From the filings

HQ-led decisions

PieZoni's

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at PieZoni's is controlled at the headquarters level, where a lean executive team led by CEO Joe Ferreira and COO Victor Martinez oversees technology decisions for 15 franchised locations. The brand mandates HungerRush as its operational tech backbone, creating a clear integration or replacement conversation for vendors. With 17 single-unit operators across Massachusetts and Rhode Island, the addressable market is compact but concentrated in two states.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
15 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$315K–$396K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

HungerRushHungerRush
Mandatory
POSItem 6

e payable to a third party instead of us. Currently, the technology fee is $379 to $603 per month and is paid 9 PieZoni’s FTC FDD (2024) 4863-5727-0959.4 to our designated vendor, HungerRush, for your

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all sales on a point-of-sale recordkeeping and control system designated by Franchisor, or on any other equipment specified by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to access any business information or data collected and generated on Franchisee’s point-of-sale (POS) system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall, at Franchisee’s expense, submit to Franchisor in the form prescribed by Franchisor, the following reports, financial statements, and other data:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or an affiliate may be that single source.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We also reserve the right to designate a single source of supply for certain products and services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In 2023, we received a percentage rebate of 2% from Gordon Food Service and from Napoli Food Service, and a flat- fee rebate of $2.25 per case from PepsiCo.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that 90% of the total goods and services required to establish and operate the Franchised Business are required goods and services that must be purchased from approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from other than approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with evidence of conformity with our specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make such modifications or alterations to the Premises (including, without limitation, the changing of, and the assigning to Franchisor of, the telephone number) immediately upon termination or expiration of this Agreement

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all applicable laws and standards pertaining to the privacy of consumer, employee, transactional, and other electronic information (including the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards and relevant provisions of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall continuously maintain acceptable customer satisfaction ratings (as reasonably determined by Franchisor and described in the Manuals or otherwise in writing) throughout the term hereof.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its designated agents shall have the right at all reasonable times to examine, copy, and/or personally review at Franchisor’s expense, the books, records, accounts, and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals, and Franchisee expressly agrees to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must operate the Franchised Business only at the location approved by us (“Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to require that Franchisee not have any Website other than the webpage(s), if any, made available on Franchisor’s Website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall expend between ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) on Franchisee’s Market Introduction Program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall expend, at a minimum, an amount equal to two percent (2%) of Gross Sales on local marketing, advertising, and promotion during Franchisee’s first full year of operation, commencing on the date the Franchised Business opens and ending on the first anniversary of that date.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all food items, ingredients, supplies, materials, and other products and equipment used or offered for sale at the Restaurant for which Franchisor has established standards or specifications solely from Franchisor, an affiliate of Franchisor, or suppliers (including distributors and other…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all 14 PieZoni’s FTC FDD (2024) 4863-5727-0959.4 food items, ingredients, supplies, materials, and other products offered for sale at the Franchised Business for which we have established standards or specifications solely from suppliers (including distributors and other sources) which demonstrate…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor, upon Franchisor’s request, such bank and account number, a voided check from such bank account, and written authorization for Franchisor to withdraw funds from such bank account via electronic funds transfer without further consent or authorization for all payments payable by…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff, including a Store Manager who has successfully completed the initial training program and such additional training as we may specify in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall record all sales on a point-of-sale recordkeeping and control system designated by Franchisor, or on any other equipment specified by Franchisor in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right at any time to remotely retrieve and use such data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If remedial training is provided, you must pay us an additional training fee of $5,000 per person.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to register for and attend such conventions, regional meetings, and conferences developed by Franchisor from time to time and pay Franchisor a registration fee as designated in the Manuals or otherwise in writing from time to time by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at PieZoni's

PieZoni's is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Rhode Island, operating 15 franchised locations with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The system is entirely franchised, with 17 mapped operators running single-unit locations across Massachusetts (9 units) and Rhode Island (8 units). No multi-unit operators exist in the network, meaning every location is independently owned by a franchisee who follows HQ's technology mandates.

For software vendors, the opportunity is defined by a small but concentrated footprint. The brand's 5.0% royalty rate and 10-year initial term signal a stable, long-term franchise model. While average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, the mandated technology stack creates a clear entry point for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions. The absence of company-owned units means all technology adoption flows through the franchisor's standards and the franchisees' compliance.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with PieZoni's headquarters executive team. The 2024 FDD lists four key decision-makers: Joe Ferreira (Chief Executive Officer), Victor Martinez (Chief Operating Officer), Michelle Ferreira McCue (Vice-President of Administration & Development), and Daniel Ferreira (Vice-President of Operations & Training). This compact leadership group evaluates and mandates technology for the entire system.

For vendors, the path to adoption runs through CEO Joe Ferreira and COO Victor Martinez, who oversee strategic and operational decisions respectively. Michelle Ferreira McCue's administration and development role likely includes vendor evaluation and system implementation, while Daniel Ferreira's operations and training focus means he influences tools that impact store-level workflows. Because all 17 operators are single-unit franchisees with no multi-unit bargaining power, HQ's technology decisions are binding across the network.

Mandated and current tech stack

PieZoni's mandates HungerRush as its operational technology system, according to the 2024 FDD. HungerRush provides POS, online ordering, delivery integration, and back-office management tools tailored to quick-service restaurants. This mandate means every franchised location runs on HungerRush, creating a uniform technology environment.

For vendors selling adjacent software—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty platforms, or accounting integrations—the HungerRush ecosystem defines the integration landscape. Any solution must either integrate with HungerRush or justify replacing it at the HQ level. The mandate also signals that PieZoni's leadership values standardized technology and is willing to enforce compliance across its franchisee base, which can accelerate adoption of new HQ-approved tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions, so the brand's supplier approval process is not publicly documented. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about whether they maintain a designated supplier list, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model. The absence of a published procurement framework means the sales process will require direct engagement with the executive team to understand evaluation criteria and purchasing timelines.

Franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term, with the option to renew for up to two additional 5-year terms. Renewal is conditional on meeting requirements including timely notice, physical premises renovation, no defaults, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, possession of premises, signing the then-current franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), signing a general release, and completing training. These renewal triggers create natural reevaluation points where technology standards may be updated, offering vendors windows to introduce new solutions as franchisees re-commit under updated agreements.

How to read the PieZoni's FDD

The 2024 PieZoni's Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and brand background), Item 11 (franchisor's obligations, where technology mandates like HungerRush appear), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). The operator footprint data reveals a system of exclusively single-unit franchisees, which simplifies the sales motion: win HQ approval, and adoption follows across all 15 locations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

PieZoni's, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include CEO Joe Ferreira, COO Victor Martinez, VP of Administration & Development Michelle Ferreira McCue, and VP of Operations & Training Daniel Ferreira.
PieZoni's mandates HungerRush for its operational technology system across all franchised locations, as disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
There are 15 franchised PieZoni's locations in the US, concentrated in Massachusetts (9) and Rhode Island (8), all operated by single-unit franchisees.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract specifying procurement restrictions. The model is not publicly disclosed; direct inquiry with HQ is required.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires signing a then-current agreement, which may create periodic re-evaluation windows for technology vendors.
The 2024 PieZoni's FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit data.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PieZoni's2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PieZoni's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 17 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17

Top states by locations

MA9
RI8

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.