From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Pizza Boli's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Pizza Boli's is controlled at the franchisor level, where majority shareholder Javed Nasir and the HQ team oversee a fully mandated tech stack. The chain runs on Foodtec Solutions for its point-of-sale system across all 84 franchised locations, with no company-owned units on file. For vendors, this means a single, centralized buyer and a locked-in POS environment that shapes every integration opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
84
84 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$12K
per unit
Investment range
$156K–$459K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FoodTec SolutionsFoodTec Solutions
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

must purchase a point-of-sale computer system for use in your Franchised Business. You must purchase the hardware and software that we specify from an Approved Supplier (currently Foodtec Solutions, I

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected and stored on your computer and will use the information to for marketing and reporting verification purposes, as well as to improve the overall Pizza Boli’s system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or an affiliate of ours may be an Approved Supplier of products and services to our franchisees or the only Approved Supplier of some, but not all, products or services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this disclosure document, Approved Suppliers generally pay us an allowance of approximately 1%-8% of purchases made by our franchisees

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

We estimate that purchases required to be made from us or from Approved Suppliers, or according to specifications set by us, are approximately 77% of your initial investment and approximately 45% of your ongoing operating expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an Approved Supplier for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a supplier that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the supplier, unless it is an item for which we have designated a particular vendor as the sole source for the particular…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All telephone numbers used in the Franchised Business or advertised in association with the Marks are considered our property and must be assigned by you to us when this Agreement expires or is terminated.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also must obtain a firewall router and managed firewall services to comply with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (“PCI-DSS”) and Pizza Boli’s Franchise Agreement Page 19 August 2024 488474576322.7 other data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct (and may authorize others to conduct) periodic inspections of the Franchise Business and evaluations of the products sold and services rendered by the Franchised Business (Franchise Agreement ¶ 6.6).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

The System standards may relate to any aspect of the appearance, function, cleanliness, and operation of the Pizza Boli’s Franchised Pizza Boli’s FDD 24 PK4865-5203-4205.11 August 2024 Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must choose a site for the Franchised Business, but may only operate at that site if we approve its location before you begin operation.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

If you are signing a new Franchise Agreement, you will pay us an Opening Marketing Fee of up to $39,000 when you sign your Franchise Agreement.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend for advertising and marketing in your Trade Area (“Local Store Marketing”) at least eight percent (8%) of Store Sales per month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor the purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile payment and/or customer affinity applications); and you agree to do…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we organize a cooperative that includes your Trade Area, your participation will be mandatory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require that you purchase or lease certain “source restricted” goods and services for the development and ongoing operation of your Restaurant.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase food items, printed materials, in-store menus, store furnishings, cooking equipment, boxes for pizza and other goods and services that we specify only from suppliers designated or approved by us (“Approved Suppliers”).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the brands, types, makes, and/or models of communications, computer systems, and hardware, including the required hardware, credit card transactions and merchant services, back-office and point-of-sale systems, printers and other peripheral devices, front-of-the-house Wi-Fi and other Internet…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign an ACH Authorization Form (attached to the Franchise Agreement as Attachment C), permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us (other than the initial franchise fee) as well as any amounts that you owe to us or our affiliates for the purchase of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor the purchases by customers, all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must require all your employees to work in clean uniforms approved by us, but furnished at your cost or the employees’ cost as you may determine.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we require you to purchase a point-of-sale computer system (hardware and software) (“POS System”) from an Approved Supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected and stored on your computer and will use the information to for marketing and reporting verification purposes, as well as to improve the overall Pizza Boli’s system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training or refresher courses are held at our offices and at regional meetings of existing franchisees.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Pizza Boli's

Pizza Boli's operates 84 franchised quick-service restaurants, all concentrated in the Mid-Atlantic. The brand has no company-owned units on file, which means every location is a franchisee-run business—but technology decisions are not left to the operators. The franchisor mandates the core point-of-sale system, creating a single integration surface for vendors who can complement or connect to that stack. With 53 units in Maryland alone and a tight geographic footprint across Virginia, Pennsylvania, DC, and New Jersey, the addressable market is compact but uniform: one tech stack, one buyer, 84 doors.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, and average unit volume (AUV) and royalty rates are also absent. That lack of top-line financial disclosure is common for smaller franchisors and does not diminish the practical opportunity for software vendors—what matters is the mandated tech environment and the centralized purchasing dynamic.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD names Javed Nasir as the majority shareholder, and no other executives are listed in Item 1. In a system this size, with a fully mandated POS and no parent company on file, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with Nasir and a small HQ team. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in the disclosure, so vendors should expect to engage directly with ownership or operations leadership. The operator base is overwhelmingly single-unit: 88 franchisees run one location, and only two operators control between two and nine units. No multi-unit operator exceeds nine locations, which further concentrates technology decisions at the franchisor level rather than with large franchisee groups.

Mandated and current tech stack

Pizza Boli's mandates Foodtec Solutions as its point-of-sale computer system. The FDD lists this requirement in Item 11, making Foodtec the sole named technology vendor in the entire disclosure. No other operational systems—back-office, inventory, labor scheduling, online ordering, delivery management, or loyalty—are mentioned as mandated or recommended. For software vendors, this means the POS is the known anchor. Any product that integrates with, enhances, or sits alongside Foodtec Solutions has a clear path to relevance, provided it can be sold into HQ as a system-wide addition rather than a unit-level experiment.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the brand's procurement model beyond the POS mandate remains opaque. There is no public list of designated suppliers, approved vendors, or purchasing co-ops. Vendors should assume that any non-POS software purchase would require franchisor approval, consistent with the centralized control pattern seen in the POS mandate.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 7 years, with a single renewal term of 7 years available to franchisees who meet compliance, renovation, and financial conditions. Renewal requires written notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, and the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms. These renewal windows—and the modernization requirements attached to them—can create natural inflection points where franchisees and the franchisor evaluate new technology. With 84 units on staggered 7-year cycles, some portion of the system is likely approaching a renewal decision in any given year.

How to read the Pizza Boli's FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the definitive source for the data points cited here: the Foodtec Solutions mandate, the 84-unit count, the operator footprint, Javed Nasir's role, and the renewal terms. For software vendors, the FDD is a research utility, not a sales deck. Use it to confirm the tech stack, identify the buyer, and understand the contractual rhythm of the system before you build a pitch. When you're ready to prioritize franchises by tech-stack fit and buyer access, FranCloud can help you build a ranked target list.

Questions vendors ask

Pizza Boli's, answered from the filing

Majority shareholder Javed Nasir is the named executive in the FDD. Software decisions likely route through him and the HQ team, given the centralized mandate for POS.
The 2024 FDD mandates Foodtec Solutions as the point-of-sale computer system. No other operational tech mandates are disclosed.
84 franchised units, with no company-owned locations reported. The footprint concentrates in Maryland (53), Virginia (15), Pennsylvania (8), DC (6), and New Jersey (2).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so designated-supplier or approved-supplier requirements beyond the POS mandate are not publicly disclosed.
Franchise terms run 7 years, with a single 7-year renewal option requiring 6–12 months' written notice. Renewal cycles may create natural evaluation periods for new software.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pizza Boli's2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pizza Boli's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

89 operators run 90 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit88
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

MD51
VA15
PA8
DC6
NJ2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.