From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Neat Method

Home services

Software purchasing at Neat Method is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated CRM system in place across all 93 franchised locations. The brand operates entirely through franchised units with no company-owned stores, and the most recent FDD lists CEO Ashley Murphy and COO Marissa Hagmeyer among the key decision-makers. For software vendors, this represents a concentrated addressable market of 93 units with a single buying center and a clear technology mandate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
93
93 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.064%
vs prior filing
AUV
$173K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
20%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$38K–$45K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

21%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 21% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 20%, Ad fund 1%. Total 21% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 20%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Through your use of our designated CRM software, we may have independent access to your sales and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By the last day of each month, Franchisee shall submit a monthly report to NEAT itemizing the Service Revenue for the previous monthly reporting period and the calculation of the Royalty Fee for that period.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to do so in the future, including designating ourselves, our parents and our other affiliates as the designated supplier of products they may develop relating to establishing or operating your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to do so in the future, including designating ourselves, our parents and our other affiliates as the designated supplier of products they may develop relating to establishing or operating your Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2441968.87

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $2,441,968.87 in revenue based on required purchases and/or leases from franchisees from any supplier, which is 31.9% of our total revenue of $7,651,962.29.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchase or lease of required products and services will range from 10% to 20% of your total operating costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our costs in reviewing and testing products and suppliers suggested by you upon billing by us.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we designate suppliers in the future or we impose other restrictions on the suppliers for which you purchase products and services, and you propose to purchase items from any supplier which has not been specifically approved by us in writing, or you propose to add or change suppliers, you must first notify us in…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

notify telephone company of termination of rights to use telephone number

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

(See Note 4) 5 Audit Delinquency of Within 15 days after In the event that an audit Royalty Fee, plus any receipt of the audit shows nonpayment or other cost associated report. underpayment of 5% or more, with audit. then you shall immediately reconcile any nonpayment or

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

NEAT may from time to time modify any components of the System and the requirements applicable to Franchisee by means of modifications to the Operations Manual or otherwise

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(ii) conduct any business or offer to sell or advertise any products or services on the Internet (or any other existing or future form of electronic communication) including email

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fund Contribution, Technology Fee, and Continuing Education and Events Fee to us via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS We require that you personally supervise the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business; or if you are a partnership, corporation or a limited liability company, you must employ at least one manager, who we approve and who has…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Through your use of our designated CRM software, we may have independent access to your sales and customer data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use our designated Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) software for all client agreement invoicing, which must include all client data and information and must be updated by the last day of each month.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

After the opening of the Franchised Business, we may provide additional training as we may prescribe in our sole discretion and as we determine as to frequency and time to you and your personnel.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If NEAT organizes a franchisee summit (and/or other required corporate events for franchisees), Franchisee, or if Franchisee is an entity, Franchisee’s Representative, must attend unless approval not to attend is expressly requested and received.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Neat Method

Neat Method is a home services franchise with 93 franchised units and no company-owned locations. The brand reported an average unit volume of $172,668 in its 2026 FDD, with a 20% royalty rate and standard 5-year initial franchise terms. Year-over-year unit growth was slightly negative at -1.064%, indicating a mature but stable network. For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 93 units — all franchised, all operating under a single franchisor mandate for CRM technology.

The franchisor is independently owned, with no parent company on file. This means the buying center is concentrated at the corporate level, without the complexity of a private equity or multi-brand parent influencing procurement decisions. The total addressable market may be modest in unit count, but the centralized decision-making structure simplifies the sales process considerably.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD Item 1 lists four executives: Ashley Murphy as Chief Executive Officer, Marissa Hagmeyer as Chief Operating Officer, Molly Graves as Director, and Julia Purdy as Director of Franchise Operations. In a franchisor of this size, software purchasing authority typically sits with the COO or the Director of Franchise Operations, who would evaluate tools affecting unit-level operations. The CEO likely holds final approval on enterprise-level contracts.

No operator-level decision-makers are mapped in our corpus, which reinforces the HQ-controlled purchasing model. Vendors should target the corporate team rather than individual franchisees, as the mandated CRM requirement suggests the franchisor dictates technology standards across the network.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates a designated CRM software for all franchisees. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the FDD, which is common — franchisors often reserve the right to designate suppliers without naming them in the disclosure document. No other technology systems are listed as mandated or recommended in the FDD. This means the tech stack beyond CRM is either open for franchisee choice or simply not addressed in the disclosure.

For vendors selling complementary software — field service management, scheduling, billing, or customer communication tools — the absence of a mandated system in those categories represents an opportunity. However, any solution would need to integrate with whatever CRM the franchisor has designated, and the franchisor's approval would likely be required before adoption across the network.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not contain a procurement signal, meaning the franchisor has not disclosed whether it derives revenue from supplier rebates or maintains a formal approved-supplier program. This is not unusual for a franchise system of this size. Vendors should approach Neat Method assuming a franchisor-controlled procurement process, given the existing CRM mandate.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing may extend their agreements for additional 5-year terms, provided they give at least 120 days' notice, satisfy all monetary obligations, pay a renewal fee, and execute the then-current Franchise Agreement. Critically, the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms, including increased fees or new fees. This creates a natural inflection point where the franchisor could introduce new technology requirements or change designated suppliers. Vendors should monitor renewal cycles and position their solutions ahead of these windows.

How to read the Neat Method FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Neat Method's technology mandates, procurement rules, and contractual terms. Item 11 details the mandated CRM requirement. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 explains the 5-year renewal structure and the franchisor's right to impose new terms — including new technology requirements — at renewal. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the FDD for vendor due diligence.

For software vendors building a franchise sales strategy, Neat Method represents a small but centralized opportunity with a clear technology mandate and a known executive team. Understanding the renewal cycle and the franchisor's control over technology standards is essential to timing an effective pitch. FranCloud can help you identify and rank franchise targets like Neat Method based on your product's fit with their mandated tech stack and procurement model.

Questions vendors ask

Neat Method, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Ashley Murphy (CEO), Marissa Hagmeyer (COO), Molly Graves (Director), and Julia Purdy (Director of Franchise Operations) as the executive team. Software decisions likely route through the COO or Director of Franchise Operations.
The FDD mandates a designated CRM software but does not name the specific vendor. No POS or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated.
There are 93 total units, all franchised. The brand operates in the home services segment with no company-owned locations.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should assume a franchisor-controlled or designated-supplier approach given the mandated CRM requirement.
Franchise agreements run 5 years with optional 5-year renewals requiring 120 days' notice. Renewal timing may create windows for new software evaluation, especially if terms change materially upon renewal.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below to review Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement terms, and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Neat Method2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Neat Method files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Neat Method’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Neat Method

unknown of amm holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.