From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

MP Coney Island Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at MP Coney Island Franchising flows through its Pennsylvania-based leadership, with agents William Mitsos and Angelo Mitsos listed for service of process in the 2025 FDD. The system mandates Pittsburgh POS and QuickBooks Pro, leaving little room for alternative platforms at the store level. With only 1 company-owned unit and no disclosed franchised locations, the addressable market is extremely small—vendors should treat this as a single-account opportunity rather than a scalable franchise play.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$179K–$375K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 0%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use computerized record-keeping and accounting systems as we require.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Annually, when you provide us with your annual financial statements, you must furnish us with then-current certificates of insurance and paid receipts showing the certificate numbers.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, our affiliate, Wholesale, is the exclusive approved supplier of our proprietary chili sauce.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may form an advertising council of franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify this list on reasonable written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, no approved suppliers paid us rebates based on sales to franchisees.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request in writing our approval of additional suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that we will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number, directory listing, email address, domain name and comparable electronic identity used by you that is associated in any manner with the Franchised Business and/or with any Mark (“Listing”).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at any reasonable time to ensure compliance with all terms of this Agreement, which inspection may include photographs of the premises and interviews of your Manager, employees and independent contractors to ascertain ML CONEY ISLAND-0825 24 81490186;2 their knowledge of and compliance with the System, as well as…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we may modify the System, and that modifications to the System may require modifications to our manuals, including the Confidential Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign a lease for a proposed site until you have submitted a copy of the lease to us and received our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must advertise and promote the opening of your business according to a grand opening marketing program we approve.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 1% of your annual Gross Sales on local advertising, in accordance with a local advertising plan that you prepare and we approve annually.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must offer for sale and honor any incentive or convenience programs for customers that we periodically institute, and must do so in compliance

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any cooperative advertising program established in your region if we require your participation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must subscribe to an online computer network that we designate, obtain products and services such as the electronic point-of-sale cash register system, specified food and beverage products, specified equipment and supplies, safe, security/alarm system, signs and promotional products, paper products…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must subscribe to an online computer network that we designate, obtain products and services such as the electronic point-of-sale cash register system, specified food and beverage products, specified equipment and supplies, safe, security/alarm system, signs and promotional products, paper products…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your payments to us may be effectuated by the use of pre-authorized electronic transfers from your operating account that we will process when any payment is due, including royalties and advertising contributions.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to participate in a system-wide gift card or loyalty card incentive program from our approved supplier (see Item 8).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must subscribe to an online computer network that we designate, obtain products and services such as the electronic point-of-sale cash register system, specified food and beverage products, specified equipment and supplies, safe, security/alarm system, signs and promotional products, paper products…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

As a component of your POS system, you must subscribe to an online computer network on which we will have the ability to access your accounting and record-keeping data.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your managing shareholder, partner, or member) must attend this conference.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at MP Coney Island

MP Coney Island Franchising operates a single company-owned quick-service restaurant, with its headquarters in Pennsylvania. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised units, meaning the total addressable market for software vendors is exactly one location. Two operators are mapped across approximately two located units, all in Pennsylvania, and none are multi-unit franchisees. For a SaaS vendor, this is not a volume play—it is a single-account engagement where the decision rests with a tight ownership group.

The system’s average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. Royalties run at 5.0% on a 10-year initial term. With no parent company on file, MP Coney Island appears independently owned, which concentrates purchasing authority at the top.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists William Mitsos and Angelo Mitsos as agents for service of process. In a system this small, those names effectively represent the buying center. There is no CIO, VP of Technology, or separate procurement officer disclosed. Vendors should expect direct engagement with ownership or a general manager who reports to them. The operator footprint confirms zero multi-unit franchisees, so there is no franchisee advisory council or independent franchisee buying group to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates two systems: Pittsburgh POS for point-of-sale operations and QuickBooks Pro for accounting. These are the only named technologies in the disclosure. No online ordering platform, loyalty engine, HRIS, inventory management, or scheduling tool is mentioned as required or recommended. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software, the mandate creates a clear competitive landscape: Pittsburgh POS and QuickBooks Pro are entrenched, and any pitch must address integration or displacement with those incumbents.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract on procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. This absence suggests an open procurement model at the franchisor’s discretion, though the single-unit reality means any purchasing decision is ad hoc rather than systematic. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions—including notice, solvency, right to remain in possession of premises, no ceasing to do business, no danger to the public, no repeated defaults or misrepresentations, timely submission of reports, no felonies or illegal conduct, signing of the then-current agreement, a renewal fee, and potential remodeling requirements—but these apply to franchise agreements, not software contracts. With no franchised units and no disclosed renewal activity, software contract windows are not predictable from the FDD alone.

How to read the MP Coney Island FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 1 (identifying the franchisor and its agents), Item 8 (procurement obligations, though empty here), Item 11 (mandated technology and support), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that may signal organizational change). Because the system is so small, the FDD is less a roadmap to a large account base and more a due-diligence document for a single-location sale. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with larger addressable markets and clearer tech gaps, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to pitch next.

Questions vendors ask

MP Coney Island Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD names William Mitsos and Angelo Mitsos as agents for service of process. With a single-unit operation, purchasing authority likely rests directly with these individuals or the ownership group they represent.
The FDD mandates Pittsburgh POS for point-of-sale and QuickBooks Pro for accounting. No other operational or back-office systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
The 2025 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and all 2 mapped operators are in Pennsylvania.
Item 8 of the 2025 FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. The model is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed renewal activity or unit growth, contract windows are unpredictable. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions but no scheduled renegotiation triggers.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for complete Item 1, 8, 11, and 17 details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

MP Coney Island Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment MP Coney Island Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

PA2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.