From the filings

+4.407% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Planet Fitness

Fitness

Software purchasing at Planet Fitness is controlled at the corporate level, with the franchisor mandating customer relationship management software across its 2,568-unit system. The brand’s 2025 FDD does not disclose named HQ executives or a formal procurement structure, but the mandated CRM requirement signals centralized technology decisions. With 2,298 franchised locations and 270 company-owned gyms, the addressable market for compliant software vendors is substantial.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2,568
2,298 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.407%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.87M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$1.52M–$5.22M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ABC Financial
Industry softwareItem 3

but denied Planet Fitness’s motion as to plaintiffs’ negligent misrepresentation claim. On December 14, 2021, the Court allowed plaintiff’s motion to amend their complaint to add ABC Financial Service

Braintree
PaymentsItem 1

ess Group LLC 361 Newbury St Boston MA 02115-2738 857-302-0860 Yes 3521 Washington Street Fitness Group LLC 3525 Washington Street Boston MA 02130 857-453-3443 Yes Core Fitness of Braintree, LLC 749 G

Sage 50
AccountingItem 1

60 Wesley Chapel Rd Decatur GA 30035-3420 678-691-0660 Yes Eclipse Fitness XIX, LLC 6700 Douglas Blvd Ste E-1 Douglasville GA 30135-1861 678-884-9291 Yes Good Looking IV, LLC 3545 Peachtree Industrial

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

bookkeeping, accounting, data processing and record keeping systems and forms; methods, formats, content and frequency of reports to us of sales, revenue, financial performance and condition;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, access all your computer systems that you are required to maintain in connection with the operation of the PLANET FITNESS franchise and retrieve all information relating to the PLANET FITNESS franchise’s operations.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our affiliate PF Equipment is the sole supplier of the required fitness equipment for PLANET FITNESS franchises in the U.S.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We generally do so through the marketing subcommittee of the recognized franchisee association, though we may seek advice in a different manner in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the list of approved brands and/or suppliers from time to time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive commissions or other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services (“Vendor Revenue”).

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

97

Item 8

You can expect items purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 97% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of the business and an estimated 11% to 40% of the ongoing costs to operate the business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In most cases, we have sole or mandatory suppliers, but in unique circumstances, you may request approval of an alternate supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain compliance with PCI, including ensuring your PCI status is complete and accurate in our designated PCI provider’s portal, and other data privacy laws, as applicable, at your cost.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in any such quality control programs, and bear your pro-rata share, as determined by us, of the costs of any such program.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to establish “quality control” programs, such as a “secret shopper” program, a customer satisfaction measurement program, and/or a “customer intercept” program, to ensure the highest quality of service and products in all PLANET FITNESS Businesses.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Methods of Operation, from time to time to reflect changes in the law, marketplace or the System or to accommodate regional or local variations.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must lease, sublease or purchase a location we approve within 6 months of your signing the Franchise Agreement (Article 4.2).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name, develop or operate any Internet websites, or develop or use any Internet Accounts containing any of the Marks without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you must expend no less than $20,000 and up to $30,000 per 30 days, subject to a maximum required spend of $120,000, absent a material delay in the commencement of regular operations

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the following amounts on locally advertising and promoting your PLANET FITNESS business: During each calendar year, you must spend at least the greater of $60,000 or 7% of cumulative Monthly EFT for that year.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate fully in any reciprocal access program (currently the Black Card program and Pre-Sale access program, as we may modify from time to time) and/or customer loyalty program(s) we may establish, in accordance with the policies and procedures set forth in the Operations Manual, through communications…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If there exists an established advertising cooperative in your market area, you must participate in the advertising cooperative and its programs and abide by its bylaws.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, merchandise, goods, and inventory only from suppliers we have approved.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The fixtures, furnishings, fitness equipment, displays, merchandise, goods, services, uniforms, insurance, signs, marketing and branded materials, data security and privacy services and technology, and other products or supplies for your facility must be purchased from us, our approved suppliers or according to our…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will pay our designated POS System supplier based on the number of transactions processed per month and the method of payment, under the terms of the POS Agreements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the opening of the BUSINESS, you shall establish a designated bank account (“Designated Account”) from which we or our authorized designee shall be authorized to withdraw in any manner which we prescribe, which may include wire transfer, any amounts due to us, our Affiliates or certain other parties as…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

The fixtures, furnishings, fitness equipment, displays, merchandise, goods, services, uniforms, insurance, signs, marketing and branded materials, data security and privacy services and technology, and other products or supplies for your facility must be purchased from us, our approved suppliers or according to our…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase your club management, member management, and point of sale software, services, and hardware (collectively “Point of Sale System” or “POS System”), and other hardware required to operate your club(s), from our designated POS System supplier and/or other FDD – September 2025 PLANET FITNESS® 46…

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We are also the sole provider of certain third-party customer relationship management software and applications you must use in your PLANET FITNESS business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a reasonable fee for those courses or meetings and you will need to pay all travel,

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at Planet Fitness

Planet Fitness operates 2,568 gyms across the United States, with 2,298 franchised and 270 company-owned locations as reported in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system posted average unit volume of $1,874,209 and grew units by 4.4% year-over-year. For software vendors, the scale is clear: a large, growing franchise network with a corporate mandate for CRM creates a defined addressable market. The royalty rate is 7%, and the initial franchise term is 12 years, giving technology providers a long window to embed solutions into standardized operations.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not name HQ executives, so specific decision-makers—such as a CIO or VP of Technology—are not publicly identified. However, the franchisor’s decision to mandate customer relationship management software across the system signals that technology purchasing authority sits at the corporate level, not with individual franchisees. Vendors should prepare to engage Planet Fitness’s corporate team and demonstrate how their product aligns with the brand’s mandated tech requirements and operational standards.

Mandated and current tech stack

Planet Fitness’s 2025 FDD mandates customer relationship management software. No specific CRM vendor is named in the disclosure, and no other operational or point-of-sale systems are listed as required. This leaves open the possibility that the current CRM provider could be displaced or that complementary tools—such as member engagement platforms, billing systems, or staff management software—may be evaluated on a non-mandated basis. Vendors offering integrations with fitness-industry CRM workflows should highlight compatibility and compliance with the franchisor’s standards.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Franchise agreements run for 12 years, and renewal requires a $20,000 successor fee, compliance with the existing agreement, a remodel as directed, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, and a general release. These renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, create natural inflection points where technology stacks may be reevaluated. Vendors should monitor renewal cycles and corporate technology initiatives for entry opportunities.

How to read the Planet Fitness FDD

The 2025 Planet Fitness FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor’s mandated CRM requirement, and Item 17, which outlines renewal terms and conditions that can trigger technology updates. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative public view of the brand’s operational and contractual obligations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Planet Fitness, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list HQ executives, so specific buying-center roles are not publicly disclosed. The franchisor’s mandate of CRM software indicates that technology decisions are made at the corporate level, not by individual franchisees.
The 2025 FDD mandates customer relationship management software but does not name a specific vendor. No POS or other operational systems are disclosed as required in the current filing.
Planet Fitness has 2,568 total units in the US, consisting of 2,298 franchised locations and 270 company-owned gyms, according to the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about becoming an approved technology provider.
Franchise agreements run 12 years, with renewal requiring a $20,000 successor fee and execution of the then-current agreement. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles or system-wide technology refreshes, but no specific timeline is disclosed.
The 2025 Planet Fitness FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 and Item 17 disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Planet Fitness2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Planet Fitness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

292 operators run 292 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit292

Top states by locations

TX65
VA49
WA42
WI37
UT13

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.