From the filings

+140% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Qamaria Yemeni Coffee are controlled by its co-founders and operations leadership at the brand's Michigan headquarters. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) does not mandate any specific technology systems, presenting a wide-open opportunity for vendors. With 27 total units and 140% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
27
24 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+140%
vs prior filing
AUV
$331K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$292K–$408K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

networks, mobile applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedI

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ine forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ile applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

dcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, Threads, an

ThreadsMeta
MarketingItem 11

haring communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, Threads, and all oth

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

ikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pinterest, I

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ations, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, other social media accounts or participations (including, without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Qamaria Coffee has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Direct Traders is the Designated Supplier of coffee, paper products, syrups, milk, and cups.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change POS Systems in our discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2298848

Item 8

our affiliate, Direct Traders received $2,298,848 in revenue in connection with required purchases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive rebates or other fees from Designated and Approved Suppliers based on sales of goods or services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

All of your purchases from us, Designated Suppliers, Approved Suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent 90% to 100% of your total purchases in the establishment of your franchise and 70% to 80% of your total purchases in operating your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then- current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the PCI Requirements in connection with your Franchise.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to Qamaria Coffee.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

31 If we modify or impose a requirement, we will notify you in our manuals or other written communications, and will give you a reasonable time in which to comply at your expense.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall not execute a lease, sublease, lease renewal or purchase agreement, or any modification to any lease, sublease or lease renewal, without first obtaining our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by Qamaria Coffee, You shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.5.1 Grand Opening You shall spend at least $5,000 on a grand opening advertising program conducted in accordance with the guidelines for such a program in the Manual, in addition to Your regular monthly Local A-25 Qamaria Coffee FDD – – April 4, 2023 Advertising pursuant to Section 7.5.2 of this Agreement.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of 1% of Gross Revenues each month for advertising in your local market.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in any gift cards, electronic or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services used in the development and operation of your Franchised Business in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services used in the development and operation of your Franchised Business in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalties and other fees shall be made by electronic funds transfer or direct deposit.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in any gift cards, electronic or money cards (E-cards), frequency cards, awards or loyalty programs, or other programs specified by us and honor all such cards, awards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchise owners in accordance with our policies.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

However, another employee who has successfully completed Qamaria Coffee initial training program shall be present at the Business whenever the Qamaria Coffee Business is open for business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

7.3.8 Computer System Requirements You shall purchase and maintain a computer and point-of-sale system, as designated by Qamaria Coffee (the “POS System”), to be used in the operation of the Qamaria Coffee Business and for reporting purposes.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Qamaria Coffee has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Additional Training or $250 per person, per day When training or assistance We may charge you if we Assistance plus our actual costs and begins. determine you or your expenses managers need additional training; for refresher training courses; for the annual convention; and for special assistance or training you need…

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Qamaria Yemeni Coffee

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Michigan with 27 total units, 24 of which are franchised. The brand posted 140% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an aggressive expansion phase. For software vendors, the key takeaway is the absence of mandated technology: the 2025 FDD does not name a single required or recommended system. This creates a greenfield opportunity to pitch POS, payroll, scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platforms directly to a small but growing operator base.

The average unit volume sits at $330,771.05, and franchisees pay a 5.0% royalty. While the total addressable market is modest at 27 locations, the brand's footprint spans at least five states—Michigan, Illinois, New York, Texas, and California—with no multi-unit operators on file. All 16 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, meaning every sale is a new logo and every relationship starts from scratch.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the executive team at the brand's Michigan headquarters. The 2025 FDD lists four key individuals in Item 1: Hatem Aleidaroos, Co-Founder and Operations Manager; Munif Mawri, Co-Founder and Financial Manager; Sanad Mashgari, Chief Operating Officer; and Zak Mahdi, Owner. For a software vendor, the most direct path is through Operations and Finance. Aleidaroos oversees day-to-day operations and would likely evaluate operational tools, while Mawri controls the financial function and would be the gatekeeper for accounting, payroll, or payment processing solutions. The COO, Sanad Mashgari, likely influences strategic technology decisions across the system.

Because no parent company is on file and the brand appears independently owned, there is no external corporate procurement layer to navigate. Decisions are made by this small group, which can mean faster sales cycles if you reach the right person.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology vendors. This is unusual for a franchise system and represents a significant departure from larger QSR brands that typically lock franchisees into specific POS or back-office platforms. For vendors, this means franchisees are likely piecing together their own solutions or operating with minimal tech infrastructure. The absence of a mandate also means there is no incumbent to displace—you are not fighting a corporate-level agreement with a competitor.

However, the lack of a mandate cuts both ways. Without a franchisor directive, you must sell location by location to 24 independent franchisees and 3 company-owned units. The 16 mapped operators are all single-unit owners, so there are no multi-unit deals to be had today. Your pitch must resonate with owner-operators who are likely price-sensitive and hands-on.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or have open discretion, contains no extract. This likely means the franchisor has not formalized procurement requirements, giving franchisees broad latitude to choose vendors.

Contract renewal timing is similarly opaque. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed, and Item 17, which governs renewal conditions, contains no extract. Without knowing the term length or renewal window, it is difficult to predict when franchisees might revisit their existing agreements. The brand's rapid growth—140% year-over-year—suggests many units are new, meaning franchisees are likely making first-time software decisions rather than re-evaluating entrenched contracts.

How to read the Qamaria Yemeni Coffee FDD

The FDD is the definitive source for understanding a franchise brand's technology mandates, procurement rules, and decision-making structure. For Qamaria Yemeni Coffee, the 2025 filing confirms what is not there: no tech stack, no procurement restrictions, and a lean HQ team. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 8 and Item 17, when populated, reveal supplier requirements and renewal cycles—here they are silent, which is itself a data point. Review the full document below to verify these findings and uncover any additional signals that might inform your outreach strategy. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech opportunity, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Co-Founder and Operations Manager Hatem Aleidaroos, Co-Founder and Financial Manager Munif Mawri, and Chief Operating Officer Sanad Mashgari. These executives control operational and financial technology decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. Franchisees appear to have autonomy in selecting their own software vendors.
There are 27 total units: 24 franchised and 3 company-owned. The brand operates in at least 5 states, with concentrations in Michigan (3), Illinois (3), New York (2), Texas (2), and California (2).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract, suggesting an open or undefined procurement structure.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, making it difficult to predict natural contract review cycles.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze technology requirements and procurement rules directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Qamaria Yemeni Coffee2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Qamaria Yemeni Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

16 operators run 16 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit16

Top states by locations

MI3
IL3
NY2
TX2
CA2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.