From the filings

+23.913% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Monkee's

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Monkee's is controlled at the franchisor level, with Deirdre H. Shaw (Managing-Member and President) and Brenn Kennedy (VP of Internal Operations) as likely decision-makers. The brand mandates Heartland Retail POS, Closet Perks Loyalty, Slicktext, and QuickBooks Online across all 57 franchised locations. With 23.9% year-over-year unit growth and an AUV of $1,622,525, the addressable market is expanding rapidly for vendors who align with the mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
57
57 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+23.913%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.62M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$297K–$535K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Heartland RetailGlobal Payments
Mandatory
POSItem 8

r electronic information systems, as we designate, in order to process and accept MONKEE’S gift and loyalty cards and participate in similar programs, which must be purchased from Heartland Retail POS

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 11

on-Salem, NC Design Market, Writing Orders 2 5 Monkee’s Franchising, LLC, and Inventory Control Winston-Salem, NC Social Media, Brand 3 0 Monkee’s Franchising, LLC, Guidelines and Canva Winston-Salem,

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

he websites www.shopmonkees.com and www.ownamonkees.com, and we may establish one or more additional websites, or branded pages on one or more social media websites, including www.facebook.com and/or

HeartlandGlobal Payments
PaymentsItem 11

ithin the organization. For example, vendor and category information will be consistent from boutique to boutique allowing for better inventory control and inventory optimization. Heartland a web-base

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ees.com and www.ownamonkees.com, and we may establish one or more additional websites, or branded pages on one or more social media websites, including www.facebook.com and/or www.instagram.com, or sm

PayPalPayPal
PaymentsItem 6

Store and any other approved methods of distribution for products of the type carried at the Store, whether from cash, check, credit and debit card, barter exchange, trade credit, Paypal® or other for

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

in the back office to be used for purchase orders, receiving and entering inventory. This typically is not a selling station used to ring sales. Heartland has an integration with Quickbooks Online ("Q

Sage 50Sage
AccountingItem 20

28741 Dripping Springs, Texas 78620 116 Keplar Place, Fairhope, AL (828) 421-9594 (904)-864-7373 36532 (334) 220-0469 Elizabeth McKee Huber Elizabeth McKee Huber MO'Brien, LLC 805 Peachtree Battle Ave

SlickTextSlickText
MarketingItem 11

X A BUSINESS ACCOUNTING RESOURCES 40 APPENDIX B SITE SELECTION PROCESS & CRITERIA 3 APPENDIX C BOUTIQUE DESIGN ELEMENTS 11 APPENDIX D HEARTLAND CHEAT SHEETS 7 APPENDIX E TEXT CLUB SLICKTEXT 46 APPENDI

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Throughout the Term, Franchisor will have unlimited, independent access to the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(e) Within three (3) calendar months after the end of Franchisee’s fiscal year, deliver to Franchisor a complete annual financial statement, including balance sheets and operating statement, reviewed by Franchisee’s accountant, and certified by Franchisee as correct and accurately reflecting the Store’s true…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Computer System You are required to purchase, install and use computer hardware and software, and lease a point- of-sale and other electronic information systems, as we designate, in order to process and accept MONKEE’S gift and loyalty cards and participate in similar programs, which must be purchased from Heartland…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

295158

Item 8

Through December 31, 2024, we received $295,158 in sales revenues from required purchases from us by franchisees, and $28,632 in sales revenues from required purchases from us by Associate Stores and sales to stores owned by our owners.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

Required purchases will represent 55% to 65% of your overall purchases in establishing your business and 50% to 70% of your overall purchases in operating your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

