From the filings

HQ-led decisions

New York Fries

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at New York Fries is controlled at the Recipe Unlimited Corporation parent level, with key decision-makers including Dave Colebrook (President, Limited Service Restaurants & Emerging Brands) and Craig Burt (COO, New York Fries). The brand currently mandates Oracle and FreedomPay in its tech stack and operates a small, fully company-owned footprint of 4 units. This compact structure means a concentrated, HQ-driven sales motion for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$450K–$1.23M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FreedomPayFreedomPay
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

FreedomPay is our sole designated supplier for the payment platform components of the Digital System. These systems are further de

OracleOracle
Mandatory
POSItem 8

nd install the Digital System, Required Software and POS System and only use the service providers, manufacturers, brands and types that comply with the Guidelines. Currently, (i) Oracle is our sole d

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our Parent and St. Hubert are approved suppliers for certain retail goods to be used in NYF Restaurants (e.g., branded-paper products, including “NYF” cups for serving fries).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add, remove or change these partnerships from time to time at its discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees in our last fiscal year ending December 29, 2024, though we may receive such revenue or other material consideration in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may receive rebates from approved or designated sources.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases for the operation of the Franchised Business will be 75% to 80% or more of your annual purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

we may charge you (or the supplier) a fee (not to exceed the cost of the inspection, including administrative costs) for our review costs.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase, lease or use any products or other items from a supplier or distributor that we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for such approval, or must request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign to us or our designate all of your telephone numbers, domain names and email addresses

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may, during normal business hours and without prior notice to you, inspect or audit the financial books, records, bookkeeping and accounting records, documents or other materials in respect of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

There are no limits on our rights to change the Guidelines.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Review your proposed site for the Franchised Business and accept or not accept the site and your proposed lease or contract of sale.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $5,000 to $8,000 (as specified in Schedule “1” of the Franchise Agreement) on grand opening advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business within the time period specified in the Franchise Agreement (the “Grand Opening Obligation”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend during each 4-5 week consecutive accounting period, on local restaurant marketing and promotions within the Territory, an amount not less than 1% of Gross Sales.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or otherwise acquire all Goods and Services, as well as Retail Items (as defined in Item 12), only from suppliers, sources, or manufacturers designated or approved in writing by us, which may include or be limited to us, or our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and install the Digital System, Required Software and POS System and only use the service providers, manufacturers, brands and types that comply with the Guidelines.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, you must purchase (i) the POS System hardware and software components of the Digital System from Oracle, which currently charges a one-time hardware cost (approximately $4,280) and a license fee (approximately $91 per month); (ii) back office hardware, including the back office computer, printer and…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

As incurred. You will be required to Programs, Gift participate in all advertising Certificates, Gift and marketing promotions, Cards, Loyalty gift certificate, gift card, and Coupon loyalty and coupon Programs, etc. programs initiated by us at your cost.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

You must ensure that your Designated Shareholder and proposed Approved Manager (both as further described in Item 15), if applicable, as well as a team of managers and personnel (the minimum number of which will be determined by us and set forth in the Franchise Agreement) attend and successfully complete our initial…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must record all sales on integrated computer-based point of sale systems that we approve or on such other types of cash registers or systems as we may designate in the Guidelines or otherwise in writing (“POS Systems”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to this information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional training, retraining, refresher courses, seminars or management/franchisee meetings may be provided by us, at our then-current fee

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at New York Fries

New York Fries is a quick-service restaurant brand operating 4 company-owned units in the US, with no franchised locations reported in the 2025 FDD. The brand is part of Recipe Unlimited Corporation, a large Canadian restaurant operator, which centralizes purchasing and technology decisions at the parent level. For software vendors, this means a single, concentrated sales target rather than a dispersed franchisee base. The addressable unit count is small, but the parent relationship opens a door to Recipe Unlimited’s broader portfolio if you can solve a shared operational need.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the FDD, and no average unit volume is reported. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Because all units are company-owned, any software adoption would likely be piloted and deployed directly by HQ, making the sales cycle shorter and more centralized than in a large franchise network.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at New York Fries sits with Recipe Unlimited’s corporate leadership. The 2025 FDD lists Dave Colebrook as President, Limited Service Restaurants & Emerging Brands, and Craig Burt as Chief Operating Officer of New York Fries. Kenneth Grondin serves as Chief Financial Officer, and Winnie Minos is Vice President of Franchising. Sara R. Sutherland holds the Secretary role. For a technology pitch, Colebrook and Burt are the most relevant operational buyers, while Grondin would likely weigh in on budget and contract terms.

Because the brand has no franchisees, there is no multi-unit operator (MUO) layer to navigate. The decision-making process is entirely HQ-driven, which simplifies stakeholder mapping but also means you need a compelling enterprise-level value proposition to win a deal.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates several technology systems. Oracle is named as a required system, along with FreedomPay for payments. The filing also lists “Digital System” and “POS Systems” as mandated categories, though it does not specify vendors for those beyond Oracle. This suggests the brand already has an enterprise POS and payments backbone in place, with Oracle likely serving as the core restaurant management or POS platform.

For software vendors, the mandated stack signals both opportunity and barrier. If your product integrates with or complements Oracle and FreedomPay, you have a natural entry point. If you compete directly with those mandates, you face a high hurdle and would need to demonstrate a compelling replacement case to HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, with a fully company-owned system, procurement is handled directly by Recipe Unlimited’s corporate team. Vendors should expect a centralized RFP or pilot-driven evaluation process.

Renewal terms offer one 10-year extension, provided the franchisee meets conditions including no material defaults, written notice 18 to 24 months before expiration, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement. However, with no franchised units, these renewal windows are not currently relevant for software sales. The absence of disclosed unit growth or recent renewal activity means there are no obvious near-term triggers for a tech refresh, but the small footprint makes a pilot relatively low-risk for the brand.

How to read the New York Fries FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for unit counts, executive names, mandated technology, and contractual terms. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). Because the brand does not disclose franchisee names or operator footprints in this filing, your total addressable market is limited to the 4 company-owned units unless Recipe Unlimited expands the concept or franchises it in the future.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right accounts.

Questions vendors ask

New York Fries, answered from the filing

Purchasing authority sits with parent company Recipe Unlimited. Key contacts include Dave Colebrook, President of Limited Service Restaurants & Emerging Brands, and Craig Burt, COO of New York Fries.
The 2025 FDD mandates a Digital System, FreedomPay, Oracle, and POS Systems. Specific POS vendor names beyond Oracle are not disclosed in the filing.
New York Fries operates 4 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are reported in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier versus approved-supplier details are not publicly disclosed.
Renewal terms allow one 10-year extension with written notice 18–24 months before expiration. No recent unit growth or renewal activity is disclosed to pinpoint near-term windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

New York Fries2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment New York Fries files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind New York Fries

unknown of recipe unlimited.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.