From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mystic Lobster Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Mystic Lobster Franchise is controlled at the headquarters level, with Co-CEOs Philip Tretola and Renee Tretola and Director of Operations & Development Evan Stein named in the 2024 FDD. The system currently mandates Shift4 as its point-of-sale platform across all 11 franchised locations. This small but growing quick-service restaurant concept represents a concentrated addressable market for vendors targeting franchise systems.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5.75%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$102K–$140K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.75%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7.75% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5.75%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7.75% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.75%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Shift4Shift4
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

le system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System requirement is the Shift4 POS, which in

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Mystic Lobster Roll Co. franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

l establish on your behalf, you are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquar

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

operative advertising with other Mystic Lobster Roll Co. franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

rmitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, personal b

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

may do cooperative advertising with other Mystic Lobster Roll Co. franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

advertising with other Mystic Lobster Roll Co. franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Shift4 POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revoke approval of any item or supplier that does not continue to meet our then-current standards.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 75%-90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 50%-75% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and any related public directory listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time, to transfer such…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 22.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or use social media platforms for the promotion of your Franchised Business without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $1,500 in opening advertising and promotional activities, at the time and in the manner we specify, in the Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least 2% of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, together with the submission of the Gross Revenue Report, pay Franchisor the Royalty Fee, the Brand Fund Contribution, as defined and more particularly described in Article 13, then due.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Mystic Lobster Roll Co. outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your employees’ and manager’s uniforms, food strainer, paper products and take-out products, and branded merchandise from designated suppliers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Shift4 POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs that we offer for up to 3 days each year, and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to 3 days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Mystic Lobster Franchise

Mystic Lobster Franchise is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey with 11 franchised units as of its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The company-owned unit count is not disclosed. The system pays a 5.75% royalty on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: 11 locations under a single franchisor with a clear HQ-driven decision-making structure.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the filing, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This means the Tretola-led leadership team likely holds direct authority over technology mandates and procurement policy without a larger corporate layer.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD Item 1 names five executives: Co-Chief Executive Officers Philip Tretola and Renee Tretola, Director of Operations & Development Evan Stein, and National Training Managers Rachael Anderson-Beltran and Zachary Anderson. In a system of this size, the Co-CEOs and the Director of Operations & Development are the most probable decision-makers for software evaluation and purchasing. Vendors should expect a lean, founder-led buying process rather than a formal IT or procurement department.

Mandated and current tech stack

Shift4 is the only technology vendor mandated in the 2024 FDD, serving as the point-of-sale system across all franchised locations. No other operational, accounting, payroll, inventory, or scheduling platforms are named as mandated or recommended in the filing. This creates a greenfield opportunity for vendors in adjacent categories, provided they can demonstrate integration with Shift4 and value for a small, franchised network.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification requirements during initial outreach.

Renewal terms are outlined in Item 17. Franchisees in good standing may sign a successor agreement for up to two additional terms of five years each, unless the franchisor has determined, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographical area. The initial 10-year term and the potential for two 5-year renewals mean franchisee relationships can span up to 20 years, creating long windows for technology adoption and switching.

How to read the Mystic Lobster Franchise FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal disclosures for the system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Because the system is small and privately held, the FDD is the primary source of structured intelligence on purchasing authority and tech mandates.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Mystic Lobster Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Co-CEOs Philip Tretola and Renee Tretola, plus Director of Operations & Development Evan Stein. These executives form the likely buying center for technology decisions.
Shift4 is the mandated point-of-sale system, as disclosed in the 2024 FDD. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the filing.
The system comprises 11 total units, all of which are franchised. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The specific designated-supplier or approved-supplier structure is not publicly disclosed.
Initial franchise terms run 10 years. Renewal is available for two additional 5-year terms, subject to good standing and the franchisor's discretion to remain in the geographic area.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mystic Lobster Franchise2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mystic Lobster Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

15 operators run 16 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

NJ9
FL4
SC1
TN1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Mystic Lobster Franchise

unknown of mystic lobster holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.