From the filings

Parlay

Professional services

Software purchasing authority at Parlay is not clearly defined in the 2024 FDD; the only named executive is Don Mastrangelo, listed as Agent for Service of Process. No mandated technology systems are disclosed, leaving the tech stack entirely open. With just one company-owned unit in Wisconsin, the addressable market is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$203K–$459K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CloverFiserv
Mandatory
POSItem 11

end any amount on advertising in your territory. Point of Sale and Computer Systems We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows, Clover POS system, s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give PC Franchise unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by PC Franchise.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as PC Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

PC Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

However we did not receive any revenue in 2022.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

PC Franchise may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by PC Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

PC Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

PC Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and PC Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 2% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by PC Franchise, in the manner specified by PC Franchise in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase nonbranded inventory and equipment which will be used in the operation of the café and food service side of the business from our approved supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase nonbranded inventory and equipment which will be used in the operation of the café and food service side of the business from our approved supplier.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows, Clover POS system, sourced by our preferred partner Veripay, who must also provide merchant services.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by PC Franchise, in the manner specified by PC Franchise in the Manual or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows, Clover POS system, sourced by our preferred partner Veripay, who must also provide merchant services.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give PC Franchise unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by PC Franchise.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that PC Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Parlay

Parlay is a quick-service restaurant brand with a single company-owned location in Wisconsin. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised units, making the total addressable market for software vendors exactly one unit. The brand does not disclose an average unit volume, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Royalty is set at 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. For a SaaS vendor, this is a micro-opportunity with no immediate scale.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists only one executive: Don Mastrangelo, identified as the Agent for Service of Process. No chief information officer, technology director, or procurement manager is named. Without a disclosed IT or operations lead, the decision-making structure for software purchases remains opaque. Vendors would need to engage directly with the single unit’s management or the named agent to identify the actual buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale system, back-office platform, inventory management tool, or online ordering provider. This suggests that the brand either has no technology standards or has not formalized them in the disclosure. For vendors, this means a completely greenfield environment at the one existing location, but also no established vendor relationships to leverage.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement or supplier requirements. Whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing is unknown. Renewal conditions under Item 17 state that after the initial 10-year term, the franchisee must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. The franchisee must also be in compliance, renovate to current standards, and sign a general release. No renewal term length is specified, and no upcoming renewal windows are indicated, making it difficult to time a software pitch.

How to read the Parlay FDD

The full 2024 FDD is available below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the only publicly available data on the brand’s operations, fees, and contractual obligations. For software vendors, the key items to review are Item 11 (technology mandates, if any) and Item 8 (procurement restrictions). Given the minimal disclosures, direct outreach to the listed contact may be the only path to understanding the tech stack and purchasing process.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands with clearer technology needs and larger addressable unit counts, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Parlay, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD names only Don Mastrangelo as Agent for Service of Process. No CIO, CTO, or procurement lead is listed, so the buying center is unknown.
The FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, back-office, or operational technology systems for franchisees or company-owned units.
Parlay has 1 total unit, all company-owned, located in Wisconsin. No franchised units are reported.
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD provides no extract on procurement. Whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal conditions in Item 17 require signing a then-current franchise agreement with potentially materially different terms, but no specific timing windows or upcoming renewal dates are indicated.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Parlay2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Parlay files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.