From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor is controlled at the corporate level, with CEO David Sabo and VP Jeff Swinford among the key executives listed in the 2024 FDD. The system currently mandates an intranet system, though no other operational or POS tech is disclosed. With 7 company-owned units and no franchised locations reported, the addressable market is small but concentrated under a single ownership group.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$1.83M–$3.56M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 8

r any other written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

s: Internet and World Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

d Wide Web home pages, as well as other electronic sites (such as business citations, Google and Bing business listings, social networking sites like Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 8

form of communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp and

TwitterX
MarketingItem 8

y email or any other written form of communication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, L

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 8

munication of our approval or disapproval. You must not conduct any advertising without our written permission, in any Social Media such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Yelp and others (cur

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any POS system, computer, server, laptop, tablet, social media platform, mobile app platform or software related to the Business (Franchise Agreement Sections X.E, XII.H, XII.I, XIV.A and XX.A).

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue specifications in manuals or directives, in writing or orally, and we may modify them at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

No such revenues were received from required purchases made by franchisees in the prior fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue through license fees, promotional fees, advertising allowances, rebates, commissions or other monies paid by approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

It is anticipated that during the operation of your Franchised Business, required purchases from us, our affiliates, or the vendors that we specify or approve (not including rent, royalties, or labor costs) are estimated to be approximately 65%-80% of your total monthly purchases in the continuing operation of your…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

This fee is $300 for any single product, vendor and/or supplier you wish to offer, use and/or substitute in your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

unless you first submit a written request to us for approval and agree to be responsible for all product, vendor and equipment assessment fees as described in Item 6.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee Shall Cancel Assumed Names and Transfer Phone Numbers

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

45 B. Franchisor’s Right to Audit ...........................................................................................

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to add to, and otherwise modify, any manual, including the Operations Manual, to reflect changes in authorized equipment, products and services, as well as changes in specifications, standards and operating procedures of a Midwest Shooting Center® Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign a lease for the site (or contract to purchase the premises, if applicable) in which you wish to operate your Business until you have obtained our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we approve otherwise in writing, you may not establish a separate Website and will only have one website, as we designate and approve, within our website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

A minimum of $44,500 must be spent on Grand Opening marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend a minimum of $90,000 per calendar year on local advertising and promotion for your Business (pro-rated for your first year), in addition to the System Brand Fee contribution you pay to us.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card, rewards, or loyalty program we establish.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You are obligated to purchase equipment, furniture, fixtures, technology items, uniforms, signage and an inventory of products and supplies for the operation of your Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You cannot purchase unapproved equipment, products, supplies and services from any vendors and/or suppliers that are not on our pre- approved list without our written permission.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalty fees shall be payable by direct deposit from franchisee’s account to us and all royalty fees are imposed by us only.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any gift certificate, gift card, rewards, or loyalty program we establish.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You are required to retain a general manager (referred to as “General Manager”) for the management and operation of the Business in addition to one membership manager and a lead instructor to perform services (such as classes, programs and workshops) and supervise all other instructors and ensure all such classes…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 7

All uniforms must meet our specifications, which may change from time to time.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to use specific point of sale (“POS” or “POS system”) software for the operation of your Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to all information that you store in any POS system, computer, server, laptop, tablet, social media platform, mobile app platform or software related to the Business (Franchise Agreement Sections X.E, XII.H, XII.I, XIV.A and XX.A).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will also provide you with access to additional or refresher training programs that may be conducted through the telephone, webinars or video training at no cost to you.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Midwest Shooting Center

Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor operates 7 company-owned retail locations, with no franchised units disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The system is part of Midwest Shooting Center Corporate Holdings, LLC, and is headquartered in Ohio. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to these 7 units, all under direct corporate control. There is no reported year-over-year unit growth, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, meaning the buying center is entirely centralized at HQ.

Royalties are set at 4.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. The small unit count and single-ownership structure mean any software sale would likely be a single-decision, enterprise-style deal rather than a multi-operator rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists five executives: David Sabo (CEO), Jeff Swinford (Vice President), Tammy Polakovic (CFO), Eric Kline (Director of Operations), and Jessica Blough (Director of Marketing). With no franchisees in the system, all purchasing authority sits with this group. A vendor pitch would need to resonate with operations and marketing leadership, given the operational and customer-experience focus of a retail shooting range business.

Because the parent company is Midwest Shooting Center Corporate Holdings, LLC, any enterprise software agreement would likely require sign-off from the CEO or VP level. The absence of a CIO or CTO in the disclosed executive roster suggests technology decisions may fall to operations or finance.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2024 FDD is an intranet system. No POS, booking, membership management, or range-operations software is named. This leaves open the possibility that the existing stack is either homegrown, sourced ad hoc, or simply not disclosed as a franchise requirement. Vendors selling ERP, CRM, scheduling, or compliance tools should note this gap: the intranet mandate signals a need for internal communication infrastructure, but the broader tech landscape is undefined in the public filing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. This means the franchisor’s procurement model—whether they require purchases from specific vendors, maintain an approved supplier list, or allow open purchasing—is not publicly known. Vendors should approach with the assumption that procurement is controlled at HQ and may require direct negotiation with the executive team.

Renewal terms from Item 17 provide a potential trigger for technology refresh cycles. Franchisees (if any existed) must provide written notice to renew, be in full compliance with the franchise agreement, sign the then-current agreement, pay a renewal fee, meet current training and qualification requirements, execute a general release, and upgrade their facility to then-current standards. The requirement to upgrade facilities could include technology infrastructure, creating a natural window for software evaluation. However, with no franchised units, this renewal mechanism currently applies to no active operators.

How to read the Midwest Shooting Center FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document for Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor is embedded below. It contains the full legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and upgrade conditions). The document confirms a small, centrally controlled system with a single mandated tech tool and a leadership team that holds all purchasing authority. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists CEO David Sabo, VP Jeff Swinford, CFO Tammy Polakovic, Director of Operations Eric Kline, and Director of Marketing Jessica Blough as the executive team. Decisions likely flow through this group.
The only mandated system disclosed in the 2024 FDD is an intranet system. No POS, ERP, or other operational software vendors are named.
The 2024 FDD reports 7 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires written notice, full compliance, signing the then-current agreement, paying a renewal fee, and upgrading facilities. No recent unit growth data is available to signal imminent expansion.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
OH1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor

unknown of midwest shooting center corporate holdings.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.