From the filings

+28.571% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Mark's Pizzeria

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Mark's Pizzeria ultimately flow through founder and sole shareholder Mark S. Crane. The system currently mandates Microworks POS Solutions PrISM for Windows across its 28 total units (9 franchised, 19 company-owned), giving vendors a clear picture of the incumbent tech stack and a concentrated, single-owner buying center.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
28
9 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+28.571%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$326K–$470K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MicroworksMicroworks
Mandatory
POSItem 11

east $20,000 and could be as much as $25,000, plus applicable taxes and shipping, depending on the specific features your system has. We require you to use at least a (5) terminal Microworks POS Solut

MapInfoMapInfo
Industry softwareItem 11

other high traffic areas; traffic counts; and applicable zoning regulations. (Section 4.3.1.) It is our current practice, which we may change at any time, to use the mapping tool Map Info Professional

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, upon request, submit to MPI quarterly balance sheets and income statements, the first of which shall be for the first calendar quarter or part thereof after the Franchised Restaurant opens.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Mark Crane received $35,930 during 2024 in revenues from the sale of certain kitchen equipment to franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue and modify our standards and specifications at our sole discretion.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

779281

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, Mark’s Pizzeria’s total revenue was $2,156,548.00, including revenue from franchisees’ purchases or leases from us or approved suppliers of $779,281.00, or 36.14% of Mark’s Pizzeria’s total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We typically receive rebates from approved suppliers which are a percentage of their net sales to franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

31

Item 8

The costs of products or services required to be purchased or leased either from designated or approved suppliers or from us, in accordance with our specifications as set forth above, represents from 31% to 43% of your total purchases or leases in the establishment and operation of your Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to pay all reasonable costs of MPI’s evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to recommend alternate sources of supply for any item or items required to be approved by MPI prior to use by Franchisee, MPI agrees to evaluate such sources with reasonable promptness and to approve or disapprove such sources based on MPI’s evaluations.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby acknowledges that all telephone numbers used in the operation of the Franchised Restaurant constitute the property of MPI.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that MPI or its representatives, at MPI’s expense, shall, at all reasonable times, have the right to examine or audit the books, records, state sales tax returns or accounts of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that changes in the standards, specifications and procedures reflected in the Manual may become necessary and desirable from time-to-time and agrees to accept and comply with such modifications, revisions and additions to the Manual which MPI in the good faith exercise of its judgment believes to be…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may select a site of its own choosing provided that such site meets the approval of MPI.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must advertise and promote your Restaurant to the general public and spend at least 3% of the Restaurant’s Gross Sales each year for this purpose.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Restaurant is required to have a manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All representatives of the Franchised Restaurant shall at all times wear uniforms of such design and color, and bearing such logos, as are from time-to-time specified by MPI.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use a computer system for point of sale transactions and to install and maintain a telephone modem dedicated data line and a broadband internet connection with an internet service provider (“ISP”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

From time to time we and our authorized representatives may (i) access your computer system in order to obtain sales reports and other accounting information, and (ii) audit the hard drive(s) of your point-of-sale computer(s).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisor reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for any additional training that a franchisee or its manager may need from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time-to-time, up to four times a calendar year, Franchisee or its Owners shall attend meetings in the Rochester, New York area, hosted by MPI to discuss common issues, plans and ideas relating to the operation of the MPI System and Franchisee’s business.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Mark's Pizzeria

Mark's Pizzeria operates 28 total units, split between 19 company-owned locations and 9 franchised restaurants. All mapped units are concentrated in New York, giving software vendors a tight geographic footprint to serve. The system grew unit count by 28.6% year-over-year, signaling active expansion despite its modest absolute size. For a vendor, the addressable market is small—28 units—but the concentration of company-owned stores means a single HQ sale could cover more than two-thirds of the system without requiring franchisee-by-franchisee adoption.

The royalty rate sits at 4.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Vendors evaluating whether to invest in this account should weigh the limited unit count against the high company-owned ratio and the single-owner decision structure.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority traces back to Mark S. Crane, the sole shareholder and founder. The FDD lists no additional executives, no CIO, no VP of Technology, and no procurement committee. This is a founder-led quick-service restaurant chain where the buying center is effectively one person. A vendor pitch that does not reach Mark Crane directly is unlikely to gain traction. The operator footprint reinforces this centralization: all 9 franchised locations are run by single-unit operators with no multi-unit franchisees on file, meaning no influential franchisee advisory council or large operator group exists to sway technology decisions from below.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two named systems. The point-of-sale platform is Microworks POS Solutions PrISM for Windows, a legacy Windows-based POS built for pizza and quick-service workflows. Franchisees are also required to use MapInfo Professional, a desktop GIS and location-intelligence tool, which is unusual for a restaurant system and may signal a data-heavy approach to territory planning or delivery-zone mapping. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors appear in the FDD. Vendors selling adjacent solutions—online ordering, delivery logistics, loyalty, HR, or accounting—should assume Microworks is the incumbent POS and that any integration must work alongside PrISM for Windows.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model remains unknown. It is not clear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, choose from an approved list, or operate with open purchasing. This gap is itself a signal: vendors should ask directly during discovery whether the franchisor controls technology procurement or whether franchisees have autonomy.

Renewal terms offer a potential trigger for software displacement. The initial agreement runs 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must give notice, have no ongoing defaults, be in substantial compliance, and sign a new Franchise Agreement that may contain materially different terms—including, potentially, updated technology requirements. If the franchisor intends to swap mandated systems, the renewal window is the natural enforcement point. With 9 franchised units and a 10-year term, vendors should map when the earliest franchise agreements were signed to estimate when the first renewal wave might hit.

How to read the Mark's Pizzeria FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that underpin every data point on this page. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for mandated technology, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer) for contract-cycle timing. Item 1 identifies the sole shareholder and the absence of a parent company—Mark's Pizzeria appears to be independently owned with no private-equity or conglomerate overlay that might centralize purchasing across multiple brands.

For a ranked target list built on FDD data across hundreds of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts by decision-maker concentration, tech-stack incumbency, and unit-growth trajectory.

Questions vendors ask

Mark's Pizzeria, answered from the filing

The sole shareholder and founder, Mark S. Crane, is the ultimate decision-maker. The FDD lists no other executives or a separate IT buyer, so any software pitch must win over this single-owner buying center.
The 2025 FDD mandates Microworks POS Solutions PrISM for Windows as the point-of-sale system. MapInfo Professional is also listed as a required technology for franchisees.
There are 28 total units—9 franchised and 19 company-owned. All 9 mapped franchised locations are in New York. No multi-unit franchisees are on file; each operator runs a single unit.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal requires notice, no ongoing defaults, substantial compliance, and execution of a new agreement that may have materially different terms. Watch for renewal clusters tied to the original 10-year cycle.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify every data point cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Mark's Pizzeria2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Mark's Pizzeria files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

NY9

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.