From the filings

HQ-led decisions

OCB Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at OCB Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with CEO Brent Kunis identified as the key executive in the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for financial management across its 4 company-owned quick-service restaurant locations. With a lean corporate structure and a 10-year initial franchise term, vendors face a small but potentially concentrated addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$204K–$387K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner, POS required hardware Software POS and Credit Card Processing System (subject to our approval), Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We may periodically change required or authorized services or products.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We do permit you to contract with alternative suppliers if approved by us and they meet our criteria.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 30 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of $2,500- $5,000 to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate, or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate, or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

FA 8.3 whichever is greater Currently, we charge $250 per day per person plus expenses for We may charge you for training newly-hired training at our personnel; for refresher training courses; for location, and the conventions, seminars, conferences, and $250 per day per When training webinars; and for additional or…

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at OCB Franchising

OCB Franchising operates a small quick-service restaurant system with 4 company-owned units as disclosed in its 2023 FDD. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, this represents a compact addressable market concentrated entirely at the corporate level. The absence of a franchisee base means any sales motion targets a single buying entity: the headquarters office in New York.

The system’s average unit volume is not disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. Vendors should approach OCB Franchising with the understanding that deal sizes will be small, but the centralized decision-making structure can shorten sales cycles if the right executive is engaged.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists Brent Kunis as CEO and the sole executive on file. In a system of this size, the CEO typically holds direct authority over technology procurement, from financial systems to operational tools. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations named, suggesting that all software evaluation and purchasing decisions flow through Kunis. Vendors should prepare concise, ROI-focused pitches that respect the bandwidth constraints of a chief executive managing day-to-day operations.

Mandated and current tech stack

OCB Franchising mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for its accounting and financial management needs. This is the only technology system explicitly required in the 2023 FDD. No point-of-sale, payroll, inventory, or scheduling platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. The reliance on QuickBooks Online signals a baseline comfort with cloud-based SaaS tools, but also indicates that the tech stack may be lean. Vendors offering adjacent solutions—such as POS, labor management, or vendor ordering—should frame their products as natural extensions of an Intuit-centric financial workflow.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undisclosed. This lack of specificity means vendors must inquire directly about purchasing policies during initial conversations.

On the renewal front, the franchise agreement provides for additional 10-year terms, subject to entering a then-current agreement and paying a renewal fee. The franchisor retains the right to refuse renewal if conditions are not met. For software vendors, these renewal windows—and any new franchise sales—represent the most likely triggers for technology evaluation. Given the system’s current size, vendors should monitor for any expansion signals that could create new software needs.

How to read the OCB Franchising FDD

The full 2023 FDD is available below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (the mandated QuickBooks Online system), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the system is entirely company-owned, Item 20 (outlets and franchisee information) will show no franchised units. Use this document to verify the decision-maker and tech stack before outreach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, connect with FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

OCB Franchising, answered from the filing

CEO Brent Kunis is the sole executive listed in the 2023 FDD, indicating centralized purchasing authority at the headquarters level.
The 2023 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required.
The system comprises 4 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2023 FDD.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, leaving the designated vs. approved supplier model undisclosed.
Renewal is available for additional 10-year terms under a then-current agreement. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or new franchise sales.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. Use the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

OCB Franchising2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment OCB Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. OCB Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.