From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Peri Peri-Rescission FDD

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Peri Peri-Rescission FDD appears to be controlled at the HQ level by CEO Muhammad Abbasi and Director of Marketing Iqra Abbasi. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks Online for accounting. With only 2 mapped locations, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche, early-stage target for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1.5%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 1.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Ad fund 1.5%. Total 1.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CloverFiserv
POSItem 11

ardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Clover On POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Clover POS System, Q

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

e: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner; Hardware for Clover On POS and Credit Card Processing System Software Clover POS System, QuickBooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make such additions or modifications without prior notice to Franchisee.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $3,000 - $6,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

will be for goods and services that must be purchased from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier, or from another party according to our standards and specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Fees $500 per month plus transaction costs Renewal Fee $5,000 At time of renewal Retraining Fee Our then current At the time of Payable to us if your manager does not pass standard rates or retraining initial training and we permit you to send a $500 per trainee substitute manager to us for training. per day…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay to Franchisor $500 to attend the National Franchise Convention.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Peri Peri-Rescission FDD

Peri Peri-Rescission FDD is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Virginia. The franchise operates in an extremely small footprint, with only 2 mapped locations across two states: Wisconsin (1 unit) and Virginia (1 unit). The operator base consists of 2 mapped operators, none of whom are multi-unit owners. This means the total addressable market for any software vendor is currently 2 units, with no immediate scale opportunity through multi-unit franchisees.

The franchisor appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and neither average unit volume (AUV) nor royalty percentages are publicly available. For software vendors, this represents a very early-stage target where a single deal could cover the entire system but offers minimal expansion potential unless the brand grows significantly.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the entire executive team consists of two individuals: Muhammad Abbasi, who serves as CEO, and Iqra Abbasi, who holds the title of Director of Marketing. With no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, software purchasing decisions almost certainly rest with these two leaders. The CEO likely controls budget and final sign-off, while the Director of Marketing may influence any customer-facing or marketing technology decisions.

For vendors, this means the sales process is direct and unlayered. You are pitching the ultimate decision-makers from the first conversation. The absence of a dedicated IT or operations executive suggests the brand may rely heavily on vendor guidance and out-of-the-box solutions rather than complex integrations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates only one technology system: QuickBooks Online. This accounting platform is required for franchisees, indicating that financial management and reporting are standardized at the brand level. No point-of-sale (POS) system, payroll provider, inventory management tool, or scheduling software is named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure document.

This narrow tech mandate creates an opening for vendors in several categories. If the brand is not mandating a POS, franchisees may be selecting their own, or the franchisor may be evaluating options without having formalized a standard. Similarly, the absence of mandated HR, payroll, or operations software suggests greenfield opportunities across the stack, though the tiny unit count limits the total contract value.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model unclear. It is unknown whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase from any source. Vendors should clarify this directly during discovery conversations with HQ.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years, with a right to renew for additional 10-year terms under the then-current franchise agreement. Renewal conditions include full compliance with the agreement, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and execution of a general release. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. This means software mandates could change at each renewal cycle, creating potential switching events, though with only 2 units, the practical impact is minimal.

How to read the Peri Peri-Rescission FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including all mandated technology, supplier requirements, and executive leadership. Review Item 1 for officer bios, Item 11 for franchisor assistance and mandated systems, Item 8 for procurement restrictions, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer conditions. These sections reveal exactly where software purchasing authority sits and what systems are already locked in.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and buyer access.

Questions vendors ask

Peri Peri-Rescission FDD, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Muhammad Abbasi as CEO and Iqra Abbasi as Director of Marketing. With no other executives on file, these two individuals likely form the entire software buying center.
The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks Online for accounting. No POS or other operational systems are named as required or recommended.
The franchise has 2 mapped locations, with 1 unit in Wisconsin and 1 in Virginia. No multi-unit operators are present, and the total unit count is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a right to renew for additional 10-year terms. With only 2 units and no disclosed recent activity, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all claims directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Peri Peri-Rescission FDD2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Peri Peri-Rescission FDD files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
VA1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.