conditions. Franchise Agreement (“FA”) Sec. 2.B(6). Marketing Fee Basic marketing support The 1st day of every month Basic marketing support includes is $100 per month. access to Canva, a graphic desi
From the filings
Made in the Shade Blinds and More
Home servicesSoftware purchasing decisions at Made in the Shade Blinds and More are controlled at the franchisor level, with CEO Joshua Morse and VP of Franchise Development Lori Tobia listed as key executives. The franchise currently mandates a CRM Add-On, though the specific vendor is not disclosed in the FDD. With 131 franchised units and 11.97% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market for software vendors is expanding.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
previously approved or deemed approved, upon notice from us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.B). You may advertise your MITS Business and use the Marks on any social media such as Facebook, X, LinkedI
tice from us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.B). You may advertise your MITS Business and use the Marks on any social media such as Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, and Instagram, provided
proved or deemed approved, upon notice from us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.B). You may advertise your MITS Business and use the Marks on any social media such as Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, P
proved, upon notice from us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.B). You may advertise your MITS Business and use the Marks on any social media such as Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, and Insta
at is explicitly stated in the MITS Home Office Support Brochure. Accounting Fee Basic accounting The 1st day of every Basic accounting support includes support is $100 per month. QuickBooks Plus with
e 1st day of every Basic accounting support includes support is $100 per month. QuickBooks Plus with custom set month plus $5 per up for our industry and brand, employee set up on QuickBooks Payroll C
deemed approved, upon notice from us. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.B). You may advertise your MITS Business and use the Marks on any social media such as Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use accounting software approved by Franchisor and shall provide Franchisor with access to such software.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You are required to provide to us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
quarter, Franchisee shall provide a report to Franchisor of all of Franchisee’s gross sales accruing during the immediately preceding calendar quarter.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor may change the number of designated and approved suppliers at any time and may designate itself, its affiliate, or a third party as the exclusive source for any particular item.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
The scope, vendors, platforms, and features of support services may change from time to time;
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
1552231Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $1,552,231 in rebates from third party suppliers from required purchases by franchisees, representing 45% of our total revenue of $3,433,470 for the same fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received $1,552,231 in rebates from third party suppliers from required purchases by franchisees, representing 45% of our total revenue of $3,433,470 for the same fiscal year.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
85Item 8
We estimate that approximately 85-95% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to propose another supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
(8) At Franchisor’s option, assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Business and any related online or print listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any third party provider at any time to transfer such service and numbers to Franchisor.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to audit or inspect Franchisee records, in person, electronically (including e-mail), or mail.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to or modify the Manuals from time to time to, among other reasons, change operating procedures, maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks, and enable the System to remain competitive.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Without Franchisor’s prior written approval, which Franchisor may give or withhold in Franchisor’s sole discretion, Franchisee may not develop, create, generate, own, or otherwise use any computer and/or electronic media (including but not limited to the internet, bulletin boards, social networking sites (e.g.…
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention programs that Franchisor implements for all or part of the MITS franchise system
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase various kinds and styles of blinds, shades, shutters, drapery, outdoor, and other Approved Products pursuant to our specifications and vendor designations, which we keep in our Approved Products List.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Equipment, Fixtures, and Supplies You must purchase certain equipment, fixtures, and supplies from a supplier that we designate or subject to our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
All fees above are required to be paid via a standing payment authorization that you are required to set up with us prior to your Opening Date.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS When you sign the Franchise Agreement, you must designate an individual to serve as your “Operating Principal.” If you are an individual, you will be the Operating Principal.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
To maintain a competent, courteous, conscientious, sales-oriented trained staff and to take any and all steps as are necessary to ensure that its employees preserve good customer relations and comply with any dress code Franchisor may prescribe;
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You are required to provide to us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Currently, we do not charge a fee for additional training programs although we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for these additional training programs in the future.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may require Franchisee to attend the Annual Conference, for a duration designated by Franchisor, and to pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee of up to $300 per person.
The filing answers no to 8 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Made in the Shade
Made in the Shade Blinds and More operates 131 franchised locations, all within the home services segment. The brand posted an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $730,016 and achieved 11.97% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an expanding footprint. For software vendors, this represents a growing base of franchisees who must comply with HQ technology mandates. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal requires signing the then-current form of agreement, which may include updated tech requirements.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The FDD identifies Joshua Morse as CEO and Lori Tobia as Vice President of Franchise Development. These are the executives most likely to evaluate or approve software that affects the franchise system. There is no parent company on file, so decisions are made internally. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that HQ is the primary buying center for system-wide technology.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates a CRM Add-On for franchisees. The specific vendor is not disclosed in the most recent filing, which creates an opening for vendors offering CRM or adjacent solutions. No other mandated systems—such as POS, scheduling, or inventory management—are named. This limited disclosure suggests either a narrow tech mandate or an opportunity to introduce complementary tools that integrate with the required CRM.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in the current FDD, so the supplier model remains undisclosed. Renewal conditions, however, are explicit: franchisees must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may be materially different from the original. This creates a natural trigger for software adoption at the 10-year renewal mark. Vendors should monitor renewal cohorts and any updates to the franchise agreement that introduce new technology requirements.
How to read the Made in the Shade FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available below. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for tech mandates, Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (renewal) for contract timing. The embedded viewer lets you search these sections directly.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Made in the Shade Blinds and More, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Made in the Shade Blinds and More files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Made in the Shade Blinds and More’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.