From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Oxford Lawn

Home services

Software purchasing at Oxford Lawn is controlled directly by its Co-Founders, Thomas and Tracie O’Brien, at the brand's Florida headquarters. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned location and mandates Jobber for its operational technology. The addressable market for vendors is extremely limited, consisting of just one unit with no franchised locations mapped.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$126K–$232K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

JobberJobber
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

The cost of the computer system that you are required to purchase ranges from $900 to $4,500. Currently, the designated Business Management System that you must license and use is Jobber, and as may b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Oxford Lawn Products LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of soil amending products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change vendors of the Contact Center Services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 90% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 85% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s written approval of the location of Franchisee’s Administrative Office.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisee’s marketing and Marketing Media must be directed toward Franchisee’s Operating Territory and that Franchisee shall not cause, authorize or engage in any Media Distribution to customers, potential customers and/or customer referral sources outside of Franchisee’s Operating Territory

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $3,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of your monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $250 per month for your first Territory plus an additional $250 per month for each Additional Territory on the local marketing of your Oxford Lawn Business within your operating territory and in…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Oxford Lawn Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and Service Vehicles and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which exclusive designated…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively purchase the System Supplies from the supplier and/or suppliers and vendor and/or vendors designated by Franchisor from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor weekly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Thursday of each weekly Accounting Period for the preceding week, and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement or, such…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

System that you must license and use is Jobber, and as may be otherwise designated by us in the Manuals.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being required for use…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Oxford Lawn

Oxford Lawn presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of exactly 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised locations are mapped in our corpus, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates in the home services segment with its headquarters in Florida. For a vendor, the total addressable market is this single location, making it a highly concentrated, low-volume target. The royalty rate is set at 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits entirely at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Thomas O’Brien, President and Co-Founder, and Tracie O’Brien, Vice President, Secretary and Co-Founder, as the executives on file. With no franchisee operators mapped in our corpus, there is no multi-unit owner layer to navigate. A vendor pitching Oxford Lawn is effectively selling directly to the founders, who control the single operational unit. This is a classic owner-operator dynamic where the buyer and the user are the same people.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates Jobber as the operational technology platform. Jobber is a well-known field service management solution covering scheduling, invoicing, and customer management, which aligns with Oxford Lawn’s home services focus. No other mandated or recommended systems are named in the available data. For a software vendor, this means the core operational stack is already locked in. Opportunities may exist in adjacent areas not covered by the Jobber mandate, such as marketing automation, advanced analytics, or financial planning tools, but any pitch must acknowledge the existing commitment to Jobber.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, meaning the franchisor’s policy on designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing is not disclosed in the data we have on file. This lack of transparency means a vendor must engage the founders directly to understand how they evaluate and onboard new software. On the renewal front, Item 17 provides more clarity. To renew, a franchisee must be in compliance with the Franchise Agreement, provide 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current form of agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and meet all other requirements. The renewal term is 10 years. Because there is only one unit and it is company-owned, the renewal mechanics are less about a franchisee’s window and more about the founders’ own strategic planning cycle.

How to read the Oxford Lawn FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Oxford Lawn’s obligations, fees, and operational mandates. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 11 for the Jobber mandate, Item 17 for renewal conditions and timing, and Item 1 for the executive team that controls purchasing. Because the system is so small, the FDD is a quick read that will tell you almost everything you need to know about the single decision-making unit. For a ranked target list that contextualizes Oxford Lawn against higher-opportunity franchise systems, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Oxford Lawn, answered from the filing

Decisions are made by President and Co-Founder Thomas O’Brien and Vice President, Secretary and Co-Founder Tracie O’Brien, who directly oversee the single company-owned unit.
The 2026 FDD mandates Jobber as the operational platform for its locations.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised locations are currently operating.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
With a 10-year initial term and a 180-day notice requirement for renewal, the window is tied to the single unit's agreement date, which is not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Oxford Lawn2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Oxford Lawn files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.