All of your purchases from us, Designated Suppliers, Approved Suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent 90% to 100% of your total purchases in the establishment of your franchise and 70% to 80% of your total purchases in operating your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then- current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

you acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the PCI Requirements in connection with your Franchise.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to Qamaria Coffee.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

31 If we modify or impose a requirement, we will notify you in our manuals or other written communications, and will give you a reasonable time in which to comply at your expense.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or disapprove a proposed site within thirty (30) days after you propose it in writing with appropriate documentation as required by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by Qamaria Coffee, You shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.5.1 Grand Opening You shall spend at least $5,000 on a grand opening advertising program conducted in accordance with the guidelines for such a program in the Manual, in addition to Your regular monthly Local A-25 Qamaria Coffee FDD – – April 4, 2023 Advertising pursuant to Section 7.5.2 of this Agreement.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues each month for advertising in your local market.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in any gift cards, electronic or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your Franchised Business is within that designated Advertising Area, you must join, maintain a membership in, and sign and abide by the cooperative agreement for the advertising cooperative in that Advertising Area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services used in the development and operation of your Franchised Business in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services used in the development and operation of your Franchised Business in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalties and other fees shall be made by electronic funds transfer or direct deposit.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in any gift cards, electronic or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other programs specified by us and honor all such cards, awards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchise owners in accordance with our policies.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

However, another employee who has successfully completed Qamaria Coffee initial training program shall be present at the Business whenever the Qamaria Coffee Business is open for business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.3.8 Computer System Requirements You shall purchase and maintain a computer and point-of-sale system, as designated by Qamaria Coffee (the “POS System”), to be used in the operation of the Qamaria Coffee Business and for reporting purposes.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Qamaria Coffee has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training or $250 per person, per day When training or assistance We may charge you if we Assistance plus our actual costs and begins. determine you or your expenses managers need additional training; for refresher training courses; for the annual convention; and for special assistance or training you need…

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Qamaria Yemeni Coffee

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in Michigan. According to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 6 units—3 franchised and 3 company-owned. This small footprint means the immediate addressable market for software vendors is limited, but the brand’s mandated technology stack and centralized decision-making create a clear path for engagement. The franchise operates with a 5.0% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial term, with no disclosed average unit volume (AUV).

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the brand’s Michigan headquarters. The FDD names Hatem Aleidaroos as the agent for service of process, indicating that key decisions—including technology adoption—are made centrally. The operator footprint reveals only one mapped operator, with zero multi-unit franchisees, reinforcing that there is no distributed purchasing power among franchisees. Vendors should direct all pitches to the HQ level, though no dedicated CIO or procurement executive is listed in the disclosure.

Mandated and current tech stack

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee mandates Square as its point-of-sale system. This is a concrete requirement for all franchisees, making Square the operational backbone for transactions. Beyond POS, the brand requires franchisees to maintain a presence on five social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. These are managed under brand-controlled accounts, suggesting a centralized marketing and social media strategy. No other operational or back-office systems are disclosed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, meaning there is no publicly available information on designated or approved suppliers. Vendors should assume an open procurement model unless the franchisor specifies otherwise in direct discussions. Franchise agreements run for 10 years, with renewal contingent on good standing, timely notice, payment of a renewal fee, execution of a new Franchise Agreement (which may contain materially different terms), being current on all payments, signing a release, and modernizing the business to then-current standards. These renewal windows—every decade—represent natural opportunities for software vendors to propose new solutions, especially if the brand updates its tech requirements in the new agreement.

How to read the Qamaria Yemeni Coffee FDD

The full FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023 and contains detailed information on the franchise system, fees, obligations, and financial performance representations (though AUV is not disclosed). For software vendors, the key sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) for tech mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution) for contract cycle insights. Use this document to validate the facts above and identify additional angles for your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Franchise, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Hatem Aleidaroos as agent for service of process, suggesting centralized decision-making at the Michigan headquarters. No dedicated IT or procurement executive is disclosed.
Square is the mandated point-of-sale system. The brand also requires franchisees to maintain brand-managed social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube.
As of the 2023 FDD, the system comprises 6 total units: 3 franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand is based in Michigan.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved supplier program (Item 8 not extracted). Vendors should assume an open procurement model unless specified otherwise.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewal requires signing a new agreement with potentially different terms, creating natural evaluation points at each renewal cycle.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It was filed in 2023.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Franchise2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.