In connection with our evaluation, we reserve the right to charge you afee, as then-provided in the Manual, for estimated costs incurred in traveling to and from, and conducting any on-site inspection at, a proposed supplier’s facility.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to make purchases from asupplier that we have not approved, you must notify us in advance in writing of your desire to purchase from a supplier other than the designated supplier(s) and may submit a written proposal to us for consideration of the new supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall immediately notify the telephone company and all directory publishers (both web-based and print) of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone, facsimile, or other numbers and directory listings associated with any Mark; to authorize, and not to interfere with, the…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with Franchisor's System standards and policies pertaining to Privacy Laws.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall present to its customers the blank evaluation forms Franchisor periodically prescribes and to participate and/or request Franchisee’s customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may inspect your Store at any time to ensure compliance with System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall operate the Store in strict conformity with such methods, standards, specifications and requirements, with respect to the physical store and all operations, as Franchisor may from time to time prescribe in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site you select for the location of your Store, which you will need to purchase or lease from a third party.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend $5,000 on your grand opening (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.1).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your initial 12-months in business, and each year afterward during the term of your franchise, you are required to spend an amount equal to at least 2% of your Store’s prior annual Gross Receipts to market and promote the Store locally.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase, install and use computer hardware and software, and lease a point- of-sale and other electronic information systems, as we designate, in order to process and accept MONKEE’S gift and loyalty cards and participate in similar programs, which must be purchased from Heartland Retail POS, or…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to purchase, install and use computer hardware and software, and lease a point- of-sale and other electronic information systems, as we designate, in order to process and accept MONKEE’S gift and loyalty cards and participate in similar programs, which must be purchased from Heartland Retail POS, or…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Store must at all times be under the direct, day-to-day supervision of a competent, trained staff, including a manager, who may be the franchisee (if an individual) or a designee on behalf of the franchisee (if a business entity).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Monkee's has chosen Heartland Retail POS ("Heartland") as our required Point of Sale / Inventory Control / Customer Relationship Management System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent and unlimited access to your Computer System throughout the term of the Franchise Agreement.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Monkee's has chosen Heartland Retail POS ("Heartland") as our required Point of Sale / Inventory Control / Customer Relationship Management System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right torequire additional training and refresher courses, and to charge a fee for any such additional training we provide.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Monkee's

Monkee's is a retail non-food franchise headquartered in North Carolina with 57 franchised units and no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand posted 23.9% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an expanding footprint for software vendors. Average unit volume sits at $1,622,525, and the royalty rate is 5% on a 10-year initial term. All 57 locations are single-unit operators; no multi-unit franchisees are present in the system. The top states by unit count are Florida (13), North Carolina (13), Texas (7), Georgia (6), and South Carolina (6). For a vendor, the total addressable market is 57 locations today, with a growth trajectory that suggests more units coming online in the near term.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority rests at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD lists Deirdre H. Shaw as Managing-Member and President, and Brenda M. Maready as Managing-Member. Brenn Kennedy serves as Vice President of Internal Operations, a role likely to influence or directly handle technology decisions. Pete Green (VP of Franchise Development) and Michelle Myers (Director of Franchising, Real Estate and Design) round out the named executives. No dedicated CIO, CTO, or IT procurement officer is disclosed. Vendors pitching software should expect to engage Shaw or Kennedy as the primary buying center. Because all units are franchised and no multi-unit operators exist, there is no operator-level purchasing power; mandates flow from HQ to all 57 locations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates four named systems. Heartland Retail POS is the required point-of-sale platform. Closet Perks Loyalty Program is mandated for customer loyalty functions. Slicktext handles text message marketing, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the required accounting software. These four systems form the core operational stack across all 57 units. Vendors offering adjacent or complementary solutions—such as inventory management, e-commerce, or advanced analytics—must integrate with or work alongside Heartland Retail POS and QuickBooks Online. The loyalty and SMS mandates also indicate a focus on customer engagement technology, creating potential openings for vendors that enhance or extend those capabilities without displacing mandated systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification requirements. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that franchisees in good standing may add one additional 10-year term by signing a new agreement, paying a renewal fee, and completing a remodel. The new agreement may contain materially different terms, including increased fees and reduced or eliminated territory rights. This renewal structure creates natural re-evaluation windows every 10 years, when franchisees and the franchisor may reassess technology requirements. With 57 units on 10-year terms, vendors should monitor the initial signing dates to anticipate when blocks of locations may enter renewal cycles and potentially adopt new mandated systems.

How to read the Monkee's FDD

The full 2025 Monkee's Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated Heartland, Closet Perks, Slicktext, and QuickBooks systems. Item 1 discloses the executive team and ownership structure—Monkee's appears independently owned with no parent company on file. Item 17 outlines the 10-year renewal terms and conditions. Item 8, which would detail procurement and supplier restrictions, is not extracted in the available data. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Monkee's, answered from the filing

Deirdre H. Shaw (Managing-Member and President) and Brenn Kennedy (VP of Internal Operations) are the primary executives listed in the 2025 FDD. No separate CIO or CTO is disclosed.
Heartland Retail POS is mandated for point-of-sale. Closet Perks Loyalty Program, Slicktext, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are also required systems per the 2025 FDD.
57 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. Top states include Florida (13), North Carolina (13), Texas (7), Georgia (6), and South Carolina (6).
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The specific supplier designation model (designated, approved, or open) is not disclosed in the available data.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal allows one additional 10-year term upon signing a new agreement, paying a renewal fee, and remodeling. Renewal terms may differ materially, creating potential re-evaluation points.
The 2025 Monkee's FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Monkee's2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Monkee's files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

65 operators run 65 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit65

Top states by locations

FL13
NC13
TX7
GA6
SC6

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.