From the filings

+2.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Pizza Guys

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Pizza Guys is controlled at the franchisor level, with Shahpour M. Nejad listed as the agent for service of process in the 2024 FDD. The brand mandates Adora for its tech stack and operates 82 total units, 77 of which are franchised, creating a concentrated addressable market for vendors. With an AUV of $1,052,529.81 and year-over-year unit growth of 2.667%, the system is small but stable.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
82
77 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+2.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.05M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$200K–$424K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
5 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

DoorDashDoorDash
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 6

Virtual Kitchen, you are required to spend a minimum of $1,000 per month on advertising, which must include $200 per month on Facebook and Instagram advertising; $600 per month on DoorDash Sponsored L

FacebookMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 6

ning in the 7th month after commencing operation of the Virtual Kitchen: (i) if your Calzone.life Net Sales are less than $6,000 then you must spend a minimum of $200 per month on Facebook and Instagr

InstagramMeta
Mandatory
MarketingItem 6

months after commencing operation of the Virtual Kitchen, you are required to spend a minimum of $1,000 per month on advertising, which must include $200 per month on Facebook and Instagram advertisin

YelpYelp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 6

your Calzone.life Net Sales are less than $6,000 then you must spend a minimum of $200 per month on Facebook and Instagram advertising; $100 per month on SEM and $26 per month on Yelp Enhanced adverti

Adora POSAdora POS
POSItem 11

h requirements will be updated from time to time according to changing technology and industry standards. When you purchase and install the POS System, you bear all related costs. Adora currently prov

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

e first six months of opening to advertise the opening of your store. See Franchise Agreement, Article 5.01(a). C. Advertising. We intend to use digital media (Internet, Facebook, Twitter, etc.) and t

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Pizza Guys will have independent access to the information and data maintained in your business computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall send to Franchisor, in the medium we prescribe, a financial report showing the profit and loss of your franchised business and records showing that the required amount of advertising was spent, no later than 12:00 p.m. of the first Wednesday of each month for the previous month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate ourselves as an approved supplier or as the sole designated source for such items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

623825

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, 2023, we received $623,825 in rebates from required franchisee purchase which constituted 13% of our total revenue of $4,941,068.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Pizza Guys may receive income in the form of rebates, 14 discounts, allowances or other payments or credits from designated or approved suppliers that sell foods, beverages, products or services to franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

you will be required to purchase or lease approximately 50% to 90% of the goods or services necessary to operate your store from us or approved suppliers or sources designated by us

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to use a particular supplier who has not been approved by us, you may request us to consider adding the supplier to the list of approved suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You specifically authorize us to redirect the main telephone number to another location from which we or another franchisee may serve persons in your Exclusive Area if you fail to comply with the franchise system.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

You must permit us, our representatives, accountants, attorneys and other agents to inspect and audit your books and records without notice during regular business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

we may unilaterally modify the Pizza Guys® menu, recipes, marks, methods, procedures, and the Store Operations Manual as we deem advisable

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Prior to the opening of your Pizza Guys® store, we will: 1. Approve or disapprove of the real estate proposed by you for use as the store premises and negotiate, if possible, an acceptable agreement for the lease of the premises from the lessor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you may not create your own Internet website but must advertise on our website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require that your grand opening period costs will be approximately $7,500 per month for the first six (6) months your store is open to advertise the opening of your store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend on advertising amounts as follows: Seven Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($7,500) per month during each of the first six (6) months after your store is opened or Four Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($4,500) per month during each of the first six (6) months after you acquire the store through a…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an advertising cooperative has been established in your territory, you are required to participate in the cooperative advertising group.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time to time, require you to purchase or lease: (1) certain goods, services, inventory, supplies, fixtures, equipment, furnishings, and real estate only from a designated source or sources;

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Depending upon the item, you shall purchase certain fixtures, furnishings, equipment and other goods only from us, our affiliates or other designated source, some items only from among a list of approved suppliers, and other items from any supplier so long as the items meet our standards and specifications as revised…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees may be collected by us from you will be 8 collected by way of a preauthorized bank deduction procedure.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

The Franchise Agreement also requires all Franchisees to sell and accept Pizza Guys gift cards.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall cause all employees to: (1) wear uniforms or clothing of such color, design and other specifications as we may prescribe from time to time

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a telephone system, a POS System which must be approved by us, a high-speed internet connection, as well as other necessary equipment and furnishings for the store premises, in order to operate the premises as a Pizza Guys® store.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Pizza Guys will have independent access to the information and data maintained in your business computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, but are not required to, offer additional training courses and/or refresher courses to you.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Pizza Guys

Pizza Guys is a quick-service restaurant franchise headquartered in California with 82 total units—77 franchised and 5 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2024 FDD. The system’s average unit volume sits at $1,052,529.81, and year-over-year unit growth is 2.667%. For software vendors, the addressable market is 77 franchised locations, concentrated almost entirely in Wisconsin based on the operator footprint. The brand’s small, centralized structure means a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD names Shahpour M. Nejad as the agent for service of process, and no other executives or buying-center roles are listed. Vendors should direct initial pitches to this individual, as no multi-unit operators or regional layers appear in the operator footprint—the data shows 1 mapped operator across roughly 1 located unit, with a unit-band split of 1:1 and zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ bands. This flat structure simplifies outreach but concentrates all purchasing power at HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the FDD is Adora. No other POS, back-office, or operational systems are named as required or recommended. This narrow mandate suggests the brand may be open to complementary tools that integrate with Adora or fill gaps in areas like scheduling, inventory, or customer engagement. Vendors should be prepared to explain how their solution coexists with an Adora-centric environment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are sparse. The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model remains unknown. Similarly, the initial franchise term is not disclosed, and no Item 17 renewal extract is available, leaving contract-cycle windows opaque. Without these data points, vendors should treat timing as always-on and focus on building a direct relationship with HQ to surface upcoming needs.

How to read the Pizza Guys FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (identifying the agent for service of process), Item 11 (the Adora mandate), and Item 20 (the unit-count and operator-footprint tables). Because Items 8 and 17 lack extracts, procurement and renewal terms must be gathered through direct discovery. Use the document to confirm the centralized decision-making structure and the system’s 77-franchisee addressable base before investing in a sales cycle. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Pizza Guys, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Shahpour M. Nejad as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No additional executives are disclosed, so initial outreach should target this individual.
Adora is the only mandated system named in the FDD. No other required or recommended technology vendors are disclosed.
82 total units: 77 franchised and 5 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, all in Wisconsin.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, making contract-cycle timing difficult to estimate without direct inquiry.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pizza Guys2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pizza Guys files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.