From the filings

+1.961% units YoYHQ-led decisions

My Place Hotels of America

Lodging

Software purchasing control at My Place Hotels of America rests with its headquarters in Aberdeen, SD, where CEO and President Ryan Rivett is the named executive. The brand mandates a Central Reservation System (CRS), a computerized property management system, and an online reservations interface. With 78 total units—52 franchised and 26 company-owned—the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but clearly defined.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
78
52 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.961%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
0%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$99K–$127K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

3%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 0%, Ad fund 3%. Total 3% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 0%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

STRCoStar
Industry softwareItem 19

tels Average Average 107 204.1 63.8 99 25 8 32% _________________________ 22 STR ADR Index only includes the Covered My Place Hotels that reported to Smith Travel Research, Inc. (“STR”). 44 Stay Rewar

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your Business computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

YOU must, within ninety (90) days after the close of each calendar or fiscal year, deliver to US, in the form approved by US, YOUR financial records including balance sheets, profit and loss statements, cash flow statements, bank statements, daily reports, register tapes, tax returns related to the revenue derived…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

WE can revise, amend, or change the System, in OUR discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Sara Lee Foodservice and PepsiCo Sales, Inc. will provide a variable rate rebate to us depending on the type and quantity of the products purchased.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you believe that you have a product which equals or exceeds our performance and appearance specifications for any furniture, fixtures, equipment, signage, and other goods used to operate your Business, you must seek prior written approval for the substitute product.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the termination of this Agreement, YOU must stop holding YOUR hotel out to the public as a part of the System or as a System franchisee; YOU must take all necessary action to distinguish YOUR hotel from OUR franchisees to prevent confusion by the public, including the termination of the telephone number YOU used…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

You will comply with all then-current legal obligations and guidelines, including without limitation those issued by Associations and the Federal Trade Commission, associated with the collection, security and dissemination of data, and expressly including the Visa Cardholder Information Security Program (CISP) and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

YOU must allow US to inspect YOUR hotel to assure compliance with this Agreement and System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

WE can amend and modify System Standards at any time, in OUR discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will not enter into a Franchise Agreement with you unless you have an approved site.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in, marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid internet searches, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs, travel agency programs…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

business according to My Place System Standards either from the franchisor, its designee, or suppliers approved by the franchisor, or under the franchisor’s specifications will constitute approximately 90% of all purchases of goods and services for establishing and operating your Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

YOU can only purchase signs, furniture, fixtures, equipment, supplies, products, and services from OUR approved vendors.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide, and you must participate in, marketing programs and activities that are not funded by the Marketing Fund, such as email marketing, internet search engine marketing, transaction-based paid internet searches, sales lead referrals and bookings, cooperative advertising programs, travel agency programs…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your Business computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the Service Providers we designate and reimburse us for providing you with such Services.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Retraining is available by request and may be required pursuant to System Standards.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 17

YOU, or a designated representative, must attend any franchisee/owner’s conventions WE sponsor (“Convention”), and pay OUR then-current Convention registration fee, which WE will bill to YOU.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 17
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 17
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 17

The vendor opportunity at My Place Hotels

My Place Hotels of America operates 78 extended-stay lodging properties across the United States, with 52 franchised and 26 company-owned locations. The brand's year-over-year unit growth sits at 1.96%, indicating a stable but slow-expanding footprint. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is these 78 units, all governed by technology mandates set at the corporate headquarters in Aberdeen, South Dakota. The average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making it difficult to model franchisee-level technology budgets from public data alone. However, the brand's mandated tech stack signals clear integration points for vendors offering reservation, property management, or online booking solutions.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority is centralized at the HQ level. The 2026 FDD identifies Ryan Rivett as the sole named executive, serving on the Board of Managers and holding the titles of Chief Executive Officer and President. No other C-suite or technology-specific roles, such as a CIO or VP of IT, are listed in the filing. This suggests that initial software pitches should be directed to Rivett's office. The absence of a named technology buyer means vendors may need to navigate through the executive office to reach the correct operational stakeholder. No parent company is on file, indicating My Place Hotels is independently owned, which can simplify the procurement chain compared to portfolio brands.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four specific technology components: a Central Reservation System (CRS), a computerized property management system, the CRS itself listed again as a distinct requirement, and an online reservations interface. These mandates create a locked-in environment for any vendor whose system touches reservations or property operations. The specific software vendors powering these systems are not named in the FDD, which is a critical gap for competitive analysis. Vendors selling PMS, CRS, or booking engine software should investigate the current incumbents through direct discovery calls, as the FDD provides the mandate but not the brand names behind it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin in this FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the brand's formal purchasing rules—whether they require franchisees to buy from a single supplier, a list of approved vendors, or allow an open market—are not publicly known. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal terms and contract windows, provides no extract. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. With only 1.96% unit growth, there is little churn-driven urgency, so vendors should focus on displacement opportunities within the existing 78 units or on building a relationship ahead of any future tech stack refresh.

How to read the My Place Hotels FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. When reviewing it, focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and any named vendors that may appear in the full text beyond our extract. Cross-reference Item 1 for any additional executives not captured here. Since AUV, royalty rates, and term lengths are absent from our data, the FDD itself remains the best source for filling those gaps. For software vendors, the key takeaway is a centralized, HQ-controlled purchasing environment with a clearly defined but vendor-agnostic tech mandate. To identify the specific systems currently in place and the right contact beyond the CEO, talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list built on deeper franchise system intelligence.

Questions vendors ask

My Place Hotels of America, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Ryan Rivett, Board of Managers member, Chief Executive Officer, and President, as the key executive. Vendors should direct software pitches to the C-suite at the Aberdeen, SD headquarters.
The FDD mandates a Central Reservation System (CRS), a computerized property management system, and an online reservations interface. Specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
The system has 78 total units, comprising 52 franchised locations and 26 company-owned properties. This represents a concentrated, extended-stay lodging segment footprint.
The procurement model is not detailed in the most recent FDD. The Item 8 extract does not specify whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and recent unit growth was a modest 1.96%.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

My Place Hotels of America2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment My Place Hotels of America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

MI2

Related Lodging brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.