From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Mochiholic

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Mochiholic is controlled by HQ leadership, specifically CEO Michael Chang and GM Eugenia Liu, based on the 2023 FDD. The brand currently mandates Revi for its technology stack and operates a single company-owned location with an AUV of $957,587. The addressable market is extremely small, consisting of just 1 unit, making this a niche target for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$958K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$150K–$248K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5.5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5.5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ReviRevi
Mandatory
POSItem 6

dards and specifications. 8 Mochiholic FDD May 23, 2023 Note 6: POS System – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems that we designate from time to time, currently Revi. The POS system

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

maintain such Business Management System and/or systems from such third party suppliers designated by Franchisor and subject to Franchisor’s standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and Franchisee shall electronically transfer and transmit to Franchisor all Business Management System Data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 60% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 40% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall undertake reasonable efforts to minimize the impact of any inspection on the operations of the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Shop Location you must obtain our approval of your Shop Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to opening the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan for review and approval by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going and monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Shop.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Shop or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments will be paid weekly and sent by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Wednesday of each weekly Accounting Period (for the preceding week and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement) or such other specific day of…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

Online Ordering, Customer Rewards, and Gift Cards – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Shop must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to provide us with independent access to all of the information and data that is transacted, collected, and stored by the Franchised Business on the Business Management Systems, your computer systems, and otherwise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually, or collectively, designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Mochiholic

Mochiholic is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in California, operating a single company-owned unit as of its 2023 FDD. The brand reports an average unit volume (AUV) of $957,587. With only 1 addressable unit and no disclosed franchised locations, the immediate software vendor opportunity is extremely limited. However, the brand’s royalty rate of 5.5% and a 5-year initial term suggest a structured franchising model that could expand. For vendors, the current footprint means any sale would be a direct engagement with HQ, not a multi-unit rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Mochiholic are centralized at the headquarters level. The 2023 FDD lists Michael Chang as Chief Executive Officer and Eugenia Liu as General Manager and Franchisee Trainer. These two executives represent the buying center for any technology vendor. There is no parent company on file, indicating Mochiholic is independently owned, which typically means faster decision cycles but fewer layers of procurement bureaucracy. Vendors should direct pitches to these named leaders, focusing on operational efficiency and scalability for a young franchise system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology system named in the 2023 FDD is Revi. No other POS, back-office, or operational software vendors are disclosed. This suggests Mochiholic may have a lean tech stack or that additional systems are not mandated at the franchise level. For software vendors, Revi’s presence as a mandate means any competing or complementary solution must integrate with or replace this system, requiring direct HQ approval. The lack of other named mandates leaves room for vendors in areas like payroll, inventory, or CRM, but all would need to align with the existing Revi requirement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Mochiholic’s procurement model is not detailed in the 2023 FDD; Item 8 provides no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. This absence means vendors must inquire directly with HQ about supplier qualification processes. The franchise agreement includes a renewal option for one additional 5-year term, contingent on meeting conditions such as signing the then-current agreement, paying a renewal fee, and remodeling the shop. Notice of renewal must be given 12 to 18 months in advance. These renewal windows could serve as natural points for technology re-evaluation, though with only one unit, the timing is tied to that single location’s cycle.

How to read the Mochiholic FDD

The 2023 Mochiholic Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding the brand’s obligations, fees, and operational mandates. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated tech), and Item 17 (renewal and contract terms). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. Reviewing the FDD directly is essential to verify the scope of mandated systems and identify any unlisted procurement requirements before approaching HQ. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Mochiholic, answered from the filing

CEO Michael Chang and General Manager/Franchisee Trainer Eugenia Liu are the named executives in the 2023 FDD, indicating centralized HQ control over purchasing decisions.
The 2023 FDD mandates Revi as the required technology system. No other mandated POS or operational tech vendors are disclosed.
Mochiholic has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD; Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
With a 5-year initial term and a single 5-year renewal option requiring 12-18 months' notice, contract windows may align with franchise agreement cycles, but no recent activity is noted.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mochiholic2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mochiholic files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.