From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Negranti Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Negranti Franchising are controlled at the headquarters level, with Chairman Mark Urness, CEO Matt Jeffries, and President Seth Brink forming the core leadership team. The system currently mandates QuickBooks for financial management and maintains an active social media presence across Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube. The total addressable market is extremely limited at just 4 company-owned units, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2024 FDD.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$507K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$248K–$476K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

deem appropriate for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Revenue, and you must fully cooperate in implementing any new system at your expense. You are required to use QuickBooks (or anothe

SquareBlock
Mandatory
POSItem 11

of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System. We currently require you to use the Square POS System. Y

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

tation of local advertising expenditures for the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your required local advertising expenditure, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 6

local advertising expenditures for the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your required local advertising expenditure, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

penditures for the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your required local advertising expenditure, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 6

for the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your required local advertising expenditure, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, TikTok, YoutTube, blo

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

tising expenditures for the previous calendar quarter. In addition to your required local advertising expenditure, you may use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, T

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tising with other Negranti Creamery franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use QuickBooks (or another comparable accounting system) as your bookkeeping application.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to subscribe to and maintain restaurant management software (currently Restaurant 365) that provides us with unlimited, independent, and remote access to all of your sales data and all of the information stored in your computer software and applications, including your Gross Revenue.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period, together with a…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall make any and all upgrades to equipment, including but not limited to, design, display and storage equipment, POS Systems, and computer hardware and software, and any technology used in conjunction therewith, as Franchisor requires in its sole and absolute discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we and our affiliate did not earn any Allowances because we did not have any franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products (including proprietary products) and services from…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80% to 90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 75% to 85% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the Sections 9.4, No oral modifications generally, but agreement 14.6, 19.1.4, and we may change the Manual and 21.4 System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $3,000 on grand opening advertising and promotional activities in your territory in the 30 days prior to and the 90 days following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After this initial period, you are required to spend at least 2.5% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation of the Franchised Business location.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to subscribe to and maintain restaurant management software (currently Restaurant 365) that provides us with unlimited, independent, and remote access to all of your sales data and all of the information stored in your computer software and applications, including your Gross Revenue.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee (currently $300 per person per day) for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including a national meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee or Franchisee’s principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training at a location designated by Franchisor. (ii) a national meeting or conference at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Negranti Franchising

Negranti Franchising operates as a quick-service restaurant concept under the Negranti Creamery brand. The system consists of just 4 company-owned units, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2024 FDD. Average unit volume sits at $506,824, and the standard royalty rate is 7% on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is tiny—only 4 units—but the brand's ownership structure and centralized decision-making mean a single conversation at HQ could cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with the headquarters team. The FDD lists three executives: Mark Urness as Chairman of the Board, Matt Jeffries as CEO, and Seth Brink as President. With no multi-unit franchisees in the system—the operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, and zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ unit bands—there is no distributed buying center to navigate. A vendor pitch lands directly with the C-suite.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks for financial management. No other operational or point-of-sale systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure. The brand maintains an active social media presence across six platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Twitter, and YouTube. This suggests a digital marketing stack is in use, though no specific marketing technology vendors are disclosed in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary financial tools, POS systems, or marketing automation should note the QuickBooks mandate as an integration requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, leaving the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—undisclosed. Vendors should clarify procurement requirements directly with HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides that franchisees in good standing may sign successor agreements for up to two additional 10-year terms, unless the franchisor decides to withdraw from the geographic area. This creates potential contract windows at the 10-year mark, though with only 4 company-owned units, the volume of renewal events will remain low.

How to read the Negranti Franchising FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for mandated technology, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract timing signals. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and represents the most current disclosure available. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Negranti Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is small, led by Chairman Mark Urness, CEO Matt Jeffries, and President Seth Brink. With only 4 company-owned units, purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ without multi-unit operator influence.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks for financial management. No POS or other operational systems are named as mandated or recommended in the disclosure document.
There are 4 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations. The single mapped operator is located in Wisconsin.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about procurement requirements.
Franchise agreements run for 10-year initial terms, with up to two additional 10-year renewal terms available if in good standing. Renewal windows may open near the end of each term.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Negranti Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Negranti Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Negranti Franchising

unknown of negranti creamery.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.