optimal amount of money for you to spend on marketing. Computer Systems We require you to purchase and use a computer system and software including: A smart phone Laptop computer QuickBooks software M
From the filings
No-H2O Franchising
Automotive servicesSoftware purchasing at No-H2O Franchising is controlled at headquarters, where Chief Technical Officer Lucia Scerbikova oversees tech development and app services. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Xendoo across its 6-unit system. With only 5 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit, the addressable market is small but tightly standardized.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
pend on marketing. Computer Systems We require you to purchase and use a computer system and software including: A smart phone Laptop computer QuickBooks software Microsoft Office Xendoo bookkeeping s
et up, training, and initial implementation that we provide to you during our 12-week onboarding program including, currently: (a) your social media presence (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook); (b) websi
s certain set up, training, and initial implementation that we provide to you during our 12-week onboarding program including, currently: (a) your social media presence (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook)
Fee covers certain set up, training, and initial implementation that we provide to you during our 12-week onboarding program including, currently: (a) your social media presence (LinkedIn, Instagram,
e to you during our 12-week onboarding program including, currently: (a) your social media presence (LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook); (b) website buildout; (c) payment integration (Stripe and Clover);
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as No- H2O Franchise may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as No- H2O Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a weekly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each week; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and loss…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently, we and our affiliates are suppliers of goods that you must purchase.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
No-H2O Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
200000Item 8
During 2021, our total revenue was $902,300, and our revenue from these sources was approximately $200,000 or about 22.1%.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
No-H2O Franchise may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 90% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by No-H2O Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
No-H2O Franchise may enter the premises of the Business (including any Plug-and-Play Locations and the Office Location) from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an inspection.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
No-H2O Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and No-H2O Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall submit its proposed Plug-and-Play Locations to No-H2O Franchise for acceptance, with all related information and documents No-H2O Franchise may request.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
After you open and for the first 52 weeks of operation in each Territory, you must spend $500 per week for that Territory (payable to us), and we will match your funds for 26 of those weeks.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Following the first 52 weeks of operations for a particular Territory, you must spend at least $1,000 per week for that Territory on marketing your business.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by No-H2O Franchise, in the manner specified by No-H2O Franchise in the Manual or otherwise in…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use the inventory, supplies, equipment, and marketing materials that you will use for operating the franchised business from us or an affiliate.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use the inventory, supplies, equipment, and marketing materials that you will use for operating the franchised business from us or an affiliate.
Payments
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by No-H2O Franchise, in the manner specified by No-H2O Franchise in the…
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall give No-H2O Franchise unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by No-H2O Franchise.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so. 25 No-H2O FDD 2022
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that No-H2O Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at No-H2O
No-H2O Franchising operates 6 total locations in the automotive services space — 5 franchised units and 1 company-owned unit. The system is small, which means a software vendor’s addressable market is limited to those 5 franchised locations plus any future growth. The 2022 FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, so expansion velocity is unknown. Average unit volume (AUV) is also not disclosed. Royalties run at 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.
For a vendor, the opportunity here is less about scale and more about locking in a mandated stack early. If you can replace or integrate with the existing mandated tools, you may capture the entire system in one sale.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2022 FDD lists Lucia Scerbikova as Chief Technical Officer for Tech Development App Services. She is the named technology executive and the most logical entry point for any software pitch. Other HQ executives on file include President and COO Emmet O’Brien, COO David Gullotti, Franchise Business Consultant Steve Fowler, and Operations Manager Paul Boylan. While Scerbikova owns the tech function, a full buying committee may include operations leadership given the small team size.
No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, so all purchasing influence appears concentrated at the franchisor level. This is a pure HQ-driven sales motion.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2022 FDD mandates two systems: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Xendoo. No other operational, POS, or marketing technology is named as mandated or recommended. This creates a clear picture of the current stack — accounting and bookkeeping are standardized, while other categories (scheduling, CRM, inventory, payroll) may be open or handled ad hoc. Vendors selling into adjacent categories should assume no incumbent and prepare to demonstrate value from scratch.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, was not extracted in our corpus. Without that data, we cannot confirm whether No-H2O operates a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement environment. Vendors should clarify this directly in discovery.
Renewal timing offers a potential window. The initial 10-year term can be extended for two additional 5-year periods, but renewal requires signing the then-current franchise agreement and complying with all then-current standards — including technology standards. If the franchisor updates its tech mandates between now and a renewal wave, franchisees will be compelled to adopt new systems. With only 6 units and no disclosed growth rate, however, renewal-driven opportunities will be infrequent and small in number.
How to read the No-H2O FDD
The full 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that underpin every data point on this page. Review Item 11 for the complete list of franchisor obligations around technology, Item 8 for any procurement restrictions (if present in the full text), and Item 1 for the executive roster. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, decision-maker access, and unit economics.
Questions vendors ask
No-H2O Franchising, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment No-H2O Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind No-H2O Franchising
unknown of no h2o.
Related Automotive services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.