From the filings

+2.752% units YoYHQ-led decisions

PrimoHoagies

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at PrimoHoagies is driven by a lean HQ team led by President/CEO Nicholas Papanier Jr. and COO Eric Bonner, who mandate a specific stack including Revel POS and UberEats across 112 franchised locations. With only 6 company-owned units, your addressable market is primarily the 129 single-unit franchisees, making a strong HQ endorsement critical for adoption.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
118
112 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.752%
vs prior filing
AUV
$924K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$388K–$668K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 11

ining restaurant Finance / P&L 2 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training Statement restaurant Third Party ordering 3 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training portals - EZ Cater, restaurant Doordash, Grubhub, U

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 11

aurant Finance / P&L 2 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training Statement restaurant Third Party ordering 3 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training portals - EZ Cater, restaurant Doordash, Grubhub, UberEats We

RevelRevel Systems
POSItem 11

Franchisee Dashboard 2 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training restaurant Interview process 2 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training /hiring /employee restaurant orientation Reporting - Revel MC, 4 Hours 0 H

TenzoTenzo
Industry softwareItem 11

ours PrimoHoagies training restaurant Interview process 2 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training /hiring /employee restaurant orientation Reporting - Revel MC, 4 Hours 0 Hours POS HQ Tenzo, Gift Portal B

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

nance / P&L 2 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training Statement restaurant Third Party ordering 3 Hours 0 Hours PrimoHoagies training portals - EZ Cater, restaurant Doordash, Grubhub, UberEats Weekly 3 Ho

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all sales on a point-of-sale recordkeeping and control system designated by Franchisor, or on any other equipment specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data entered into your computer system, and there is no limitation to how frequently we can access this information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at Franchisee’s expense, submit to Franchisor in the form prescribed by Franchisor, the following reports, financial statements, and other data:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date of this Disclosure Document, we are not an Approved Supplier of any good or service that is a Required Purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to require Franchisee to purchase any items or services necessary to operate the PrimoHoagies Restaurant from a supplier that Franchisor approves or designates, which may include Franchisor or its affiliate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

we did not otherwise derive any revenue or other material consideration from franchisees’ Required Purchases in our past fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We currently receive rebates from certain third-party suppliers that are based on either (a) the volume of purchases made by our System franchisees, or (b) the number of System franchisees that are purchasing from the supplier at issue.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% to 95% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee shall assign all telephone numbers and listings to Franchisor or its designee pursuant to the Telephone Number Assignment

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

This includes requiring that you take all steps, including but not limited to those related to visibility and management of the Franchised Business that are necessary to ensure that your business is compliant with all data privacy and security laws and Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS)…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish reasonable customer satisfaction standards and a scoring system for customer satisfaction ratings as prescribed from time to time in the Manual or otherwise in writing, based on customer surveys conducted by Franchisor or its designee.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct, as we deem advisable, inspections of the Franchised Business premises and your operation of the Franchised Business, at any time and with or without notice to you (Franchise Agreement, Section 3.4);

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise the contents of the Manuals and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the Franchised Business only at the location approved by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by Franchisor, Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay us through ACH the Grand Opening Advertising Fee, which is a lump sum of $15,000 at least 60 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, which we will then spend, or expend such sum as we may direct, on local marketing, advertising, and promotion on your behalf as part of a grand opening…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, you will expend a minimum of one percent (1%) of your Gross Sales, or $8,000 per year, whichever is higher, during the term of the Franchise Agreement on local marketing, advertising, and promotion in such manner and at such times as we direct in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established after the opening of your Franchised Business, you must become a member of the Cooperative no later than 30 days after the date on which the Cooperative commences operation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all food items, ingredients, supplies, materials, and other products offered for sale at the Franchised Business for which we have established standards or specifications solely from us, our affiliate, or suppliers (including distributors and other sources) that we designate in the Manual or…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Presently, you must purchase the following from one or more of our Approved Suppliers: (i) the food items and ingredients necessary to prepare the sandwiches and menu items you are authorized to offer at your Franchised Business, including bread, meats, cheeses, and chips (but not produce); (ii) beverages; (iii) the…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

(v) credit card processing and system services;

