From the filings

+6.522% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Metal Supermarkets Franchising America

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Metal Supermarkets Franchising America is controlled at the corporate level, with President and CEO J. Ryan Pryznyk and the board of directors overseeing decisions. The franchise currently mandates a specific Information System, though the vendor is not named in the 2026 FDD. With 99 total units (98 franchised) and a 6.52% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market for software vendors is expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
99
98 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.522%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.19M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$398K–$671K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Instagram, Facebook, X, LinkedI

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Instagram, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, You Tube, Google My Business,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Instagram, Facebook,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

s that can be accessed through electronic means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Instagram, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, You Tube,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

c means, including, for example, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (e.g., Instagram, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, You Tube, Google My Business, Pinterest, etc.), bl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We may maintain and provide to you a list of our approved third-party accounting services providers, and, if we do this, you must engage and use such an approved accounting services provider to provide the Store with the bookkeeping, tax and records services that we periodically specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year, a year-end balance sheet and income statement and statement of cash flow of your Store for such year, reflecting all year-end adjustments and accruals

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we or our affiliates are the only approved suppliers of certain computer software and digital services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We sponsor a Metal Supermarkets Franchise Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

6.4 It is understood that various aspects of the Digital Platforms, some of which may be referred to in this Agreement, may from time to time be altered or modified by Franchisor for any reason.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

neither we, Prior MSFA nor any persons affiliated with us received any revenues from franchisee purchases of products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may solicit or accept rebates, fees, commissions, extraordinary discounts or other similar allowances (collectively, "rebates") from third-party suppliers as a result of sales to you or business conducted with you, and may use such funds and benefits as we deem appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 80% to 90% of your total purchases in the establishment of your Store and approximately 80% to 90% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of your Store.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use another supplier, you must make a written request to us for approval, which approval will not be unreasonably delayed or withheld.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You hereby irrevocably assign to us or our designee the telephone number or numbers and listings issued to you now or in the future with respect to your Metal Supermarkets business

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will visit your Store as frequently as we deem appropriate to evaluate its operation and provide advice to you (Franchise Agreement, Section 5.4).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operations Manual to document or reflect changes in standards, specifications and operating procedures and other obligations imposed on you, provided no addition or modification may alter your fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Within 120 days after the date of the Franchise Agreement, you must propose to us for our approval a location for your Store within the Protected Area.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with any Online Site, the Franchise Agreement provides that you may not establish an Online Site, nor may you offer, promote, or sell any products or services, or make any use of the Marks, through the Internet without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must deposit $15,000 with us upon signing the Franchise Agreement, which is the minimum amount you are required to spend on approved advertising during the first six to eight months of the operation of your Store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the first full 12 months of the operation of your Store, and for each subsequent year coterminus with our fiscal year, you must spend on approved advertising programs at least the greater of $10,000 or 1.0% of Gross Sales accrued during such period

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease and use approved types, brands or models of equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs and systems from suppliers specified by us.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, associated equipment providers, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned hereby authorizes METAL SUPERMARKETS FRANCHISING AMERICA INC. and any affiliated entity (collectively, “METAL SUPERMARKETS”), to initiate monthly ACH debit entries against the account of the undersigned with you in payment of amounts for Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Contributions, Hosting and other…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You and your employees who provide services to customers of the Store must wear uniforms and apparel that we approve or periodically specify and otherwise identify themselves with the Marks at all times in the manner we specify while employed at the Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We will specify the brands, types, makes, and models of your Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you (or your Operating Principal) and or your Manager, to attend and successfully complete periodic or additional training programs (which includes the annual conference) for which we may charge reasonable fees, such as the annual conference as outlined in Section 3.8.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without prejudice to our other rights under the Agreement, in the event you (or your Operating Principal) fail to attend and participate in the entire annual conference, you agree to pay us a fee in the amount of Three Thousand Eight Hundred Ten Dollars ($3,810)

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Metal Supermarkets

Metal Supermarkets Franchising America operates 99 locations across the United States, 98 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand posted an average unit volume of $2,192,668 in the most recent reporting period, with a 6.52% year-over-year unit growth rate. For software vendors, that means a growing base of franchisees who must comply with corporate technology mandates — and a single corporate entity that controls those mandates. The top states by unit count are Florida (14), Texas (12), Colorado (6), Illinois (6), and North Carolina (5). Every one of those locations operates under the same required Information System, creating a uniform target for software sales.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists J. Ryan Pryznyk as President, Chief Executive Officer, and a member of the board of directors. The board also includes Andrew Wiechkoske, Michael Miller, Daniel Lebby, and G. Stephen Schober. No separate chief information officer or chief technology officer is named, which means the CEO and board are the de facto buying center for technology decisions. When pitching software, vendors should expect a top-down evaluation process rather than a decentralized, franchisee-led procurement cycle. The operator footprint confirms this structure: all 122 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with zero multi-unit operators, so no franchisee has enough scale to drive independent software adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates an Information System for all franchisees. The specific vendor or platform name is not disclosed in the filing. This is the only technology mandate visible in the document. For vendors selling complementary or replacement software — POS, inventory management, CRM, ERP, or e-commerce platforms — the mandate signals that corporate is willing to enforce technology standards across the system. The absence of a named vendor in the FDD may indicate that the current system is either proprietary, sourced through a non-disclosed supplier, or simply not detailed in the public filing. Vendors should investigate further through direct discovery to identify the incumbent.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the franchise’s supplier model — whether designated, approved, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, the initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal signals are absent from the filing. This lack of data makes it difficult to map contract windows or renewal cycles from the FDD alone. However, the 6.52% unit growth rate suggests new locations are opening regularly, each of which represents a fresh implementation of the mandated Information System and potential add-on software sales. Vendors should monitor new unit openings as the most predictable entry point.

How to read the Metal Supermarkets FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Metal Supermarkets Franchising America is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (which lists the executives and board members who control purchasing), Item 11 (which discloses the mandated Information System), and Item 20 (which maps unit counts by state and shows the 99-location footprint). Because Items 8 and 17 are silent, vendors will need to supplement the FDD with direct corporate outreach to understand procurement rules and contract timing. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize the highest-fit opportunities.

Questions vendors ask

Metal Supermarkets Franchising America, answered from the filing

The President and CEO, J. Ryan Pryznyk, and the board of directors control software purchasing. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates an Information System for all franchisees. The specific vendor or platform name is not disclosed in the filing.
There are 99 total units in the US — 98 franchised and 1 company-owned — with the heaviest concentration in Florida (14) and Texas (12).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making contract window timing difficult to predict from public data alone.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Metal Supermarkets Franchising America2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Metal Supermarkets Franchising America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

122 operators run 122 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit122

Top states by locations

FL14
TX12
CO6
IL6
NC5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Metal Supermarkets Franchising America

pe_firm of Riverarch Equity Partners.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.