hem. We estimate the initial cost of the below required software is $600 and the ongoing fees for this software is $950/month. Software Function Clover POS, credit card processing ADP File tax payment
From the filings
Mokafé
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Mokafé are controlled by the Mubarez brothers at HQ in New Jersey. The franchisor mandates ADP, MarginEdge, and QuickBooks for operations, alongside a standard social media suite. The addressable market is currently limited to 8 company-owned units, with no franchised locations operating yet.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
erritory. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Mokafé franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X
o cooperative advertising with other Mokafé franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, Y
you may do cooperative advertising with other Mokafé franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram,
payroll tax returns Word processing, spreadsheets and Google Docs presentations Cintrix Store surveillance QuickBooks General accounting Microsoft 365 Productivity and cloud tools Margin Edge Restaura
re Function Clover POS, credit card processing ADP File tax payments and payroll tax returns Word processing, spreadsheets and Google Docs presentations Cintrix Store surveillance QuickBooks General a
ve advertising with other Mokafé franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or a
If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Mokafé franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn
tising with other Mokafé franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or any other
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to use all software and applications that we specify and pay any subscription fees associated with them.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
and electronically access and retrieve all information stored on Franchisee’s POS System, other computer systems and web-based payment processing and bookkeeping accounts.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, Mokafé Coffee Corp. is presently a designated supplier of certain products and inventory that you must purchase in connection with your operation of your Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to change or dissolve the council at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we and our affiliate did not earn any revenues from the sale of goods or services to franchisees because we did not have any franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliate, based upon your purchases of products (including proprietary products) and services from…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80% - 90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 90% of your costs for ongoing operation.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
The written request shall include a payment by check of $750.00, and the Franchisor may charge the Franchisee with additional costs due to any research, product testing, administrative or any other expenses incurred by the Franchisor in connection with the alternative supplier request.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another supplier, you must make such request in writing to use and have the supplier give us samples or its product or service and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
During the 30 days immediately prior to and first 60 days after the opening of your Franchised Business, we require you to spend at least $8,000 on local advertising and promotional activities in your Territory.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Thereafter, you are required to spend at least 1.5% of monthly Gross Revenue on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications, and that meet our standards and Page |20 Mokafé FDD 2026 A requirements.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications, and that meet our standards and Page |20 Mokafé FDD 2026 A requirements.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Our affiliate, ATM World Corp. is presently a designated supplier of credit card processing services that you must purchase in connection with your operation of your Franchised Business.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
If you choose not to personally supervise your outlet then your Mokafé outlet must be directly supervised on a day-to-day basis by a general manager.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase the hardware, software, system tools and processes as stated in the Operations Manual.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The POS System allows us to access all of your sales data independently and remotely, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training and/or an annual business meeting or franchisee conference offered by us for up to five (5) days each year at a location we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Mokafé
Mokafé is an emerging quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in New Jersey with a distinctly controlled footprint: 8 locations, all company-owned. The brand reported average unit volume of $1,180,766 in its most recent franchise disclosure document, with a 6.0% royalty rate and a standard 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate opportunity is narrow — 8 units under direct HQ control — but the long-term play hinges on Mokafé's franchise recruitment. The FDD is being used to sell franchises, meaning the vendor selection patterns established now will shape the system as it grows.
Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed, and no individual franchise operators are mapped in our corpus. The brand does not list a parent company and appears independently owned. This is a greenfield scenario for a vendor that can lock in HQ-level adoption before the first franchisee signs.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits entirely with the C-suite. The 2026 FDD names Abdul Mubarez and Youssef Mubarez as Co-Chief Executive Officers and Abed Ayesh as Franchise Developer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology listed in Item 1. A vendor pitching operational, financial, or marketing software should go directly to the Mubarez brothers. With just 8 units to manage, they are likely deeply involved in every system decision. The buying center is effectively two people who own the operations.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates three core operational systems: ADP for payroll and human resources, MarginEdge for restaurant management and back-office operations, and QuickBooks for accounting. On the marketing side, the franchisor requires franchisees to maintain a presence on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, and Twitter (now X). The document does not disclose a mandated point-of-sale system, nor does it name any delivery, loyalty, scheduling, or inventory management platforms beyond MarginEdge. If you sell a POS or an enterprise integration layer, be prepared to demonstrate compatibility with QuickBooks and MarginEdge, as those are the anchors.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD's Item 8 procurement signal did not yield an extract in our corpus, so we cannot confirm whether Mokafé uses a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement approach. Given the all-company-owned structure, assume HQ makes every purchasing decision centrally. Item 17 provides the only formal timing trigger: a franchisee seeking renewal must provide written notice at least nine months before the end of the 10-year term, execute a new agreement that may have materially different terms, and pay a Successor Agreement Fee equal to 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee (minimum $7,500). For vendors, this means that as initial franchise agreements approach their tenth year, the franchisor will revisit and potentially overhaul its tech stack requirements. Since no franchised units are open yet, those windows are still years away. The more immediate opportunity is to influence the tech stack that gets baked into the first franchise offering.
How to read the Mokafé FDD
The 2026 Mokafé FDD is the primary source for understanding what the franchisor requires and what unit-level economics look like. Item 11 lists the mandatory technology investments; the absence of a POS vendor name there suggests the franchisor has not locked in a system-wide point-of-sale standard — a gap a motivated vendor can fill. The full PDF is embedded on this page. Read it with a vendor lens: look for gaps between what the franchisor mandates and what an operator actually needs to run a $1.18 million quick-service unit. Those gaps are your sales opportunity.
When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech-stack gaps and buyer access, FranCloud can produce a ranked target list tailored to your product category.
Questions vendors ask
Mokafé, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Mokafé files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Mokafé’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.