From the filings

+25% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Paisano's Pizza

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Paisano's Pizza is controlled at the franchisor level, with multiple mandated technology systems specified in the 2025 FDD. The brand currently operates 36 total units (30 franchised, 6 company-owned) and mandates FoodTec, a loyalty or gift card management system, an online ordering system, and the Paisano’s Pizza POS system. This creates a concentrated addressable market of 30 franchised locations for vendors whose solutions can integrate with or replace mandated components.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
30 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.31M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$378K–$799K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ion without our express written consent. You are strictly prohibited from using the Marks or promoting your Restaurant in any manner through social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

FoodTecFoodTec Solutions
POSItem 11

cess at the times and in the manner, we specify, at your cost. The high-speed internet connection will also allow you to receive upgrades to the computer system automatically from FoodTec. We also req

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

owledge and/or sign. You are strictly prohibited from using the Marks and promoting your Restaurant in any manner on social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitt

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

t our express written consent. You are strictly prohibited from using the Marks or promoting your Restaurant in any manner through social or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

sign. You are strictly prohibited from using the Marks and promoting your Restaurant in any manner on social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitter, and similar

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, profit and loss statement for each month (which may be unaudited) for you within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Such approved suppliers may include us and/or our affiliates.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Advisory Council: We have established a Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) which is composed of franchisee representatives and our representatives.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to periodically change our approved suppliers, and we have the right to negotiate price and other terms with our approved suppliers for the benefit of the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1291379

Item 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, our affiliate received $1,291,379 from required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently our affiliate receives rebates ranging from between approximately 1.2% to 15% of franchisee required purchases from designated vendors of pasta sauce, pizza sauce, food, and paper products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

approximately 95% to 100% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the cost of the inspection, and the actual cost of the test must be paid by you or the supplier (see Item 6).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease, or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

If your Franchise Agreement expires or is terminated, the phone numbers will remain ours.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discount or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that the high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are strictly prohibited from using the Marks and promoting your Restaurant in any manner on social and/or networking Websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and Twitter, and similar platforms without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a Restaurant Launch Package totaling up to $15,000 for an approved opening marketing program during the one week prior to and three weeks following the opening of your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall spend, throughout the term of this Agreement, not less than two percent (2%) of the Franchised Business’ Gross Sales each month on advertising for the Franchised Business in your Territory (“Local Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

We also require our franchisees to participate, under the terms that we specify from time to time, in our gift card program, which allows a gift card purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant, as well as our loyalty program.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated suppliers for pasta sauce, pizza sauce, food and paper products, POS system, menus, and mailers, branding and marketing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated suppliers for pasta sauce, pizza sauce, food and paper products, POS system, menus, and mailers, branding and marketing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

20 Paisano’s Pizza FDD 2025 B The Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution and any other authorized Fees will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Tuesday based on Gross Sales for the preceding week ending Sunday.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in our Gift Card program, which allows a Gift Card that is purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant, as a well participating in our Loyalty Program.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must also retain other personnel as are needed to operate and manage the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require our franchisees to purchase or lease their computer system from our approved supplier, Food Tec.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for these additional training programs and seminars.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Paisano's Pizza

Paisano's Pizza is a quick-service restaurant chain headquartered in Virginia, with 36 total units as reported in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 30 are franchised and 6 are company-owned. The brand posted a 25% year-over-year unit growth rate, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,307,416.90, with a 6.0% royalty on gross sales. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 30 franchised locations, though the franchisor’s centralized technology mandates mean a single HQ decision can unlock deployment across the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: Fouad Qreitem (Founder & CEO), Gary Wise (Vice President – Finance), and Colleen Sisk (Vice President of Operations). No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, which is common for a chain of this size. The presence of multiple mandated technology systems in Item 11 indicates that software purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level, likely with the CEO and VP of Operations. Vendors should direct initial outreach to these individuals, framing value in terms of operational efficiency, integration with existing mandated systems, and support for the brand’s rapid unit growth.

Mandated and current tech stack

Paisano's Pizza mandates several technology systems for its franchisees. The 2025 FDD specifies FoodTec as a mandated system, along with a loyalty program or gift card management system, an online ordering system, and the Paisano’s Pizza POS system. A point-of-purchase system is also mandated. This stack covers core operational workflows: back-of-house management via FoodTec, customer engagement through loyalty and gift card tools, digital ordering, and in-store point-of-sale. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as inventory management, labor scheduling, or advanced analytics—should assess integration paths with FoodTec and the proprietary POS. Replacement opportunities may exist if the franchisor is open to evaluating alternatives, though no such openness is indicated in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. This means the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ during the sales process. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchise agreements have an initial term of 10 years, with a 5-year renewal option. Renewal requires six months’ notice, repair and update of equipment and premises, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, and signing the then-current agreement. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, though territory boundaries remain unchanged and renewal fees will not exceed those imposed on similarly situated renewing franchisees. With 25% unit growth, new franchise agreements are being signed regularly, creating additional entry points for software vendors.

How to read the Paisano's Pizza FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for direct review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists mandated technology systems, and Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), though in this case Item 8 signals are absent. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing decisions. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions and contract windows. Reading these sections will give you a clear picture of where software fits into the franchisor’s operations and how purchasing authority is structured. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Paisano's Pizza, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Fouad Qreitem (Founder & CEO), Gary Wise (VP Finance), and Colleen Sisk (VP Operations). Technology mandates suggest the CEO and VP Operations are the primary buying center for software decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates FoodTec, a loyalty program or gift card management system, an online ordering system, and the Paisano’s Pizza POS system. A point-of-purchase system is also mandated.
Paisano's Pizza has 36 total units: 30 franchised and 6 company-owned. This is a small but growing quick-service restaurant chain with 25% year-over-year unit growth.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 signals are absent, so it is unclear whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years; renewals are 5 years. Renewal requires six months’ notice, equipment updates, and signing the then-current agreement. Contract windows may align with renewal cycles and the brand’s 25% growth rate.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, procurement rules, and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Paisano's Pizza2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Paisano's Pizza files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.