From the filings

HQ-led decisions

NETH

Home services

Software purchasing at NETH is controlled at the headquarters level by its members and Director of Franchising. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit, with franchised unit counts not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Mandated systems include Bill.com, High Level CRM, QuickBooks, Houzz, Dwellito, and The Builder AI, defining a narrow but specific addressable market for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$147K–$296K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Bill.comBill.com
AccountingItem 11

gement Dwellito – 3D Configurator The Builder AI - Zoning & Setbacks Configurator, Feasibility reports Houzz - Project Management Software Quickbooks - Accounting Payroll software Bill.com Google Work

GoHighLevelHighLevel
CrmItem 11

ny computer hardware or software during the term of the Franchise. There is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of this obligation. Computer System as follows: Software: High Level CRM 24 NE

HouzzHouzz
Industry softwareItem 11

Shredder Laminator Label printer Generally, the monthly software expense is based on the following software license fees: QuickBooks $100 per month, The Builder AI $400 per month, Houzz $300 per month

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

rdware: PC/Laptops Camera systems Speaker systems Printer Shredder Laminator Label printer Generally, the monthly software expense is based on the following software license fees: QuickBooks $100 per

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as NETH may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as NETH may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

NETH may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We will not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

NETH may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by NETH for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

NETH may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

NETH may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and NETH may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Local Advertising Requirement, you will be required to spend $20,000 to $30,000 in connection with 23 NE Tiny Homes FDD 2025 pre-opening sales activities and other initial launch promotional activities designed to increase visibility of your location/franchise business within your Designated…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 3.5% of gross sales or a minimum of $3,500 per month, whichever is greater, each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by NETH, in the manner specified by NETH in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for the following items that you must purchase in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your location.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by NETH (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Amounts due will be following month withdrawn by electronic wire transfer from your designated bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by NETH, in the manner specified by NETH in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

If you choose to open three or more units, you will be required to hire a Regional Manager to oversee the locations.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give NETH unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by NETH.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire and use all software and related systems required by NETH.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $500 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that NETH requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at NETH

NETH operates in the home services segment with a single company-owned unit as reported in its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The number of franchised units is not disclosed, making the current addressable market for software vendors extremely limited at one known location. Royalties are set at 5.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. No average unit volume is reported in the FDD. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in a tightly controlled, HQ-driven technology environment where mandates are explicit and few.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing decisions at NETH are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies four individuals with authority: Joseph Pagnani (Member), Kyle Seyboth (Member), Alicia Medeiros (Member), and Greg Dettwiler (Director of Franchising). Any software vendor pitching NETH should direct outreach to this group. There is no multi-unit operator footprint mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all procurement signals point back to HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

NETH mandates a specific set of technology systems for its operations. The accounting function runs on QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., with Bill.com also mandated for financial processes. Customer relationship management is handled through High Level CRM. Project management relies on Houzz Project Management Software. For design and pre-construction, NETH requires Dwellito’s 3D Configurator and The Builder AI’s Zoning & Setbacks Configurator and feasibility reporting tools. These mandates leave little room for unsanctioned alternatives, but vendors offering complementary or replacement capabilities should be prepared to demonstrate clear integration or superior value against this incumbent stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing procurement or supplier designation procedures. Without that signal, the specific procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. Renewal terms offer some timing insight: franchisees may obtain up to two additional 5-year successor terms, though the franchisor may require materially different agreement conditions at renewal. With a 10-year initial term, major technology review cycles could align with these renewal windows, but no recent unit growth data is available to suggest imminent expansion-driven purchasing.

How to read the NETH FDD

The NETH Franchise Disclosure Document for 2026 is the primary source for all data referenced here. It details the single-unit structure, the 5.0% royalty, the 10-year initial term, and the full list of mandated technology systems. The FDD also names the HQ leadership team and outlines renewal conditions. For software vendors, the FDD confirms a small, centrally controlled target where the tech stack is already prescribed. Use the embedded viewer below to examine the filing directly and identify any additional procurement or operational details relevant to your product. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

NETH, answered from the filing

Purchasing authority rests with HQ leadership. The 2026 FDD lists Joseph Pagnani, Kyle Seyboth, and Alicia Medeiros as Members, and Greg Dettwiler as Director of Franchising.
NETH mandates Bill.com, Dwellito 3D Configurator, High Level CRM, Houzz Project Management Software, QuickBooks (Accounting), and The Builder AI for zoning, setbacks, and feasibility reports.
The 2026 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The specific supplier approval or designation process is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewals allow up to 2 additional 5-year terms, with materially different conditions possible. Contract windows may align with these cycles.
The NETH FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NETH2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NETH files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

RI1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind NETH

unknown of ne tiny homes.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.