From the filings

+20% units YoY

Moby Dick Franchise

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Moby Dick Franchise is not detailed in the 2024 FDD, with no named HQ executives or mandated technology vendors on file. The system operates 25 total units—19 company-owned and 6 franchised—giving vendors a small but concentrated addressable market. Understanding the procurement and renewal signals in the FDD is essential before pitching this quick-service restaurant brand.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
25
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$441K–$1.05M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 6

imburse our expenses Software $900-$1,500, or the then- Monthly Payable to approved Maintenance Fees current fee suppliers. Your software and Subscriptions must be kept up to date Olo Fee for online $

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, SnapChat,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

arks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

re not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

prietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, SnapChat, Instagram,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

tted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, SnapChat, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We shall have the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for us, or to designate: (a) computer software programs and accounting system software that you must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which you shall install;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

This will permit us to electronically inspect and monitor information concerning your Restaurant’s Gross Sales and any other information that may be contained or stored in the equipment and software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a reports of Gross Sales and a profit and loss statement for each calendar quarter (which may be unaudited) for you within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar quarter during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently our affiliate, MD Wholesale Foods, LLC., is the sole approved supplier for certain food goods and branded merchandise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We have the right to change the types of menu items, products and services offered by you at the Restaurant at any time, and there are no limits on our right to make those changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1810537

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 our affiliate earned $1,810,537 in revenue from the sale of these items to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

approximately 25% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the Vendor/Equipment Approval fee (currently $1,000).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or you wish to purchase or lease items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or Moby Dick/FDD 2023 C 17 must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

has or will acquire during the term of the Franchise Agreement, certain right, title, and interest in and to those certain telephone numbers and regular, classified, internet page, and other telephone directory listings (collectively, the “Telephone Listings”) related to the Franchised Business or the Marks.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided there to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other Moby Dick/FDD 2023 C 28 website or page; or at any time establish…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $2,000 and $3,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign announcing the grand opening of your Restaurant.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you shall spend each month throughout the term of this Agreement an amount equal to two percent (2%) of Gross Sales on advertising and promotion of your Restaurant in your Territory (“Local Advertising”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we require and become a member of the Cooperative according to the terms of…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Except for logoed products and promotional materials provided by us or our designated suppliers (or delivery vehicles that you may use in the operation of the Restaurant), you must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sale system…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your entire supply of proprietary food products from the supplier we designate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) on Wednesday of each week (or if the Wednesday is not a business day, the next business day) based on the Restaurant’s Gross Sales for the preceding calendar week.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in our Gift Card program, which allows a Gift Card that is purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant in the System.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must retain at all times a General Manager and the other personnel as are required to operate and manage the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use certain point of sale systems, computer hardware and software that meet our specifications and that are capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

This will permit us to electronically inspect and monitor information concerning your Restaurant’s Gross Sales and any other information that may be contained or stored in the equipment and software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Moby Dick Franchise

Moby Dick Franchise operates 25 quick-service restaurant locations, with 19 company-owned and 6 franchised units. The system is headquartered in Maryland and shows 20% year-over-year unit growth, signaling modest but active expansion. For software vendors, the addressable market is small and concentrated: the 19 corporate locations represent the most direct sales path, while the 6 franchised units may operate with some autonomy depending on procurement policies not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. No average unit volume is reported, so revenue-based sizing is not possible from public filings.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, leaving the buying center undefined. With a heavy corporate-owned mix, purchasing authority likely rests with operations or IT leadership at the Maryland headquarters, but no names or titles are on file. Vendors should prepare for a centralized evaluation process and identify decision-makers through direct outreach, as the FDD offers no guidance on who signs software contracts.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured for Moby Dick Franchise. The FDD does not name a POS provider, back-office platform, or any operational software. This absence means the brand either has no system-wide mandates or simply does not disclose them. Vendors should treat this as a greenfield discovery opportunity: the tech stack is unknown, and any incumbent is not publicly documented.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD contains no procurement signal, so it is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing. The renewal process, outlined in Item 17, provides a potential entry point: franchise agreements run 10 years, and within the last six months of the term, the franchisor sends successor documents. Franchisees must sign or decline within 60 days of expiration. The successor agreement may contain materially different terms, though territory boundaries remain unchanged and fees will not exceed those charged to similarly situated franchisees. This renewal cycle creates periodic re-evaluation moments where software decisions could be revisited.

How to read the Moby Dick Franchise FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (though no executives are listed), Item 8 (no procurement signal), Item 11 (no mandated tech), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The document confirms 25 total units, a 5% royalty rate, and 10-year initial terms. Because the disclosure lacks granular technology and personnel data, vendors should use the FDD as a structural baseline and supplement with direct intelligence gathering. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Moby Dick Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the specific buying center is unknown. With 19 company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely sit with corporate operations leadership at the Maryland headquarters.
No mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the 2024 FDD. Vendors should approach with a discovery-first posture, as there is no public tech stack to reference.
The system has 25 total units: 19 company-owned and 6 franchised. This is a small quick-service restaurant footprint, with year-over-year unit growth of 20%.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal. Without designated or approved supplier language, the procurement model remains unspecified in the disclosure.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal documents are sent in the final six months, and franchisees must respond within 60 days of expiration. New terms may differ materially, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full disclosure details, including Item 17 renewal conditions and unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Moby Dick Franchise2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Moby Dick Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

VA4
MD3
WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.