From the filings

Ori'Zaba's

Quick service restaurant

Ori'Zaba's most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, discloses 4 total units — 3 franchised and 1 company-owned — at an average unit volume of $1,534,380. Item 1 names one person, Jack McClurg, agent for service of process; no CIO, CTO or technology officer is disclosed, so the filing does not establish who signs a software contract. The document mandates no technology at all: ezCater, Toast and Valutec appear in it through fee or usage clauses, but nothing in the filing requires a franchisee to run any of them.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.53M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$507K–$890K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ezCaterezCater
DeliveryItem 6

ur this fee until you submit the required report. Audit Fees and Fines $195 per hour, plus On demand We will conduct monthly audits for any under-payment true-up, vendor(s) (e.g., ezCater) that is/are

ToastToast
POSItem 11

must pay third-party vendors ongoing fees for the required software and services. Currently, we estimate total monthly fees will be approximately $1,300 total per month (including Toasttab POS, RASI A

ValutecValutec
LoyaltyItem 11

ftware and services. Currently, we estimate total monthly fees will be approximately $1,300 total per month (including Toasttab POS, RASI Accounting Services, Dynamic Media Music, Valutec, Dropbox, an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize the Franchisor approved accounting systems and software components, and you will be required to provide to us read-only access to these systems.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to add integrated vendor partners and services to the Computer System and independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will deliver to us, no later than 60 days from the end of each of your fiscal quarters, a profit and loss statement covering the Franchise for the relevant quarter and a balance sheet of the Franchise as of the end of that quarter, all of which you must certify as complete and accurate.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we and/or our affiliates may be the sole approved suppliers for certain approved items and services, and that we and our affiliates may derive revenues as a result of your purchase of approved items and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically re-inspect approved suppliers’ facilities and products and we reserve the right to revoke our approval of any supplier, product or service that does not continue to meet our specifications.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended, December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from the sale of products or services to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received $34,992.87 in rebates from designated or approved suppliers as a result of franchisees’ product purchases from those designated suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% of purchases required to open your Ori’Zaba’s Restaurant and 95% of purchases required to operate your Ori’Zaba’s Restaurant will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to pay us our then-current fee to evaluate any new supplier you wish to use or product or service you wish to offer.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you desire to offer additional items or services that we have not approved, or desire to purchase approved items and services from any supplier who we have not approved, we will consider any written request by you for approval of additional items, services or suppliers (although we are not obligated to approve any).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, social media websites, Internet addresses and email addresses (collectively “Identifiers”) used in the operation of your Restaurant constitute our assets, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, you will take such action within five days to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

premises, storage areas, and other places of business, to perform inspections of your operations (including Restaurant premises, furnishings, fixtures, equipment, signs, inventory and supplies), files, documents, records, items and Mark usage, and to audit your financial and operating books and records (including tax…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, in our sole discretion, change, delete from or add to the System, including any of the System Standards, by providing you with written notice thereof, or by modification of the Franchise Operations Manual;

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you sign the Lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are prohibited from conducting any aspect of the Franchise through the Internet (except email communications).

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You will pay us a new store opening marketing fee (“NSOM Fee”) of $30,000 per Restaurant, payable at lease (or purchase agreement) execution.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend an average of 3% of your Gross Sales on local advertising each month to meet your Local Marketing Requirement.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate, at your own cost, in temporary or permanent promotional campaigns that we establish, which may include limited time offers, gift cards, coupons, loyalty programs, customer relationship management, and other supplemental marketing programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your territory, you will be required to participate in compliance with the provisions of the Franchise Operations Manual, which we may periodically modify at our discretion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase your opening inventory and supplies from us, or our designated suppliers, prior to opening your Restaurant, and continue to maintain a sufficient supply of these items at all times your Restaurant is in operation.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or lease approved brands, types or models of furnishings, fixtures, equipment, and signs only from suppliers designated or approved by us and according to System Standards.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate, at your own cost, in temporary or permanent promotional campaigns that we establish, which may include limited time offers, gift cards, coupons, loyalty programs, customer relationship management, and other supplemental marketing programs.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will require your managers and other employees to wear uniforms as required by our System Standards.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system that we periodically designate to operate your Ori’Zaba’s Franchise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to add integrated vendor partners and services to the Computer System and independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may in the future offer or require additional or refresher training for you (or your Operating Principal, if you are an entity) or your Designated Manager, including for purposes of additional compliance or business training if we determine that you need additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you or your Designated Manager to attend each conference and we may charge you for these programs regardless of whether you are able to attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Ori'Zaba's

Ori'Zaba's is a Colorado-headquartered quick-service restaurant brand. Its most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, discloses 4 total units: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned. Average unit volume is $1,534,380, which is a substantial per-location number for a system this small — the revenue per unit is there, the unit count is not. Royalty runs 5.0% and the initial term is 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent filing.