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor with the bank and account number, a voided check from such bank account, and written authorization for Franchisor to withdraw funds from such bank account via electronic funds transfer without further consent or authorization based upon Franchisee’s Gross Sales reports for the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

you must maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff to operate the Franchised Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall take such steps as are necessary to ensure that its employees preserve good customer relations; render competent, prompt, courteous and knowledgeable service; and meet such minimum standards, including, without limitation, such attire as Franchisor reasonably requires, as Franchisor may establish…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

(Franchise Agreement, Section 7.18.) We currently require you to purchase or lease the POS hardware, video surveillance system, and software from our Approved Supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data entered into your computer system, and there is no limitation to how frequently we can access this information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to schedule additional training and refresher courses.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at PrimoHoagies

PrimoHoagies operates 118 locations, 112 of which are franchised. The brand is heavily concentrated in the Mid-Atlantic, with 87 units in Pennsylvania and 50 in New Jersey, plus a smaller presence in Florida, Delaware, and North Carolina. The franchise system is dominated by single-unit operators: of 147 mapped operators, 129 run just one location, and only 18 are multi-unit operators controlling between 2 and 9 units. No operator controls 10 or more locations.

For a software vendor, this structure means you are selling into a network of independent small business owners. The average unit volume sits at $923,694, and franchisees pay a 6.0% royalty. The total addressable market is 112 franchised units, though the franchisor’s mandate power means a single HQ decision can unlock the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests with the franchisor. The 2025 FDD lists Nicholas Papanier Jr. as President, Chief Executive Officer, and Director, and Eric Bonner as Chief Operating and Development Officer. These two executives are the buying center for any technology that becomes a system-wide mandate. The parent entity is PrimoHoagies OpCo, LLC.

Because the franchisor mandates specific technology platforms, the path to adoption runs through HQ. Franchisees are required to use the mandated systems, so a vendor’s go-to-market strategy should focus on demonstrating value to the corporate leadership team rather than attempting bottom-up adoption through individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates five technology systems. For point-of-sale, the system is Revel MC by Revel Systems, Inc. Delivery is handled through UberEats by Uber Technologies, Inc. Catering orders flow through EZ Cater. The franchisor also mandates a Franchisee Dashboard for operational oversight and Primo Loyalty for customer retention and engagement.

These mandates represent both a barrier and an opportunity. If you sell a solution that competes with any of these named vendors, you will need to displace an entrenched, HQ-mandated system. If you sell complementary technology—such as payroll, inventory management, or scheduling—that integrates with Revel POS, you may find an easier path to adoption, provided you can secure an endorsement or integration partnership at the corporate level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not disclose a procurement model in Item 8, so it remains unclear whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase from any source. This gap is worth investigating during your discovery process, as it directly impacts whether you need to sell to HQ, to franchisees, or to both.

On the renewal side, the initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are granted for an additional 5 years, subject to several conditions: the franchisee must provide timely notice, complete a renovation and remodel to current system standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms—pay a $5,000 renewal fee, and sign a general release. The remodel requirement is a significant trigger event. When a franchisee renovates, they are likely to re-evaluate their technology stack, creating a window for new vendor introductions.

How to read the PrimoHoagies FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Focus your review on Item 11, which lists the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and the specific systems mandated across the network. Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions and the contractual triggers that may open windows for technology displacement. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing decisions. If you are evaluating whether PrimoHoagies belongs on your target account list, these three sections will give you the clearest picture of the opportunity and the path to a deal. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

PrimoHoagies, answered from the filing

Nicholas Papanier Jr. (President & CEO) and Eric Bonner (COO and Development Officer) are the key executives. The franchisor mandates core systems, so pitching HQ is the primary path to adoption across the 112-unit franchise network.
The 2025 FDD mandates Revel MC by Revel Systems, Inc. for point-of-sale, UberEats by Uber Technologies, Inc. for delivery, EZ Cater for catering, a Franchisee Dashboard, and Primo Loyalty for customer retention.
There are 118 total units: 112 are franchised and 6 are company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in Pennsylvania (87), New Jersey (50), Florida (13), Delaware (5), and North Carolina (5).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provided no extract, so it is unclear if the franchisor uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open purchasing model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are for 5-year terms and require a $5,000 fee plus a full remodel to current system standards, creating a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation and vendor displacement.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PrimoHoagies2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PrimoHoagies files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

135 operators run 147 mapped locations. 8 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit127
2–9 units8

Top states by locations

PA74
NJ40
FL7
DE5
NC5

Ownership

The portfolio behind PrimoHoagies

unknown of primohoagies opco.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.