From the filings

+28.947% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Pearce Bespoke

Retail non food

Software purchasing decisions at Pearce Bespoke are controlled at the corporate level, with Chairman and CEO Nathan Pearce and President Shafik Mina listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchise does not mandate any specific technology systems in its disclosure document, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 51 total units and 28.9% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly for software vendors targeting luxury retail franchises.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
51
49 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+28.947%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$56K
per unit
Investment range
$43K–$128K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to utilize the accounting software designated by Franchisor, currently Pearce Bespoke 2026 Franchise Agreement xix QuickBooks, through an account associated with Pearce Bespoke Franchising LLC.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Pearce Bespoke currently has independent access to certain operational and financial information and data produced by your POS System and Software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will, at its expense, provide Franchisor with quarterly and annual financial statements and such other financial reports as Franchisor specifies using the forms and chart of accounts Franchisor requires.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates are currently the only approved suppliers for corporate purchases.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

You must license the POS/CRM software and purchase the computer hardware components for the POS System (the “POS System”) either from us or a third-party vendor which may be modified from time to time in the Manuals.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

427280

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2025, we had total revenues of $1,190,697 of which $427,280, or 40%, was derived in revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliate(s) may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other franchises in the Business System, such as barters, cash, credit (regardless of collection), rebates, allowances, commissions, or any…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases, purchases from Approved Suppliers and purchases that must meet our specifications in total will be about 65% - 80% of your total purchases to establish the Franchise and about 65% - 80% of your purchases to continue the operation of your Franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Along with your written request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, you must pay an evaluation fee of $500, plus our costs for examination and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

we will consider supplier approval requests from franchisees upon written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign to Franchisor or, at Franchisor’s discretion, disconnect the telephone number for the Pearce Bespoke Franchise

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your computer system must be PCI and PII compliant and any data or information you obtain must be secure.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Provide consultation as needed to conduct periodic evaluations of your Franchise and provide to you feedback to assist you in the operation of your Franchise

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to revise the Manuals at any time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

See Note 5 below. Local Marketing Minimum 5% of your Gross Minimum amount must be See Note 6 below Expenses Sales spent during each calendar year.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You also must participate in a local marketing cooperative (“Cooperative”) if established in the designated market area (“DMA”) where two (2) or more unaffiliated franchisees are located, including where you operate your Franchise.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

All suppliers you use must be approved by us before you can use them and may be subject to our training and reporting requirements.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may purchase approved brands or types of items, equipment, and signs only from suppliers approved by Franchisor, which may include Franchisor or its affiliates.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, and electronic-funds- transfer systems that Franchisor designates, and Franchisee must not use any such services or providers that Franchisor has not approved in writing.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will pay Franchisee, by EFT, ACH, direct deposit, or a similar means, the Net Sales generated from Franchisee’s Business during the previous calendar week minus: (i) all fees, including Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Fee, POS System Subscription Fee, and Technology Fee as detailed in and permitted by this…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will, at all times when open for business, have a person designated as a management person on duty who will be responsible for the business operations of Franchisee’s business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will require its employees to wear such uniforms as Franchisor may designate

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will utilize the point-of-sale system designated by the Franchisor (the “POS System”) which Franchisor has selected for the Business System, including all future updates, supplements, and modifications.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any data which you collect electronically.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may periodically conduct refresher courses, seminars, and other programs for all Pearce Bespoke franchisees and their clothiers.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise excused by Franchisor in writing, Franchisee is required to attend all franchisee summits & conventions.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Pearce Bespoke

Pearce Bespoke is a luxury retail menswear franchise headquartered in North Carolina, operating 51 total units as of its 2025 FDD. Of those, 49 are franchised and 2 are company-owned. The brand falls into the retail non-food segment and has no parent company on file, appearing independently owned. With year-over-year unit growth of 28.947%, the system is in an active expansion phase, adding new locations that represent greenfield software deployment opportunities.

The franchise does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV) in its FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-per-location for ROI calculations. However, the royalty rate is 10.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. The operator footprint consists entirely of single-unit franchisees—22 mapped operators across approximately 22 located units, with no multi-unit operators. Top states by unit count are Texas (4), Florida (4), South Carolina (3), California (3), and Alabama (2).

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Pearce Bespoke sits at the corporate level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 identifies Nathan Pearce as Chairman of the Board, Director, and Chief Executive Officer, and Shafik Mina as President and Chief Operating Officer. These two executives are the most likely final decision-makers for enterprise software contracts. Additionally, Drake Linarte holds the title of Vice President of Product Management, suggesting he may influence or lead evaluations for product-related technology, such as inventory management, CRM, or e-commerce platforms. Julie Ponceau, National Director of Franchise Training, could be a stakeholder for training or LMS software.

Because the system has no multi-unit franchisees, there are no large franchisee groups with independent purchasing power. All 22 mapped operators are single-unit owners, meaning software adoption likely flows top-down from HQ rather than through influential franchisee committees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 Pearce Bespoke FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No POS provider, ERP, CRM, inventory management, or e-commerce platform is named in the disclosure document. This absence of mandated tech means the current technology stack is not publicly known, and vendors should approach Pearce Bespoke with the assumption that they may be using a patchwork of legacy or off-the-shelf solutions—or that they are open to first-time systemization.

For software vendors, this lack of mandate is a double-edged sword: there is no incumbent to displace, but also no clear signal of immediate need or budget allocation. Discovery calls should focus on understanding whether HQ has a formal technology roadmap or if decisions are made ad hoc as the system scales past 50 units.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchise's purchasing model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process—is not disclosed. Vendors will need to clarify during initial conversations whether Pearce Bespoke requires franchisees to buy from corporate-preferred vendors or if they have autonomy.

Renewal terms from Item 17 provide some timing signals. Franchise agreements have an initial term of 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option. To renew, franchisees must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, pay a renewal fee, remodel to meet current Brand Standards, and secure a lease extension. This renewal cycle, combined with the brand's rapid unit growth, suggests that new location openings are the most likely trigger for software evaluations. Vendors should monitor new unit announcements and target the HQ team during pre-opening planning phases.

How to read the Pearce Bespoke FDD

The full Pearce Bespoke 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and business overview), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer terms). Because the FDD does not disclose mandated tech, vendors should read Item 11 carefully for any indirect references to required software or data systems that may not have been captured in the summary extract. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Pearce Bespoke, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Nathan Pearce (Chairman, CEO) and Shafik Mina (President, COO) as top executives. Drake Linarte, VP of Product Management, may influence product-related software decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or other technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
Pearce Bespoke has 51 total units—49 franchised and 2 company-owned—with a footprint concentrated in Texas (4), Florida (4), South Carolina (3), and California (3).
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model is not disclosed.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with 5-year renewals requiring a new agreement. With 29% unit growth, new location openings may create ongoing software evaluation opportunities.
The Pearce Bespoke 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Pearce Bespoke2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Pearce Bespoke files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

22 operators run 22 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit22

Top states by locations

TX4
FL4
SC3
CA3
AL2

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.