From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Matterhorn Fit

Fitness

Software purchasing at Matterhorn Fit is controlled at the headquarters level, with Co-Founder and CEO Ryan Vesce and CFO Kenny Turano as likely decision-makers. The franchise mandates a Technology System, though the specific vendor is not named in the 2025 FDD. With only 3 total units (1 franchised, 2 company-owned) and 50% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is currently very small but may expand if growth continues.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$538K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$263K–$424K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

may pay for preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

or preparing and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, P

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

d electronic commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, LinkedIn and Twitter

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

oducing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and Yelp);

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

g and producing video, audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest an

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

commerce activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest, LinkedIn and Twitter. All adverti

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 11

audio, and written materials and electronic media; costs associated with inbound marketing channels and providers (for example, Google, Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, Pinterest and Yelp); developing, im

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in your Facility a technology system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Technology System”).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Technology System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before the fifth (5th) day of each month, you agree to send us on a form we approve (or as we otherwise direct) a signed statement of the Facility’s Gross Sales for the preceding month.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the Technology System at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue or other material consideration during 2024 from selling items to Matterhorn Fit Facility franchise owners, but we may do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 90-95% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Facility and 90-95% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Facility.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you our actual costs of inspection and testing of products in connection with our evaluation and approval or disapproval of proposed suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

institute any type of restrictive sourcing program and you want to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved or designated, you first must send us sufficient information, specifications, and samples so that we can determine whether the item…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must meet those standards defined by the Payment Card Industry's (“PCI”) Security Standards Council.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect your Facility and observe your Facility’s operations to help you comply with the Franchise Agreement and all System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may operate the Facility only at the Premises.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website or social media account that mentions or describes you or your Facility or displays any of the Marks without our prior written approval in each instance.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the 16-week period preceding your Facility’s anticipated opening date, you must spend a minimum of $15,000 on pre-opening marketing and advertising to promote the grand opening of your Facility and presell service packages.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must, during the second month of the Term and in all subsequent months, spend a minimum of $2,000 per month to advertise and promote your Facility

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

purchase or lease, and install, if applicable, according to our specifications, all required fixtures, furniture, equipment (including a required or recommended computer, facsimile, point-of-sale, and other electronic information systems and all equipment components and software necessary for you to accept and…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must buy those Operating Assets during the franchise term only from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated third-party suppliers at the prices we and they decide to charge.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of Operating Assets only from suppliers we designate or approve (which may include or be limited to us and/or our affiliates).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You will be required to use our payment card processor and gateway.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Before your Facility begins operating, you must sign and deliver to us the documents we require to authorize us to debit your business checking account automatically for the Royalty, Fund contributions, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement and for your purchases from us and/or our affiliates (the…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

purchase or lease, and install, if applicable, according to our specifications, all required fixtures, furniture, equipment (including a required or recommended computer, facsimile, point-of-sale, and other electronic information systems and all equipment components and software necessary for you to accept and…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Facility must at all times be under the full-time direct, on-premises management of a General Manager we have approved.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use in your Facility a technology system containing the hardware and software we specify or that we recommend (the “Technology System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Technology System, and there are no contractual limitations on our right to do so.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, our required Technology System consists of a laptop or computer with high- speed Internet access and video conferencing capabilities and our designated hardware and software for customer relationship management, marketing and social media, accounting, and business management.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge reasonable fees for such additional training, as well as for additional training programs we may require or offer during the franchise term.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Besides attending these courses, you agree to attend an annual meeting of all Matterhorn Fit Facility franchise owners at a location we designate, if we organize and plan (at our option) such a meeting.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Matterhorn Fit

Matterhorn Fit is a fitness concept headquartered in Florida with a total footprint of 3 units—1 franchised and 2 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand grew unit count by 50% year-over-year, suggesting early-stage expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is tiny: just 3 locations. However, the growth trajectory and the mandated Technology System create a narrow but defined opening for a vendor that can become the default stack as the system scales.

The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 7 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Vendors should weigh the small current footprint against the potential to lock in a long-term relationship at the ground floor of a growing brand.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Ryan Vesce, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Sean Sullivan, Co-Founder and Director of Health & Performance; and Kenny Turano, Partner and Chief Financial Officer. In a system this small, the CEO and CFO are the most likely buyers for any operational or financial software. There is no CIO or CTO on file, so a vendor pitch should be directed to Vesce for strategic fit and Turano for budget and procurement.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchised purchasing influence likely flows through the single franchisee, with HQ retaining control via the technology mandate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a Technology System for franchisees. The specific vendor or product name is not disclosed in the document. This is common in early-stage FDDs where the system is defined by function rather than by a named supplier. For a vendor, this represents both a risk and an opportunity: the stack may still be in flux, and the right solution could become the de facto standard if adopted by HQ.

No other mandated or recommended systems are named in the FDD. Vendors selling POS, CRM, scheduling, or member management software should inquire directly about the current technology environment and any unmet needs.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. In practice, a system of this size likely operates on a relationship-driven, HQ-vetted basis.

Renewal terms offer a window into long-term planning. Under Item 17, a franchisee in full compliance may acquire three successor terms of 5 years each, or as long as they have the right to the premises, whichever is less. With a 7-year initial term, the first renewal cycle is years away, but new unit openings—driven by 50% recent growth—create immediate onboarding events where software decisions must be made. Vendors should time outreach to coincide with franchise sales and new location build-outs.

How to read the Matterhorn Fit FDD

The 2025 Matterhorn Fit Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all the data points above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and term). Because the FDD omits specific vendor names and procurement rules, direct conversation with HQ will be essential to qualify the opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Matterhorn Fit, answered from the filing

Based on the 2025 FDD, Co-Founder and CEO Ryan Vesce and CFO Kenny Turano are the key executives. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing decisions likely run through them.
The 2025 FDD mandates a Technology System for franchisees. The specific vendor or product name is not disclosed in the FDD.
There are 3 total units: 1 franchised and 2 company-owned. This is a very early-stage fitness franchise concept.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 7-year initial term and 5-year successor terms, plus 50% recent unit growth, new franchisee onboarding may create near-term software evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Matterhorn Fit2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Matterhorn Fit files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

FL1
WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Matterhorn Fit

unknown of srk1 llc and matterhorn fit.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.