From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Premier Rental

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Premier Rental is controlled at the headquarters level, with mandates covering core operational systems. The franchisor requires franchisees to use DispatchTrack, Ideal’s VersiRent software, QuickBooks, and Qvinci, creating a locked tech environment. With 41 franchised units and an average unit volume of $1,106,559, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making HQ-level adoption the only viable sales path.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
41
41 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.11M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$460K–$747K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DispatchTrackDispatchTrack
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

software under its End-User Support Agreement. Hardware and network maintenance or repair will be your responsibility. You are required to obtain a subscription to DispatchTrack, an online service for

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

t, at your own expense, acquire, install and use the accounting system and financial reporting system designated by Premier. As of the date of this disclosure document, we require QuickBooks for accou

QvinciQvinci
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

e, install and use the accounting system and financial reporting system designated by Premier. As of the date of this disclosure document, we require QuickBooks for accounting and Qvinci for financial

VersiRentVersiRent
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

details. VersiRent End-User $100 per month As invoiced by Ideal Although we require you to Support obtain this software support, $100 base

WonderSignWonderSign
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

N provider, currently FortiNet. Ideal will install the software and train you to use it. Please refer to Item 11, “Computer Systems,” for further details. WonderSign. You must use WonderSign for websi

CareerPlugCareerPlug
HrItem 6

pdating the content and maintaining the $35 per workbook Workbook fee due technology platform for online when order placed, training programs. will be added to monthly statements. CareerPlug $35 per m

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ications. Unless we have agreed to it in writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedI

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), blo

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ess we have agreed to it in writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Snapchat, Pinterest,

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

to it in writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Snapchat, Pi

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

e agreed to it in writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Sna

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee must give Premier independent access to (i) the information systems that Premier requires Franchisee to use in the operation of the Store from time to time, (ii) all of your business data, wherever maintained, and/or (iii) any other information systems that Franchisee uses to store or process Confidential…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

17 9.7 Submission of Monthly Financial Statements ...................................................................

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Financial Resolution Services, Inc. (“FRS”), offers debt collection services to our franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established the Owners Advisory Council (the “OAC”) to promote candid communication between our management and the franchisee community on a variety of topics.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate commissions, rebates, promotional allowances, volume discounts, and other payments or benefits based on the purchases of franchisees from third-party suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases or leases from approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases or leases in both establishing your Franchised Business and in its continuing operation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If and when we institute a requirement to obtain approval of a proposed supplier, you may submit a written request for approval of the vendor, unless it is an item for which we have designated a specific vendor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Without limiting the foregoing, you agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI/DSS), as those standards may be revised by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org) or successor organization; to implement the security requirements that the…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 11

At our request and at your expense, you must participate in all of our System marketing and Franchised Business monitoring programs, including various e- mail programs (such as e-mail list building), messaging, newsletters, customer retention and acquisition programs, surveys, campaign tracking, and mystery shopper…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct inspections of your Franchised Business premises, with or without prior notice to you, and evaluations of your management and operations in order to assist you, to verify that any previously required corrective actions have been implemented, and to maintain the System’s standards of quality…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

We can revise the Manuals at any time in our sole discretion, and you must promptly implement any required changes within the time we specify.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will give you our written site selection guidelines, offer other site selection assistance as we believe is reasonable and necessary, and thereafter approve the location for your Franchised Business if and when a suitable site is located.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have agreed to it in writing, you may not use, register, maintain, or sponsor any website, URL, social media and networking sites (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), blog, messaging system, email account, user name, text address…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Unless otherwise agreed, you must spend not less than $30,000 in the 13 weeks immediately preceding and following the opening of the Store.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay all amounts to us by ACH or electronic fund transfer.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There is no contractual limitation on our access to your computer systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must, at your expense, acquire, install, and use the customer relationship management (CRM) system, payment system, back-office system, software applications, mobile apps, audio/visual equipment, security systems, and other hardware, software, and network connectivity for the Franchised Business that Premier…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Premier Rental

Premier Rental operates 41 franchised locations, all under a headquarters-driven technology model. The system reported an average unit volume of $1,106,559 in its 2025 FDD. No company-owned units are disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. The franchise is classified as retail non-food, headquartered in Virginia.

For software vendors, the opportunity is narrow but clear: sell into HQ, and you reach every unit. The franchisor mandates a specific set of operational and financial systems, leaving little room for franchisee-level discretion. This makes the sales cycle straightforward in structure but dependent on building a relationship with a small, named executive team.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Kenneth P. Earle, Director, President and Chief Executive Officer; Ashley Emerson, Chief Operations Officer; and Michael David Lewis, Vice President of Operations. In a system of this size, these three individuals likely form the core software buying center. The CEO and COO are the most probable decision-makers for enterprise-level platform changes, while the VP of Operations may influence tools that touch daily rental workflows.

There is no parent company on file; Premier Rental appears independently owned. The operator footprint is small: only 2 mapped operators across approximately 2 located units, with a unit-band split showing one operator in the 1-unit range and none in multi-unit categories. This suggests a franchisee base with minimal independent purchasing power, reinforcing HQ’s control over technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

Premier Rental’s FDD mandates several systems. DispatchTrack is required, likely for logistics and delivery management. Ideal’s Multi-user VersiRent software and VersiRent Home Office Software are both mandated, covering point-of-sale and rental management at the store level and consolidated reporting at HQ. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting, and Qvinci is mandated, presumably for financial consolidation and franchise performance benchmarking.

This stack leaves gaps that vendors can probe. For example, no CRM, marketing automation, or HRIS is named. If you sell complementary software that integrates with QuickBooks or VersiRent, you may find an opening. However, any pitch must acknowledge that the existing mandates are non-negotiable at the unit level; displacement or augmentation must be sold to HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, the mandated tech list functions as a de facto designated-supplier environment. Vendors should assume that adding or replacing a system requires HQ approval and likely a contractual amendment or policy change.

Renewal terms offer a potential timing signal. The initial franchise term is 5 years, with two renewal terms of 5 years each, subject to contractual prerequisites. The franchisor reserves the right to decline renewal if it ceases offering franchises in a given state, but must waive post-term non-competes in that scenario. For software vendors, these 5-year cycles may align with technology refresh evaluations, especially if franchise agreements tie system requirements to renewal conditions.

How to read the Premier Rental FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational detail behind every claim in this page. Use it to verify the mandated vendors, executive roster, unit counts, and financial representations before building your pitch. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Premier Rental, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Kenneth P. Earle (President/CEO), Ashley Emerson (COO), and Michael David Lewis (VP of Operations), per the 2025 FDD.
The FDD mandates DispatchTrack, Ideal's Multi-user VersiRent, VersiRent Home Office Software, QuickBooks, and Qvinci across all franchised locations.
41 total units, all franchised. The operator footprint shows 2 mapped operators, with top state Wisconsin (1 unit). No company-owned units are disclosed.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier status is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years, with two 5-year renewal options. Renewal windows tied to contractual prerequisites may create periodic re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Premier Rental2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Premier Rental files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.