From the filings

+66.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

PEAC Franchising

Education

Software purchasing at PEAC Franchising is influenced by a lean leadership team including Chief Technology Officer Jonathan Park. The system mandates the PALS Learning Center Hub and Management System across its 10 franchised locations. With 66.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+66.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$12K
per unit
Investment range
$57K–$89K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%. Total 7% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Center.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently designated as an approved supplier of the System Curriculum and Materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

approximately 75% of your total purchases in the continuing operations of your Center.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Center Location you must obtain our approval of your Center Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to opening the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan for review and approval by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than $500 per month on the local marketing of your Center.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees 15 PALS Learning Center FDD March 9, 2026 due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Center, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid monthly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 15th day of each monthly Accounting Period (for the preceding month and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) issue, sell, redeem, honor, and accept, without the offset to any fees due to Franchisor, all Gift Cards designated by Franchisor and participate in, offer, redeem, and honor, without the offset to any fees 15 PALS Learning Center FDD March 9, 2026 due to Franchisor, all Gift Card and customer loyalty programs…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Center must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

5. Point of Sale System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to license and utilize our proprietary information management and point of sale system through our System website with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Center.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at PEAC Franchising

PEAC Franchising presents a compact but high-growth target for software vendors. The system consists of 10 franchised units, with no company-owned locations reported in the 2026 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth stands at 66.667%, signaling an active expansion phase. While the total addressable market is small, the centralized decision-making structure means a single sale to the franchisor could capture the entire system. Franchisees operate under a 5-year initial term and pay a 7.0% royalty. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Gil C. Choi as President and Chief Executive Officer and Jonathan Park as Chief Technology Officer. For any vendor pitching a system-wide software solution, Jonathan Park is the primary technical buyer. The franchisor's mandate of specific systems confirms that HQ, not individual franchisees, controls the core technology stack. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing power is not fragmented across large franchisee groups.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two specific systems: the PALS Learning Center Hub and the PALS Learning Center Management System. These are the only named technology vendors in the disclosure. Any software that overlaps with or integrates into these platforms must account for this incumbent relationship. The franchisor has not disclosed additional mandated or recommended systems for functions like point-of-sale, accounting, or CRM, leaving potential whitespace for complementary tools if you can demonstrate integration value.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include an extract detailing procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. This absence means the franchisor's purchasing rules for non-mandated technology are not publicly defined in the filing. Renewal conditions, however, create natural software evaluation windows. To renew a 5-year agreement, franchisees must provide 180 days' written notice, sign the then-current form of Franchise Agreement, and remodel and upgrade their Center to meet current standards. This upgrade requirement could force technology refreshes, making the renewal cycle a strategic moment to introduce new solutions. Franchisees must also secure a general release and personally guarantee the new agreement, which may contain materially different terms.

How to read the PEAC Franchising FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding PEAC Franchising's contractual technology requirements. Pay close attention to Item 11 for the full list of mandated systems, Item 8 for any supplier restrictions, and Item 17 for renewal and upgrade obligations that can trigger software re-evaluations. The executive team listed in Item 1 identifies your primary points of contact. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, PEAC Franchising's centralized purchasing and rapid growth make it a focused, high-efficiency prospect. Talk to FranCloud to see how this system compares against your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

PEAC Franchising, answered from the filing

Chief Technology Officer Jonathan Park is the key technology decision-maker. President and CEO Gil C. Choi also holds significant influence over system-wide mandates, given the small, centralized leadership structure.
The 2026 FDD mandates the PALS Learning Center Hub and PALS Learning Center Management System. No other operational or point-of-sale systems are specified as required for franchisees.
There are 10 total units, all of which are franchised. The system reported no company-owned locations in its most recent FDD.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model or designated supplier list in Item 8. The franchisor's approach to approved vendors for non-mandated technology is not detailed in the filing.
Franchise agreements have a 5-year initial term. Renewals require 180 days' written notice and signing the then-current agreement, creating potential re-evaluation points every five years as franchisees must remodel and upgrade to current standards.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the specific contractual obligations and technology requirements directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

PEAC Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment PEAC Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

NJ7
CA3

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.