er arrangements, you must participate. During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received a total of $5,149 in rebates based on required purchases by our franchisees from Ecolab, which accoun
From the filings
Nihi Franchising
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Nihi Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Rikesh Patel and Chief Operations Officer Vrijesh Patel positioned as key decision-makers. The franchisor mandates a POS polling application across its system. The addressable market is small: 4 franchised units, all in Michigan, with no company-owned locations disclosed.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
for advertising that is principally a solicitation for the sale of franchises for Franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., www.x.com, www.facebook.com, or suc
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 6
Note 4 You must keep complete and accurate books and records of the operations of your Restaurant in a form acceptable to or designated by us and report financial information to us as we require, in a format that we require.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We intend to have independent access to this information, and you consent to such access.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall submit to us a monthly accounting of Net Sales within ten (10) days of the end of the accounting month and an annual accounting of Net Sales within thirty (30) days after the end of each accounting year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
The Designated Supplier for dry ingredients, paper products, spice packs, ice cream, logoed merchandise, and uniforms is our affiliate and wholly owned subsidiary, Nihi Distributing, Inc.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to change suppliers of the gift card and guest loyalty programs in our sole discretion.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
At this time, we derive no revenue or other material consideration from your required purchases or leases, but we reserve the right to do so in the future.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received a total of $5,149 in rebates based on required purchases by our franchisees from Ecolab, which accounted for 1.6% of our total revenue of $331,311.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are about 90% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Restaurant and 90% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation and the actual cost of the test and approval of the proposed supplier or product.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to (i) offer for sale at the Restaurant any brand of product not then-approved by us, (ii) use any brand of food ingredient or other material or supply in the operation of the Restaurant that is not then- approved by us as meeting its minimum specifications and quality standards, or (iii) purchase any…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
transfer to us all telephone, telecopy, facsimile or other numbers and email addresses, website addresses, domain names, and other electronic media and electronic communication assets
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Make periodic visits to your Restaurant, as are reasonably determined to be necessary by us, for consultation, inspections, assistance and guidance.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, change, eliminate, or supplement the Operations Manuals at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must select a location we approve within 6 months after the execution of the Franchise Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not maintain a World Wide Web site or otherwise maintain a presence on the internet other than as we provide through our website.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 6
We require that you spend $10,000 to $15,000 on Grand Opening Advertising.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
As a franchisee, you must spend, annually throughout the term of the Franchise Agreement, a minimum of 1% of Net Sales on Local Advertising for the Restaurant in your market.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
We require that you use our Designated Supplier to implement, on a System-wide basis, our gift card and or other guest loyalty program.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the Cooperative according to the terms of…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase dry ingredients and spice packets from our Affiliate Designated Supplier.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase dry ingredients and spice packets from our Affiliate Designated Supplier.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times, you shall maintain credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, and electronic funds transfer systems (together, “Credit Card 15 2025 Franchise Agreement (Standard) Vendors”) that we designate as mandatory.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Before Initial Training, you must sign, and deliver to us, the document (Exhibit C of this Disclosure Document) we require to debit the Restaurant’s checking account automatically for all fees due us.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
Participate in any and all marketing programs we deem necessary for the System, such as, without limitation, a system-wide gift card or guest loyalty program, and pay all costs associated with your implementation of such program;
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
At any time during the Term of this Agreement, you shall have at least four (4) certified Managers eligible to work in your Restaurant.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to require all employees to maintain a neat and clean appearance and to conform to the standards of dress and/or uniforms we specify from time to time.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to obtain and use in your Restaurant a computer- based point-of-sale (“POS”) cash register system that will provide us independent access to all of your financial information as we implement through our Operations Manuals.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We intend to have independent access to this information, and you consent to such access.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may charge you for such additional training.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We may organize and implement Franchisee meetings, in various formats, including without limitation, in-person meetings, conference calls, webinars, and webcasts, to which you, your Franchisee Designate, if different from you, managers, or other key employees, as we determine, are required to attend.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Nihi Franchising
Nihi Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Michigan. The system consists of 4 franchised units, all located in Michigan, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Average unit volume sits at $1,444,101.33, and the royalty rate is 5.0%. The initial franchise term runs 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal option available under specific conditions.
For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 4 units. There are 2 mapped operators in the system, and none are multi-unit operators. The unit-band split shows all 4 units in the 1-unit band, with zero operators in the 2–9, 10–24, or 25+ bands. This is a small, tightly held system with no disclosed parent company; it appears independently owned. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD identifies five executives in Item 1. Rikesh Patel serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Vrijesh Patel is Chief Operations Officer. For operational technology—such as the mandated POS polling application—the COO is the most direct buying-center contact. The CEO likely holds final authority on enterprise-level software decisions. Additional C-suite officers include Dipali Patel (Chief Marketing Officer), Krishna Patel (Chief Financial Officer), and Darshan Patel (Chief Franchise Development Officer). A vendor pitching marketing analytics or financial software would route to the CMO or CFO respectively, but the small size of the system suggests the CEO and COO remain central to most technology purchases.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2025 FDD is a POS polling application. No specific vendor is named, and no other systems—such as back-office, inventory, labor scheduling, or loyalty platforms—are listed as mandated or recommended. This leaves open the possibility that franchisees select their own ancillary software, or that the franchisor has not formalized additional tech requirements in the disclosure document. Vendors selling complementary tools that integrate with POS polling applications should note this gap and position accordingly.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, meaning the franchisor’s policies on designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing are not publicly disclosed. Vendors will need to engage HQ directly to understand how software procurement decisions are made and whether franchisees have any autonomy.
Renewal terms are detailed in Item 17. A franchisee may renew for one additional 10-year term, provided they meet conditions including full compliance with the Operations Manual, satisfaction of then-current financial requirements (with CPA-certified financials), capital expenditures for remodeling to maintain system uniformity, payment of all monetary obligations, a $10,000 renewal franchise fee, timely written notice, execution of the then-current Franchise Agreement, completion of training and certification, and signing a general release. These conditions create natural decision points where franchisees may evaluate new technology investments, particularly around remodeling and system updates. With no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, expansion-driven software opportunities are not evident in the current disclosure.
How to read the Nihi Franchising FDD
The 2025 Nihi Franchising Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that may trigger technology evaluations). Because the system is small and executive-led, direct outreach to HQ—armed with the specifics in this FDD—is the most efficient path to a conversation. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Nihi Franchising, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Nihi Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| MI | 2 |
|---|
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.