From the filings

HQ-led decisions

NAMKEEN

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions for NAMKEEN, a quick-service restaurant concept based in New Jersey, are handled directly at headquarters. The franchisor currently mandates Google Ads, while also listing active social media platforms in its FDD. With only 3 company-owned locations, the addressable unit count for vendors is extremely limited until franchising scales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.56M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$272K–$640K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Google AdsGoogle
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

Business. Thereafter, you must spend at a minimum 1% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory, which includes the purchase of Google click-ads and

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. We currently require the Toast POS System with

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ditures. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other NAMKEEN franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

e, you may do cooperative advertising with other NAMKEEN franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

do cooperative advertising with other NAMKEEN franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

f feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other NAMKEEN franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

tive advertising with other NAMKEEN franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads, Ti

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, shall install and maintain the POS System and computer hardware, software and applications Franchisor requires for the operation of the Franchised Business and shall follow the procedures related thereto that Franchisor specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

approximately 30% to 35% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual cost and expense of inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

we may 19.1.4 and 21.12 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must identify a site that meets our approval within 180 days after you sign the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory at least thirty (30) days prior to, and for ninety (90) days following, the Opening Date to promote the opening of the Franchised Business (“Grand Opening Campaign”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you must spend at a minimum 1% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising for the Franchised Business in your territory, which includes the purchase of Google click-ads and other internet advertising we require (“Local Digital Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, furniture, fixtures, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, furniture, fixtures, ingredients, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers or Automated…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business premises.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the POS System we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by Franchisor, Franchisee, or Franchisee’s Principals shall participate in additional training, which includes on-going and refresher training and/or an annual national business meeting or convention, for up to ten (10) days per year at a location designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at NAMKEEN

NAMKEEN is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New Jersey. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised locations was not disclosed in the filing. For software vendors, this represents a very lean addressable market: a single-entity operating company running 3 corporate stores. The average unit volume sits at $1,561,258, generating solid per-location economics, but the total tech spend across 3 units will inherently be small unless the franchisor has aggressive growth plans—which are not evident from the FDD.

Given that there are no franchised operators, sales motions are purely B2B corporate. There is no multi-unit owner network to influence or sell through. The entire purchasing power resides with the headquarters team.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists the executive team. Rizwan Chaudhry holds the title of Chief Information Officer, making him the most probable decision-maker for software evaluation. Muhammad Chaudhry serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Usman Chaudhry is the President & Chief Operations Officer. The marketing function is led by Rabeea Chaudhri as Director of Marketing, while Freeha Chaudhri oversees operations as Director of Operations. With a small, centralized leadership team, any meaningful software sale will require direct engagement with the CIO and likely final approval from the CEO or COO. There are no franchisee advisory councils or operator groups to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates Google Ads for franchisees. In addition to the mandated platform, the brand lists active accounts on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, and YouTube. This suggests a marketing stack that is digitally native but lightweight. Notably, the FDD does not mandate a specific point-of-sale system, nor does it name any operational, inventory, or back-of-house software vendors. This absence leaves a gap that a vendor in POS, payroll, or kitchen display systems could attempt to fill, assuming the franchisor is open to standardizing technology prior to scaling its franchise footprint.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, leaving the procurement model unclear. It is not known whether NAMKEEN uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement policy. This makes it difficult for a vendor to assess time-to-revenue without a discovery call. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 outlines a renewal term of an additional 10 years, conditioned on the franchisee being in good standing and subject to the franchisor’s sole discretion to withdraw from the geographic area. Because there are currently no franchised locations, renewal-driven software churn events are irrelevant. The only predictable windows for evaluation would be tied to the franchisor’s own internal planning cycles or a strategic initiative to begin selling franchises.

How to read the NAMKEEN FDD

The full 2025 NAMKEEN FDD is available below. Review Item 19 to understand if the reported $1.56 million AUV is based on all 3 company units or a subset of performance data. Scrutinize Item 7 for any unlisted technology investment requirements that could trigger a need for new software. Pay close attention to any missing Item 8 details, as that section defines the rules for how a vendor gets designated as a preferred supplier. If you are evaluating NAMKEEN as a potential account, the immediate opportunity is limited to a 3-unit headquarters, but the long-term value depends entirely on the franchisor’s undisclosed development schedule.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

NAMKEEN, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Rizwan Chaudhry (Chief Information Officer), Muhammad Chaudhry (CEO), and Usman Chaudhry (President & COO). The CIO is the primary point of contact for tech evaluation.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a mandated POS or operational system. Only Google Ads is explicitly mandated. The specific POS vendor is not listed.
NAMKEEN has 3 total units in the US, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised outlets is not disclosed in the FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract in our corpus.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. A renewal term of 10 years is available if in good standing, unless the franchisor exercises sole discretion to withdraw from that geographic area.
The NAMKEEN 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full text via the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze its financials and Item 19 performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

NAMKEEN2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment NAMKEEN files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. NAMKEEN’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind NAMKEEN

unknown of namkeen holding.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.