Our own operator mapping locates roughly 7 units held by 7 mapped operators, none of them multi-unit, with Nevada at 3 and Michigan, Texas and Wisconsin at one each. That is more located units than the FDD discloses, so reconcile the two counts before you size a territory list. Either way, this is a small-system pitch: single-digit units, no operator holding more than one location, and a total contract value that has to be justified against the effort of a corporate sale.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 lists a single individual: Jack McClurg, agent for service of process. That is a legal role, not a buying role, and no chief information officer, chief technology officer or VP of technology is disclosed anywhere in the filing. With 3 of the 4 disclosed units franchised and no multi-unit operators in the mapped footprint, nothing in the document establishes whether technology decisions are made centrally or left to individual restaurants. Ori'Zaba's is a case where the buying center has to be qualified on the call, because the filing genuinely does not answer it.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2026 filing mandates no technology. Three vendors appear in it — ezCater, Toast and Valutec — and each appears through a fee or usage clause rather than an obligation on the franchisee. The FDD names them; it does not require them. That distinction is the whole finding: catering and group ordering, point of sale, and gift card and stored-value processing all surface as categories in the document, and none of them is closed by a franchisor mandate.

For a software vendor, a system that mandates nothing is a normal and commercially useful result. There is no franchisor-level contract to displace and no compliance language a competitor can hide behind. What the filing does not tell you is what any individual restaurant has actually installed — the absence of a mandate is not evidence of an empty stack, only of an open one.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which covers sources of products and services, yields no extract in the most recent filing, so whether Ori'Zaba's runs designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or open purchasing is not disclosed. Item 17 is more concrete. A franchisee in good standing may add two successor terms of ten years each, conditional on giving notice, upgrading the restaurant, being in substantial compliance, meeting qualification and training requirements, signing a release, and executing the then-current franchise agreement — which may carry materially different terms, including higher royalty and advertising contributions.

The upgrade-the-restaurant condition is the timing hook worth tracking. Renewal on a ten-year cycle forces a physical refresh, and a refresh is when hardware and the systems attached to it get re-specified.

How to read the Ori'Zaba's FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the corporate structure and the one officer on record, Item 8 covers supplier obligations, Item 17 covers renewal and the upgrade condition, Item 19 carries the $1,534,380 average unit volume, and Item 20 carries the 4-unit split.

If you want Ori'Zaba's ranked against every other US franchise system your product actually fits, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Ori'Zaba's, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD names only Jack McClurg, agent for service of process. No CIO, CTO or technology officer is disclosed, and with 3 of 4 units franchised and no multi-unit operators mapped, the filing does not establish a buying center. Treat it as an open question to qualify directly.
None. The FDD mandates no technology. It names ezCater, Toast and Valutec in fee or usage clauses, but nothing in the filing requires a franchisee to run them — so ordering, POS and gift-card categories are open rather than incumbent-held.
The 2026 FDD discloses 4 total units — 3 franchised, 1 company-owned — in the quick-service restaurant segment. Separately, operator mapping locates roughly 7 units held by 7 single-unit operators, led by Nevada (3) with one each in Michigan, Texas and Wisconsin.
Not disclosed. Item 8 yields no extract in the most recent filing, so whether Ori'Zaba's designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing open is unknown. Supplier control is a question to raise on the first call rather than an answer the FDD gives.
The initial term runs 10 years, with two successor terms of ten years available to franchisees in good standing. Renewal requires notice, upgrading the restaurant, and signing the then-current agreement, which may carry higher royalty and advertising terms. The upgrade requirement is the re-specification moment.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and is embedded in the PDF viewer below. Read Item 1 for officers, Item 8 for supplier obligations, Item 17 for renewal conditions, and Item 19 for the average unit volume cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Ori'Zaba's2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Ori'Zaba's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

NV3
MI1
TX1
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.