From the filings

HQ-led decisions

POKITOMIK

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at POKITOMIK is controlled at the headquarters level by a lean executive team led by CEO Ashley Arushanyan and Operations Manager Austin Nellis. The brand currently operates 3 company-owned locations in California and mandates the Clover Pro POS system from Clover Network, LLC. With a small but centralized unit count, vendors face a single-buyer dynamic where operational efficiency tools tied to the existing POS ecosystem may find the most immediate entry.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$29K
per unit
Investment range
$128K–$288K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time. Currently, our designated POS System is Clover Pro POS; h

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 13

r any social media, for viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. 26 Pokitomik FDD – April 27, 2023 You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 13

r registered trademarks without our prior written approval. 26 Pokitomik FDD – April 27, 2023 You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on You

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 13

or viewing by the public that contains our registered trademarks without our prior written approval. 26 Pokitomik FDD – April 27, 2023 You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or simila

TwitterX
MarketingItem 13

, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize other, similar social media, without our prior written approval. You may not establish a Twitter® feed or oth

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 13

emarks without our prior written approval. 26 Pokitomik FDD – April 27, 2023 You may not establish a Facebook®, MySpace®, SnapChat®, or similar page, post through Instagram® or on YouTube®, or utilize

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Pokitomik has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may become an approved supplier, and/or the only supplier, for any item, product, good and/or service at any time.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to change at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year, ending on December 31, 2022, we received $0 in revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees, including purchases of items to be resold in the Business, and rebates we receive from third-parties.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

55

Item 8

about 55-65% of your purchases to continue the operation of the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then- current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request, as well as cover our costs incurred in evaluating your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights and interest in each telephone number (regardless of whether such telephone number pre-existed any Franchise Agreement) and telephone directory listing, email address, domain name, social media platform, and comparable electronic identify that is associated in any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall at all times be compliant with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, any and all requirements imposed by all applicable payment processors and payment networks, including credit card and debit card processors, and any and all state and federal laws, rules and regulations relating to data…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must present customers with such evaluation cards or forms as the Franchisor may periodically prescribe, for return by the customers to Pokitomik.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Pokitomik may make changes to any of these standards and specifications, at any time, in Pokitomik’s sole and absolute discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 14

We must approve your site before you open your Pokitomik Business franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by Pokitomik, You shall not establish a separate Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall spend at least $5,000 on a grand opening advertising program conducted in accordance with the guidelines for such a program in the Manual, in addition to Your regular monthly Local Advertising pursuant to Section 7.5.2 of this Agreement.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least 1% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising each month, as outlined in Item 7 of this Franchise Disclosure Document.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative has been established in Your area prior to opening the Business, You shall become a member of the Cooperative no later than thirty (30) days after opening the Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you may be required to purchase all goods, items, products, equipment and services required for the development and operation of the Business from our approved or designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of royalties and fees shall be made by electronic funds transfer or direct deposit.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

However, another employee who has successfully completed Pokitomik’s initial training program shall be present at the Business whenever the Pokitomik Business is open for business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the complete computer software services and electronic cash register/point-of-sale system (i.e., the “POS System”) we require, which we have the right to change at any time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Pokitomik has the right to independently access any and all information on your POS System, at any time, without first notifying you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

5 Pokitomik FDD – April 27, 2023 We may charge you for training newly-hired personnel; for refresher training courses; for the Currently, we charge annual convention; and $250 per person, per for additional or special day plus expenses for assistance or training you Additional Training training at our location, When…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 14

If and when we do, you (or your Operating Principal) must attend a regional or national conference, which shall not occur more than one time per year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at POKITOMIK

POKITOMIK is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California with a total of 3 operating units, all company-owned as of the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The franchised unit count is not disclosed, meaning the current addressable market for software vendors is limited to these 3 corporate locations. For a vendor, this represents a compact, centralized opportunity: a single decision-making node with no multi-unit franchisee layer to navigate. The brand’s average unit volume is not reported in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available, so vendors should approach this as an early-stage account where relationship-building with HQ leadership is the primary path to adoption.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at POKITOMIK sits squarely at headquarters. The 2023 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Ashley Arushanyan, Chief Executive Officer, and Austin Nellis, Operations Manager. In a 3-unit, company-owned structure, these individuals are the de facto buying center for any operational or back-office technology. There is no CIO or dedicated IT role named, so vendors should expect that operational and financial software decisions are made by the CEO with input from the Operations Manager. The operator footprint data confirms this concentration: only 1 mapped operator exists across the 3 units, with no multi-unit operators, reinforcing that all purchasing flows through a single HQ entity.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2023 FDD is the Clover Pro POS by Clover Network, LLC. This is a concrete, named mandate, meaning all 3 locations run on Clover’s point-of-sale platform. For software vendors, this creates both a constraint and an opportunity. Any solution that integrates natively with the Clover ecosystem—such as labor scheduling, inventory management, or customer engagement tools available through the Clover App Market—may face a lower adoption barrier. Conversely, solutions that require replacing or bypassing the mandated POS will need to justify significant operational disruption to a small, centralized leadership team. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the FDD, leaving the rest of the tech stack open to vendor inquiry.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so POKITOMIK’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ during the discovery process. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines a 10-year franchise term with renewal conditions that include modernizing the business to meet then-current standards, paying a renewal fee, and signing a new Franchise Agreement that may contain materially different terms. This modernization clause is a potential trigger for technology evaluation and adoption, as the franchisor can require updates to systems and facilities at renewal. With only 3 units and no disclosed franchisee base, the most likely software purchasing windows will coincide with HQ-driven operational upgrades or expansion initiatives, should the brand pursue franchising in the future.

How to read the POKITOMIK FDD

The full 2023 POKITOMIK Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review below. This document is the primary source for understanding the brand’s legal and operational requirements, including technology mandates, procurement rules, and the executive team structure. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive officers), Item 11 (mandated systems and suppliers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and modernization terms). Because POKITOMIK is a small, company-owned system, the FDD provides a concentrated view of the entire operation’s technology governance. For a ranked list of franchise brands that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets based on tech stack, decision-maker structure, and unit growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

POKITOMIK, answered from the filing

CEO Ashley Arushanyan and Operations Manager Austin Nellis are the named executives in the 2023 FDD. As a 3-unit, company-owned chain, purchasing authority is concentrated at HQ with these two leaders.
The 2023 FDD mandates Clover Pro POS by Clover Network, LLC for all locations. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed.
POKITOMIK operates 3 total units, all company-owned, all in California. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing channels.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal conditions requiring modernization to then-current standards, contract windows may align with renewal cycles or operational upgrades driven by HQ. No specific timing is disclosed.
The 2023 POKITOMIK FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

POKITOMIK2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment POKITOMIK files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

CA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.