From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Naan-Tastic

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Naan-Tastic appears to be handled at the individual franchisee level, as the 2024 FDD does not disclose a centralized procurement mandate or named HQ technology executives. The brand operates a very small footprint, with only 2 mapped locations, limiting the immediate addressable market for vendors. No mandated or recommended technology systems are identified in the latest disclosure, meaning the tech stack is likely determined independently by each operator.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
—
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Submit to Franchisor monthly, quarterly, and/or annual financial reports, including balance sheets, cash flow statements, profit and loss statements, and other reports as required by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge a reasonable fee for inspection, review, and approval of suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase any items from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval or shall request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that, at all times, The Franchised Business telephone number(s), electronic mail, text, and messaging account(s), and listing(s) will remain in the name, and sole property, of Franchisor

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require that Franchisee furnishes its customers with an evaluation form specified by the Franchisor pre- addressed to the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require that Franchisee furnishes its customers with an evaluation form specified by the Franchisor pre- addressed to the Franchisor.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add, delete, or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in any of the System Standards, provided that no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Site must be approved by and meets Franchisor’s then-current site requirements and is identified in Exhibit 2 to this Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish a separate Website or Social Media account without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required, and Franchisee so covenants and agrees to spend at least $6,000 to $10,000 on grand opening advertising before opening the Franchised Business and/or during the first 3 months of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is required that Franchisee spends at least $400 per month every week for Local Advertising to generate public interest and awareness of the Franchised Business and to adequately penetrate the market for Franchisee’s products and services within Franchisee’s trading area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials, discounts…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall take appropriate steps to establish and participate in a Cooperative if required to do so by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee authorizes Franchisor to initiate debit entries and/or correction entries to a designated checking account for payment of royalties or any other fees and amounts payable to Franchisor, including, but not limited to, attorney fees and interest.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate, honor, and comply with any and all System, local, regional, seasonal, promotional, and other programs, initiatives, and campaigns adopted by Franchisor that Franchisor requires Franchisee to participate in, including but not limited to gift certificates, specials, discounts…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain a competent, conscientious, trained staff (who shall have been adequately trained per Franchisor Standards) in numbers sufficient to service customers promptly and properly, including at least a trained manager (or other trained supervisory employees in accordance with the Operating Manual)…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its Computer Systems only from Franchisor Approved vendor or vendors or suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

permit Franchisor to access Franchisee’s Computer Systems at all times via modem or other means specified by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge a fee for a refresher, remedial, and additional training it provides.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Naan-Tastic

Naan-Tastic presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document maps only 2 operator locations, both in the 1-unit ownership band, with no multi-unit operators recorded. The brand’s geographic footprint is concentrated in New York, which accounts for 1 of the 2 mapped units. No parent company is on file, and the system appears independently owned. For vendors, the total addressable market is extremely limited at this stage, and any sales effort would need to target individual franchisees directly.

Key financial and operational metrics such as average unit volume, royalty percentage, and initial term length are not disclosed in the FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, making it difficult to gauge expansion momentum. The absence of these figures suggests a nascent or minimally reporting system, which vendors should weigh when prioritizing outreach.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any headquarters executives in Item 1, leaving the software buying center undefined. With no named CIO, VP of IT, or operations leadership, and a franchisee base consisting solely of single-unit operators, purchasing authority likely resides with each franchisee. There is no indication of a centralized technology steering committee or mandated procurement process. Vendors should prepare for a direct-to-operator sales motion, as no HQ-level gatekeeper is evident from the disclosure.

Mandated and current tech stack

Naan-Tastic’s 2024 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, back-office platform, inventory management tool, or online ordering vendor is named. This absence means the current tech stack is either undefined at the brand level or left entirely to franchisee discretion. For software vendors, this represents a greenfield environment where operators may be using consumer-grade or legacy tools, but it also means there is no system-wide integration point or replacement cycle to leverage.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand’s purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. Renewal terms are similarly opaque: the only Item 17 signal is a Maryland-specific release condition, with no standard term years disclosed. Without a defined contract cycle or renewal window, vendors cannot time their outreach around expiring agreements. The lack of recent unit growth further suggests that new-location onboarding is not a near-term driver of software demand.

How to read the Naan-Tastic FDD

The 2024 Naan-Tastic FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents), Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and technology mandates), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Given the sparse disclosures in this FDD, pay close attention to any updates in subsequent years that may introduce centralized technology requirements or named decision-makers. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with stronger technology mandates and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can help you prioritize your pipeline.

Questions vendors ask

Naan-Tastic, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives or a centralized IT buyer. With only 2 mapped operators and no multi-unit owners, purchasing decisions likely rest with individual franchisees.
The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. No vendor names are cited in the disclosure.
The 2024 FDD maps only 2 operator locations, both in the 1-unit band. No multi-unit operators are recorded, and the top state by unit count is New York.
The FDD contains no Item 8 procurement extract, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed.
The initial term length and renewal conditions are not specified in the FDD, aside from a Maryland-specific release provision. No recent growth or renewal activity is signaled.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full disclosure.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Naan-Tastic2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Naan-Tastic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.