From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Parker-Anderson Enrichment

Education

Software purchasing decisions for Parker-Anderson Enrichment are controlled at the franchisor's headquarters in California, where Joshua Parker is listed as the agent for service of process. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated technology systems, indicating a potential greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market is small, consisting of 15 total units, 14 of which are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
15
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$8.97M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$26K
per unit
Investment range
$46K–$141K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain complete, accurate books, records and accounts according to any bookkeeping and accounting system prescribed by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide Franchisor independent access to all data and information stored on Franchisee’s computer related to the operations of the business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after Franchisee’s year end, Franchisee shall provide Franchisor, in a form approved by Franchisor, a profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the twelve (12) months just ended.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right from time to time to modify, add to and/or delete any elements of the PAE System and PAE Manuals, in major and minor ways, whether in response to or anticipation of opportunities, competitive developments changing needs and conditions; or seeking to improve the operation of the business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the year ended December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue from required franchisee purchases or leases of products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that your costs for items you must buy from suppliers we designate, will be about 10- 20% of your total purchases in starting the business and about 5 -15% of your ongoing purchases in operating the business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

You protect us and people affiliated with us against costs, incurred. losses, damages etc. from operation of your franchise; your breach or violation or act or omission. \\ProLaw2\Documents\CD\15475-18\3603162_2.docx 2026 PARKER-ANDERSON FDD (CA-IL-IN-MI-NY-WI) Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (1) Supplier Review…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee proposes to use or offer for sale any product or service which is not then approved by Franchisor, or to purchase from a supplier not designated as an approved supplier, Franchisee shall first notify Franchisor in writing and request Franchisor’s consent.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall assign to Franchisor or its designee, all Franchisee’s right, title and interest in and to Franchisee’s right to use and receive service for telephone and facsimile numbers, Internet addresses and electronic mail addresses and domain names relating to the business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect your operations when we deem appropriate (F.A. Sec. 41(e).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may make additions to, deletions from or other revisions of, the PAE Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

If after good faith efforts by both sides, we cannot agree on a site location, we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to terminate the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not use, or authorize use of any other means of referring to Franchisee’s business on the Internet, whether by meta tags, frames, links, or other reference devices, without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy or obtain equipment, products and services according to these lists.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy or obtain equipment, products and services according to these lists.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor could require Franchisee to pay by electronic transfer of funds from an account of Franchisee satisfactory to Franchisor, to Franchisor’s designated account, and/or by credit card, check, money order, wire transfer or other method or procedure Franchisor designates.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to cooperate in providing us independent access to all data and information in the computer system via direct access, either in person or electronically by telephone, Internet or other electronic access or transmission system that we choose.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you ask and we agree to provide training at your business, additional to the initial training, or if we determine you and/or your manager need additional training, you pay our standard rates.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall attend all conferences that Franchisor designates as mandatory.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Parker-Anderson

Parker-Anderson Enrichment is a small but high-value target in the education franchise space. With 15 total units—14 franchised and 1 company-owned—and an average unit volume of $8,966,081, each location represents a significant potential account for a software vendor. The system is highly concentrated, with 6 of its 10 mapped operators located in California, and single units in Louisiana, New Jersey, South Carolina, and Arizona. The operator footprint is entirely single-unit operators; no multi-unit operators are on file. This means a sale to the franchisor could influence all locations, but you will not find a large multi-unit owner to champion your product from within the franchisee base.

Who controls software purchasing

All signs point to a centralized, HQ-driven purchasing model. The FDD lists Joshua Parker as the agent for service of process, and no parent company is on file, indicating an independently owned and tightly controlled system. The lack of any multi-unit operators further consolidates decision-making power at the corporate level. For a software vendor, your initial and likely only point of contact will be the headquarters in California. The specific titles of technology or operations executives are not disclosed in the FDD, so your prospecting will need to identify the owner or a general manager who oversees operations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is silent on technology mandates. No POS system, scheduling platform, CRM, or any other operational software is named as required or recommended. This is a critical signal. It means the 14 franchised locations are either using a patchwork of self-selected tools or operating with minimal software support. For a vendor, this is a greenfield opportunity. Your pitch should focus on how your software can standardize operations across a small but high-revenue network, directly impacting the $8.9 million average unit volume.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8, so the formal procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open policy—is not publicly known. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 offer a strategic timing insight. The initial franchise agreement runs for 5 years. Franchisees can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, but they must provide written notice 180 to 240 days before expiration, pay a $3,300 renewal fee, and crucially, “upgrade all hardware, software, equipment and materials to our then standards.” This clause gives the franchisor a contractual lever to mandate new technology at the point of renewal. By tracking the signing dates of the 14 franchise agreements, you could predict when each unit will be forced into a technology compliance event.

How to read the Parker-Anderson FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. When reviewing it, pay close attention to Item 11 for any future amendments regarding technology standards, as the current version lists none. Item 17 is equally important for understanding the renewal-driven upgrade cycle. The document confirms a royalty rate of 8.0% on a substantial AUV, giving the franchisor healthy cash flow that could be allocated to system-wide technology investments. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Parker-Anderson Enrichment, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Joshua Parker as the agent for service of process, suggesting he is a key principal. The specific buying center is not disclosed, but outreach should start at the HQ level in CA.
The 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or technology systems. This represents a blank slate for software vendors with a relevant product.
There are 15 total units: 14 franchised and 1 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in CA (6), with single units in LA, NJ, SC, and AZ.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD. There is no extract from Item 8 specifying a designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open procurement policy.
The initial franchise term is 5 years, with up to two renewals of 5 years each. Franchisees must notify the franchisor 180-240 days before expiration, creating a predictable window for re-evaluation of tech stacks.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Parker-Anderson Enrichment2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Parker-Anderson Enrichment files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

CA6
LA1
NJ1
SC1
AZ1

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.