From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mrs. Fields Cookie Store

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Mrs. Fields Cookie Store is controlled at the franchisor level, with the CEO and VP of Finance named in the FDD. The system mandates Treatware as its operational tech across 128 franchised locations. Vendors face a single-owner, all-franchised unit base with no multi-unit operators, making this a concentrated, HQ-driven sales target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
128
128 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-7.246%
vs prior filing
AUV
$525K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$256K–$416K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2021)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2021)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

TreatwareTreatware
Mandatory
POSItem 11

for and components of the Computer System. Currently, we require the following hardware and software components for the Computer System: A custom model point-of-sales system from Treatware, which incl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract with our designated vendor for the technology platform that will collect monthly financial statements for the Store.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access the information and data you collect and gather using any Computer System or other data collection equipment (such as an electronic cash register) we require for your Store, and there is no contractual limit on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit monthly, quarterly and annual financial statements to us through the technology platform using a standardized chart of accounts.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliates, MFG and MFGL, sell certain packaging to our franchisees for resale in their Stores and are the only suppliers of such packaging.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not required to, issue to you or to our approved suppliers (except as we deem necessary for purposes of production) the specifications of these items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

800908

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we received revenues of $800,908 as a result of franchisee purchases of products and services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or our Affiliates have the right from time to time to receive consideration from suppliers, distributors and/or manufacturers related (directly or indirectly) to sales of goods, products or services to you, the promotion of goods, products or services by the System or in consideration of services rendered or…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

and 65% to 75% of your overall purchases of those items in operating your Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request our approval of a new supplier and we choose to evaluate your proposed supplier, we may require you to reimburse us the reasonable costs we incur in making this evaluation, which will be a flat rate based on our actual out-of-pocket expenses to evaluate the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you request our approval of a new supplier and we choose to evaluate your proposed supplier, we may require you to reimburse us the reasonable costs we incur in making this evaluation

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that, as between you and us, we have the right to and interest in all telephone and facsimile numbers and directory listings associated with any Mark.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must secure and maintain in force throughout the Term all required licenses, permits and certificates relating to the operation of Your Store and operate Your Store in full compliance with all applicable laws, ordinances and regulations, including PCI compliance standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will present to your customers such evaluation forms as we periodically require and will participate in and request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time during business hours and without prior notice to you, we and our representatives have the right to inspect and audit the business records, bookkeeping and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns and other records of Your Store as well as your books and records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Operations Manual may be modified by us from time to time to reflect changes in the image, specifications, standards, procedures, Approved Products, System, and System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must locate and obtain our written acceptance of the Premises before you sign a lease or sublease for or begin construction of the Premises.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

If you are developing a new Store or Kiosk, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 on a grand opening advertising and promotional program that we require or approve.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the first year of operations, you must spend each month the greater of (a) 2% of Gross Revenue, or (b) $1,000.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card or loyalty programs we establish, and use any designated providers we specify for such programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative exists or is established for the area in which your Store is located, you must join and participate in the activities of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Fields Franchising, LLC 2021-22 FDD 1251.002.018/336241.6 including any point-of-sale or electronic cash register (“Computer System”) that we specify from time to time; and (iv) purchase the products and services only from those vendors, distributors, suppliers and producers that we approve or specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In constructing and outfitting Your Store, you may use only those materials and items (including furniture, fixtures and equipment) we designate, and you may secure those items from and use only those providers (including an architect and general contractor) that we designate or approve from time to time.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our designated credit card processor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require payment of all such amounts by pre-authorized electronic bank transfer, and you must sign all documents necessary to allow us to initiate debit entries and/or credit correction entries to your designated bank account for that purpose.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card or loyalty programs we establish, and use any designated providers we specify for such programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

However, you must either manage your Store yourself, or use a full time “on Premises” manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require the following hardware and software components for the Computer System: A custom model point-of-sales system from Treatware

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access the information and data you collect and gather using any Computer System or other data collection equipment (such as an electronic cash register) we require for your Store, and there is no contractual limit on our right to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge fees for these additional or refresher training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You or at least one of your Entity Owners (if you are an Entity) and, when we request, the manager of your Store (and/or an approved trainer if you are a multi-unit franchisee) must attend all national conventions and regional meetings that we designate as mandatory.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Mrs. Fields

Mrs. Fields Cookie Store operates 128 locations, all of which are franchised. The most recent FDD, from 2021, reports no company-owned units. The system is entirely composed of single-unit operators—127 mapped operators run roughly 127 located units, with zero multi-unit franchisees. This structure means there is no middle layer of large franchisee groups to sell through; all technology decisions flow from the franchisor.

The average unit volume sits at $525,494, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial franchise term. Unit count declined by 7.2% year-over-year, a contraction that may affect near-term technology investment appetite. For software vendors, the total addressable market is capped at 128 locations, concentrated in a handful of states, with New York showing the highest count at just two units.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists the leadership team. Nelson Tejada serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Julie Girardot is the Vice President of Finance. No Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is named. Betsy Schmandt, President of Franchising, and Brian Mooney, Senior Director of Franchise Operations, are also listed and likely influence operational technology decisions. Given the absence of a dedicated technology executive, the buying center for software likely involves the CEO and VP of Finance directly, with operational input from the franchise operations leadership.

Mrs. Fields is part of Mrs. Fields Famous Brands, LLC, the parent company. Vendors should investigate whether technology purchasing is handled at the brand level or shared across the parent’s portfolio, though the FDD itself provides no detail on shared services or group purchasing.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates one named system: Treatware. This is the required operational technology for franchisees. No other mandated or recommended vendors are disclosed in the available data. The mandate creates a clear gatekeeper dynamic—any software that integrates with or replaces Treatware must be approved at the franchisor level.

For vendors selling complementary tools—such as HR, scheduling, inventory, or loyalty platforms—the Treatware mandate signals a controlled tech environment. Integration partnerships or direct franchisor approval are likely prerequisites to adoption. The FDD does not disclose any other systems, so the full stack beyond Treatware remains unknown from public filings.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions, did not yield an extract in the available data. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is therefore not disclosed. Vendors should assume a franchisor-controlled process given the Treatware mandate and the single-unit operator base.

Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, provide a potential window for technology evaluation. Franchisees must provide 180 days’ prior notice and sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms, including updated technology requirements. They must also refurbish and remodel the premises at the franchisor’s request, remain in good standing, satisfy all monetary obligations, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal term is 10 years. With the system in contraction, renewal events are sparse, but each one represents a moment when the franchisor can impose new tech mandates.

How to read the Mrs. Fields FDD

The 2021 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding Mrs. Fields’ operations, leadership, and technology requirements. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the business and its executives), Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations, where tech mandates like Treatware appear), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extractable here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Reading these sections will clarify the approval path and contractual hooks for technology sales. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Mrs. Fields Cookie Store, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Nelson Tejada (CEO) and Julie Girardot (VP of Finance) as key executives. No dedicated CIO is named, but purchasing authority likely sits with these roles.
The FDD mandates Treatware. No other named systems or vendors are disclosed in the available data.
There are 128 total units, all franchised. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are unavailable.
With a 10-year initial term and a -7.2% unit decline, renewal-driven openings are limited. Renewals require 180 days' notice and signing the then-current agreement, which may reset tech requirements.
The 2021 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mrs. Fields Cookie Store2021 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mrs. Fields Cookie Store files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

127 operators run 127 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit127

Top states by locations

NY2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Mrs. Fields Cookie Store

unknown of mrs fields franchising holdco.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.