From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES

Education

Software purchasing at Children's Art Classes is controlled at the franchisor level, with Stephanie Larsen listed as the Agent for Service of Process in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, and Sawyer Tools across its 38 total units. With 36 franchised locations and an average unit volume of $167,302, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making a direct HQ pitch the most efficient path for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
38
36 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$167K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8.25%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$149K–$294K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9.25%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9.25% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8.25%, Ad fund 1%. Total 9.25% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8.25%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Canva
MarketingItem 6

pproximately $200 per month is allocated to Sawyer Tools, the online scheduling software services for your school, $15 per month is allocated to website hosting, $10 per month for Canva, $8 per month

Google Business Profile
MarketingItem 7

echnology Services. You will pay our required vendor for the setup and hosting of your CAC – Children’s Art Classes sub-website, initial Search Engine Optimization (SEO), setup of Google My Business (

Mailchimp
MarketingItem 6

nth is allocated to Sawyer Tools, the online scheduling software services for your school, $15 per month is allocated to website hosting, $10 per month for Canva, $8 per month for Mailchimp and $250 p

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

will generate financial and operation reports on your business. Your class management software is payable by monthly subscription, as are Microsoft Office 365 Business Premium and QuickBooks Online, a

Sawyer
BookingItem 6

on month. required by vendor approximately $483 per month to separate vendors for software and other technology products and services. Approximately $200 per month is allocated to Sawyer Tools, the on

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as CAC Franchising may specify in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that CAC Franchising has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Gross Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as CAC Franchising may require in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CAC Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CAC Franchising may receive rebates, payments, or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 60% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to CAC Franchising or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire and use all Technology required by CAC Franchising.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CAC Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CAC Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and CAC Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must find a potential site and submit your site to us for approval, together with all information and documents about the site that we request.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $10,000 on an approved grand opening advertising campaign.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least $1,000 on marketing your business each month; however, once your business has 150 enrolled students, then you need only spend at least $500

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by CAC Franchising, in the manner specified by CAC Franchising in the Manual…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require franchisees to purchase art supplies, including an initial studio starter kit, from our approved supplier, Blick Art Materials.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We require franchisees to purchase art supplies, including an initial studio starter kit, from our approved supplier, Blick Art Materials.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by CAC Franchising (which may include, for example, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (EFT) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by CAC Franchising, in the manner specified by CAC Franchising in the Manual…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire or engage a sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual or the System Standards.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase a computer system that consists of the following hardware and software: (a) one laptop computer; one printer; one wireless hotspot; and (b) Microsoft Office 365 Business Premium, QuickBooks Online, and Sawyer Tools, our required cloud-based class management software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls) that CAC Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions or conferences.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Children's Art Classes

Children's Art Classes operates 38 total units—36 franchised and 2 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $167,302. The system is headquartered in Florida and falls within the children's education segment. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 36 franchised locations, though the small unit count means any deal will be measured in tens of seats, not hundreds. The 2026 FDD shows no year-over-year unit growth disclosed, so the installed base is stable rather than expanding rapidly. Vendors should size their pitch accordingly: this is a niche, centralized system where a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire footprint.

Who controls software purchasing

Stephanie Larsen is the sole executive named in the FDD, listed as Agent for Service of Process. No CIO, CTO, or procurement lead is disclosed, which is common in systems of this size. The absence of a separate technology buyer suggests that Ms. Larsen or her office holds purchasing authority for operational software. Vendors should prepare a concise, business-case-driven pitch that speaks to the economics of a 38-unit system with a $167K AUV. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned, so decisions are not filtered through a larger corporate structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three systems: QuickBooks by Intuit, QuickBooks Online by Intuit, and Sawyer Tools. QuickBooks covers accounting, while Sawyer Tools is a class management and registration platform built for children's activity providers. This stack leaves gaps in areas like advanced CRM, marketing automation, staff scheduling, and business intelligence. Vendors offering complementary tools that integrate with QuickBooks or Sawyer have a natural entry point. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing mandates and position the product as an additive layer rather than a rip-and-replace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract describing procurement or supplier requirements, so the franchisor's formal purchasing model is not publicly defined. Vendors should clarify early whether the system uses an approved-supplier list or permits franchisees to select their own tools. On renewals, Item 17 outlines a structured process: franchisees can obtain up to two additional 10-year terms, provided they give advance notice, remain in compliance, have not defaulted more than twice, renovate to current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), pay a renewal fee, and execute a general release. These renewal windows—tied to the initial 10-year term—create natural moments when franchisees may be required to adopt updated technology, making them strategic targets for vendor outreach.

How to read the Children's Art Classes FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which lists the mandated QuickBooks and Sawyer systems, and Item 17 (renewal), which defines the conditions under which franchisees must update their operations. The filing confirms a royalty rate of 8.25% on gross revenue and an initial term of 10 years. Because the FDD does not disclose a designated supplier program in Item 8, vendors should treat procurement as an open question and address it directly in initial conversations with HQ. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.

Questions vendors ask

CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES, answered from the filing

The FDD names Stephanie Larsen as Agent for Service of Process, indicating centralized control. Vendors should direct initial outreach to this office; no additional IT or procurement executives are disclosed in the filing.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit, QuickBooks Online by Intuit, and Sawyer Tools. No other operational or POS systems are listed as required.
There are 38 total units: 36 franchised and 2 company-owned. The system operates in the children's education segment, with no state-level footprint breakdown provided in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement or supplier requirements. Vendors should clarify whether an approved-supplier or open model applies during initial discussions.
Franchisees can renew for up to two additional 10-year terms, with compliance and renovation conditions. Renewal cycles tied to the initial 10-year term may create periodic evaluation windows for new software.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded document viewer below for the full filing details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

CHILDREN'S ART CLASSES’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.