From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Melt Shop

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Melt Shop sits with the franchisor’s headquarters in New York. The brand currently operates 13 total units—9 company-owned and 4 franchised—and mandates Brink by PAR Technology Corporation for POS and Restaurant365 for accounting and back-office. For vendors selling into quick-service restaurant chains, the addressable base is small but concentrated, with decisions flowing through a tight corporate team.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$427K–$767K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

BrinkPAR Technology
Mandatory
POSItem 8

reasonable satisfaction, the ability to meet our then-current standards or in accordance with our standards and specifications. Our designated supplier for the Brink POS system is Brink Software. Comp

OloOlo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

Restaurant365 is our only approved supplier for restaurant-specific accounting, back office, and reporting. Verifone EMV is our only approved supplier for credit card processing. OLO is our only appro

Restaurant365Restaurant365
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

our standards and specifications. Our designated supplier for the Brink POS system is Brink Software. ComplianceMate is our only approved supplier for the food safety monitoring. Restaurant365 is our

VerifoneVerifone
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

ianceMate is our only approved supplier for the food safety monitoring. Restaurant365 is our only approved supplier for restaurant-specific accounting, back office, and reporting. Verifone EMV is our

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

roprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or apps, such as Facebook, Snapchat,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

u are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or apps, such as Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, LinkedIn

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ermitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or apps, such as Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or apps, such as Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram,

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites or apps, such as Facebook, Snapchat, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Restaurant365 is our only approved supplier for restaurant-specific accounting, back office, and reporting.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The point-of-sale system will be set up to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a reports of Gross Sales and a profit and loss statement for each calendar quarter (which may be unaudited) for you within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar quarter during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we designate a different system, you must purchase the Brink point of sale system and the Restaurant365 back-office management system.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the last fiscal year ended December 31, 2021, we did not derive any revenue from required purchases or leases or Allowances.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

approximately 80% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the Product/Supplier Evaluation Fee (currently $1,000).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or you wish to purchase or lease items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) to transfer all Franchisee’s interest in such Telephone Listings to Franchisor; and (ii) to execute such documents and take such actions as may be necessary to effectuate such transfer.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also maintain PCI compliance at all times.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided there to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manuals and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $5,000 and $10,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Advertising: You must conduct local advertising in your Territory, and at a minimum you must spent 2% of Net Sales each month on local advertising for your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we require and become a member of the Cooperative according to the terms of…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your entire supply of proprietary food products and logoed merchandise from the supplier we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Verifone EMV is our only approved supplier for credit card processing.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account each month by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fee and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must retain at all times a General Manager and the other personnel as are required to operate and manage the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we designate a different system, you must purchase the Brink point of sale system and the Restaurant365 back-office management system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The point-of-sale system will be set up to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Melt Shop

Melt Shop is a New York City-based quick-service restaurant brand focused on grilled cheese and comfort food. According to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 13 total units—9 company-owned and 4 franchised. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small: 13 locations with a centralized purchasing model. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth figure in the FDD, and no average unit volume is reported. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This independence means vendors are likely dealing directly with the founding or operating leadership team rather than a corporate parent’s shared-services procurement group. The operator footprint in our corpus shows no mapped multi-unit franchisees, reinforcing that the franchised side of the system is nascent. For a vendor, the pitch is straightforward: you are selling into a small, HQ-controlled chain where every software decision touches a handful of people.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD does not list individual executives in Item 1, so we cannot name a specific CIO, VP of Technology, or Director of Operations. However, the structure of the system—9 company-owned stores and only 4 franchised—strongly suggests that all material software decisions are made at the New York headquarters. There is no indication of a multi-unit operator class with independent purchasing authority. Vendors should prepare to engage the corporate operations and finance functions, especially given the mandated back-office platform.

Because the brand mandates both the POS and the accounting/back-office system, any new vendor must either integrate with that existing stack or displace an incumbent. The buying center is likely small: an owner-operator or a head of operations working closely with a financial controller. The absence of a disclosed parent company means no enterprise procurement portal or RFP process inherited from a larger conglomerate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Melt Shop’s 2022 FDD mandates two named systems. The point-of-sale system is Brink by PAR Technology Corporation. The accounting and back-office platform is Restaurant365 by Restaurant365. These are the only technology vendors explicitly named in the disclosure. Both are well-known in the restaurant industry: Brink is a cloud-native POS built for fast-casual and quick-service environments, and Restaurant365 is an all-in-one accounting, inventory, and workforce management platform.

For a software vendor, this stack defines the integration landscape. If you sell a solution that touches POS transactions—loyalty, online ordering, delivery aggregation, or kitchen display systems—you must work with Brink’s API or partner ecosystem. If you sell financial, inventory, or HR tools, you are competing with or complementing Restaurant365. The mandate means franchisees cannot choose an alternative POS or accounting system, so displacement is a corporate-level conversation.

No other mandated or recommended technology vendors appear in the FDD. There is no mention of a designated online ordering provider, loyalty platform, or HRIS. That absence may represent opportunity, but it also means the brand may be using non-disclosed or ad-hoc tools. Discovery calls should probe for unmet needs in those areas.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so we cannot characterize Melt Shop’s purchasing model as designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open. Vendors will need to ask directly whether the brand maintains a list of approved vendors for categories beyond POS and accounting, or whether franchisees have discretion for non-mandated tools.

On renewal timing, Item 17 provides a clear signal. A franchisee in good standing can sign a successor agreement for an additional 10-year term, unless the franchisor has determined, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographical area. This means the franchise agreement lifecycle is a 10-year horizon, with renewal windows that could prompt technology re-evaluation. For the corporate stores, there is no public contract cycle; software decisions are likely made on a rolling basis as needs arise or as annual budgets permit.

Given the small unit count and the absence of disclosed growth, the most realistic trigger for a new software purchase is either a dissatisfaction with the current mandated stack or an operational pain point that the existing vendors do not address. Vendors should monitor for any signs of system expansion—new store openings, a franchise push, or a leadership change—as those events often open the door to new technology conversations.

How to read the Melt Shop FDD

The 2022 Melt Shop Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for the data on this page. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the brand’s representations about its system size, fees, mandated suppliers, and contractual terms. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists the mandated Brink and Restaurant365 systems, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the 10-year term and renewal conditions.

You can review the full FDD using the embedded PDF viewer below. As you read, pay attention to what is not disclosed—the lack of an Item 8 procurement table, the absence of named executives, and the missing AUV figure—because those gaps define the questions you will need to ask in a first meeting. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Melt Shop, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list individual executives, but purchasing authority is centralized at the New York headquarters. Vendors should target operations and finance leadership given the mandated Restaurant365 and Brink stack.
Melt Shop mandates Brink by PAR Technology Corporation for point-of-sale and Restaurant365 by Restaurant365 for accounting and back-office, per the 2022 FDD.
Melt Shop has 13 total US locations—9 company-owned and 4 franchised—as disclosed in the 2022 FDD. It is a small, NYC-anchored quick-service concept.
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with a successor term of 10 years if in good standing. Renewal or new-unit openings are the most probable triggers for software evaluation.
The 2022 Melt Shop FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Melt Shop2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Melt Shop files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.