From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Oromo Cafe

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Oromo Cafe is not detailed in the 2025 FDD, and no HQ executives are listed. The brand operates a very small footprint of 2 mapped units, all in Illinois, with no multi-unit operators captured. For vendors, this represents a limited addressable market with no publicly mandated technology stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

permit Franchisor to access Franchisee’s Computer Systems at all times via modem or other means specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial reports, including balance sheets, cash flow statements, profit and loss statements, and other reports as required by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 2

We may revoke our approval of any previously approved supplier at any time if the quality of the product or the supplier's financial condition or ability to satisfy your requirements does not continue to meet our satisfaction.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable fee for inspection, review, and approval of suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that, at all times, The Franchised Business telephone number(s), electronic mail, text, and messaging account(s), and listing(s) will remain in the name, and sole property, of Franchisor

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require that Franchisee furnishes its customers with an evaluation form specified by the Franchisor pre- addressed to the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require that Franchisee furnishes its customers with an evaluation form specified by the Franchisor pre- addressed to the Franchisor.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add, delete, or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Site must be approved by and meets Franchisor’s then-current site requirements and is identified in Exhibit 2 to this Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website or Social Media account without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials, discounts…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall take appropriate steps to establish and participate in a Cooperative if required to do so by Franchisor.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase all supplies, equipment, marketing materials, and other products and materials required for the operation of the Franchised Business as the Franchisor designates from time to time solely from vendors and suppliers who demonstrate to Franchisor’s continuing reasonable satisfaction the ability…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to remit fees and any other amounts due to Franchisor hereunder via electronic funds transfer or other means as Franchisor may stipulate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials, discounts…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained per Franchisor Standards) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a trained manager (or other trained supervisory employees in accordance with the Operating Manual)…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its Computer Systems only from Franchisor Approved vendor or vendors or suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

permit Franchisor to access Franchisee’s Computer Systems at all times via modem or other means specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

E. Promotions Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge a fee for a refresher, remedial, and additional training it provides.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee (or if Franchisee is other than an individual, the Designated Manager) to attend a regional or national meeting of Oromo Cafe franchisees at a location within the United States designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Oromo Cafe

Oromo Cafe is a quick-service restaurant concept with a minimal physical footprint. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, only 2 mapped operator locations exist, both situated in Illinois. No company-owned units are reported, and the operator base consists entirely of single-unit franchisees—zero multi-unit operators appear in the data. For software vendors, the addressable unit count is 2, making this a very small target account. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Because the total unit count, average unit volume, royalty percentage, and initial term length are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, vendors cannot benchmark Oromo Cafe against larger quick-service chains. Year-over-year unit growth is also absent, so expansion trajectory is unknown. Any vendor evaluating this account should weigh the limited scale against their minimum viable deal size.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any headquarters executives in Item 1. Without named officers or a designated IT or procurement contact, the software buying center remains unknown. In chains this small, purchasing decisions often rest with the owner-operator or a general manager, but no franchisor mandate signals confirm that pattern here. Vendors will need to identify the decision-maker through direct outreach, as the FDD provides no organizational chart or purchasing hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Oromo Cafe’s 2025 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, back-office platform, online ordering tool, or loyalty provider is named. This absence means the brand either does not enforce a standardized tech stack or has chosen not to disclose it in the disclosure document. For a software vendor, this creates both an opportunity—no incumbent is publicly locked in—and a challenge, because there is no documented starting point for a replacement or upsell conversation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so it is unclear whether Oromo Cafe designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase freely. Likewise, Item 17 provides no renewal signal, and the initial franchise term is not stated. Without term length or renewal windows, vendors cannot model contract expiration cycles or predict when a franchisee might reevaluate software. Any sales cycle here will require building a business case from scratch, absent the timing triggers that larger franchisors provide.

How to read the Oromo Cafe FDD

The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and embedded below for full review. When reading, focus on Items 1, 8, and 11—though in this case those items yield limited data. The document confirms the brand’s small Illinois-only footprint and the absence of a disclosed technology mandate. For vendors building a ranked target list, Oromo Cafe represents a low-volume opportunity unless future FDDs reveal growth or a formalized tech stack. To identify higher-potential franchise accounts with clear procurement signals and larger unit counts, connect with FranCloud for a data-driven prioritization.

Questions vendors ask

Oromo Cafe, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list any headquarters executives, so the software buying center is unknown. Vendors should conduct direct discovery.
No mandated or recommended POS or operational technology is named in the 2025 FDD. The tech stack is not publicly documented.
The 2025 FDD maps 2 operator-run locations, all in Illinois. No multi-unit operators are recorded, and no company-owned units are specified.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus open-market model is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD lacks an Item 17 renewal signal and does not disclose initial term length, so contract timing cannot be estimated from public data.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Oromo Cafe2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Oromo Cafe files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

IL2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.