From the filings

+25% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Movita Juice Bar-NYMovita Juice Bar

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Movita Juice Bar are controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team including CEO Raul Rodriguez and CFO Jorge Campos. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its financial tech stack. With 18 total units (5 franchised, 13 company-owned) and 25% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding, concentrated almost entirely in California.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
18
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$48K
per unit
Investment range
$431K–$553K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, you may be required to purchase, use and maintain a personal computer system (including Quick Books and other related hardware and software) we specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing for use in connection with the Outlet (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Through the POS system, we will have independent online access to your sales data on which a variety of sales reports may be based and upon which your royalty and advertising Fund contributions will be calculated.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to submit an annual income and balance sheet for the previous year as well as a set of rent statements (or an annual rent schedule or ledger) from your landlord for the previous year no later than March 15th of the subsequent year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

At present, we are the sole approved supplier of Movita Juice Bar hats, shirts, uniforms, cups, paper goods, and other items bearing the Movita Juice Bar marks.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

933550.00

Item 8

In 2024, our affiliate, Vigority, received $933,550.00 in revenues from required purchases by franchisees, which amount is 16% of the revenue received by Vigority in 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive payments, discounts, rebates, or other advantages from approved suppliers based on the suppliers’ sales to Movita Juice Bar franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Item 8

We estimate that your payments for purchases from us, from designated or approved suppliers or which must conform to our specifications will represent more than 50% of your start-up costs and 95% of your ongoing costs.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

As a condition of approving a supplier or product, we will require you to reimburse us for any expenses we reasonably incur in inspecting the supplier’s premises, checking the supplier’s credentials, or testing the supplier’s product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use or sell any product not previously certified by us to meet our specifications or which is sold by a supplier not previously approved by us, you must give written notice to us of this fact and, upon our request, give us product specifications, sample products, and/or information about the supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must sign an Assignment of Telephone Numbers, Email Addresses and URL’s, in the form of Attachment 4 to this Agreement, when you sign this Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall adhere to all PCI (Payment Card Industry), CISP (Cardholder Information Security Program) and SDP (Site Data Protection) compliance specifications, as amended.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must subscribe to the secret shopping service we currently designate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will conduct periodic quality assurance inspections of the juice bar during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must give our final consent to the location before you sign a lease for Movita Juice Bar.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At least 60 days prior to opening your Movita Juice Bar, you must pay us $10,000 Grand Opening Campaign Fee.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning 61 days after your Movita Juice Bar opens for business, you must spend at least 2% of your Gross Revenues on the local advertising and promotion of your Movita Juice Bar.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall sell, or otherwise issue, as we may designate, stored-value, loyalty and gift cards, certificates and other non-cash payment methods (collectively “Gift Cards”) that we designate and only in the manner specified in the Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

For food and food-related items, you may only purchase from Vigority Foods, which is affiliated with MJB and owned by Raul Rodriguez and Jorge Campos.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

For your Franchised Business, you may purchase proprietary food items, of which a growing number are being developed, from our designated supplier only.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalties are payable weekly by Electronic Funds Transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall sell, issue and redeem (without any offset) Gift Cards in accordance with the procedures and policies we may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing (the “Gift Card Program”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease a point of sale (“POS”) system from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

Through the POS system, we will have independent online access to your sales data on which a variety of sales reports may be based and upon which your royalty and advertising Fund contributions will be calculated.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also, at our discretion, charge an additional training fee of up to $750 per day for MJB training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of the General Manager and at least one Principal Equity Owner at these meetings will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for all other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Movita Juice Bar

Movita Juice Bar is a quick-service restaurant concept with a small but growing footprint. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 18 total units—13 company-owned and 5 franchised. The brand posted 25% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an expansion phase that could open doors for software vendors. The operator base is lean: 16 mapped operators, four of whom are multi-unit, manage roughly 20 located units. The unit-band split shows 12 operators with a single unit and four with 2 to 9 units. No operators control 10 or more locations. Geographically, the system is overwhelmingly concentrated in California, which accounts for 19 of the mapped locations. For a vendor, the total addressable market is 18 units, but the high proportion of company-owned stores (13) means a single HQ-level deal could cover the majority of the system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits firmly at headquarters. The FDD lists three key executives in Item 1: Raul Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer; Jorge Campos, Chief Financial Officer; and Jose Calderon, Director of Operations and Training. With no parent company on file, Movita Juice Bar appears independently owned, and these three individuals constitute the core buying center. A vendor pitching financial or operational software should expect the CFO and CEO to be the primary decision-makers, with the Director of Operations likely evaluating tools that impact store-level workflows. The small executive team means the sales cycle may be direct, but access to these leaders is critical.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates one software system: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is the only named technology vendor in the document. No point-of-sale, inventory management, scheduling, or other operational platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This suggests a relatively light current tech stack, or at least one that is not contractually required for franchisees. For vendors selling complementary or replacement financial software, QuickBooks' presence is a key fact. For those selling POS or ops tools, the lack of a mandate means you may be selling into a greenfield, but you will need to prove value directly to the HQ team or individual franchisees.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8, so the franchise's procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open market—is not disclosed. This lack of visibility makes it essential to clarify purchasing rules early in a sales conversation. On the renewal front, Item 17 outlines conditions for franchisees to renew, including being in good standing, giving timely notice, remodeling the premises and equipment, renewing the lease, and paying a fee. Renewal terms are 5 or 10 years. The initial franchise term is 10 years. With only 5 franchised units and a 10-year term, renewal-driven software evaluation windows will be infrequent. The more immediate opportunity lies in the brand's 25% growth rate; new unit openings often require new technology decisions.

How to read the Movita Juice Bar FDD

The 2025 Movita Juice Bar FDD is the definitive source for understanding the franchise's obligations, restrictions, and technology mandates. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated QuickBooks system and any other required technology investments for franchisees. While average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the available data, the FDD's Item 19 may contain financial performance representations that can help you size the per-unit budget for software. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Review it to identify any additional operational requirements or supplier relationships not captured in this summary. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Movita Juice Bar-NYMovita Juice Bar, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by CEO Raul Rodriguez and CFO Jorge Campos. Jose Calderon, Director of Operations and Training, likely influences operational tools. Given the small executive team, vendor pitches should target these top-level decision-makers directly.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No point-of-sale or other operational software systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the current franchise disclosure document.
There are 18 total units: 13 are company-owned and 5 are franchised. The system is small and highly concentrated, with 19 mapped locations in California. The operator footprint includes 16 operators, 4 of whom are multi-unit.
The 2025 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement. The specific model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data for this franchise system.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal terms of 5 or 10 years require good standing, timely notice, and a remodel. With 25% unit growth, new location openings may create more immediate software evaluation opportunities than renewal cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 19 financials, and the complete executive team listed in Item 1.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Movita Juice Bar-NYMovita Juice Bar2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Movita Juice Bar-NYMovita Juice Bar files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 16 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

CA15

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.